1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas verdan domon."

"Mi havas verdan domon."

Translation:I have a green house.

May 28, 2015

36 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Does this also mean that it uses clean electricity and such?


RebeccaHillary

Or a greenhouse for growing flowers and vegetables in?


kanguruo

forcejo is a greenhouse for plants


ActualGoat

This is funny, but I doubt that it means that in Esperanto. In Esperanto, I think it is a general rule to make things the most logical, so I'm guessing there will be an adjective on the lines of efficient.


zerozeroone

However, "green" and efficient are not the same things. For example, it may be more efficient to clean using products that are bad for the environment.


ActualGoat

It's more efficient to use an efficient product :)


AdolfStein1

1170 day steak?!! You've been using Duolingo for over three years?!!


tomaloha

Did you seriously do duolingo ALL 649 days, or how many times have you used the streak freeze?


zerozeroone

I've used a streak freeze at least three times, but I think not that many more. Maybe three to...say...seven.


FrozenArrow73

perhaps not efficient but perhaps maybe along the lines of environmentally friendly.


ChuckWalter

Using Lernu! and google translate I think that "energio rendimenta" is close to "energy efficient."


DW9988

Thanks for mentioning lernu!,which was unknown to me. (And for the legwork on the translation.)


keihne

That's a good question.


Sarodriguezca

I don't know if that idea exist in other languages. In Spanish is not used either


ACA_TOY

In Mexico we have "hipoteca verde" which is "green mortgage" and means that all housing financed through Infonavit (a government entity) has to use green technologies. You can find out more here in this link (but it is in Mexican Spanish)

https://portalmx.infonavit.org.mx/wps/portal/infonavit.web/proveedores-externos/para-tu-gestion/desarrolladores/hipoteca-verde/

or you can google "hipoteca verde".


LimeGreenTeknii

But I have a blue house with a blue window. Blue is the color of all that I wear.


notofimport

And a blue corvette! I'm blue, inside and outside.


vincemat

Mi estas blua, dabadi dabada...


jclocks88

And everything is blue for him, and himself and everybody around, 'cause he ain't got nobody to listen


DWalkk

anyone know why there is an N at the end of "verdan" and "domon" shouldn't the N only be after 'domon'?


kanguruo

Adjectives need to have the n too. Adjectives take the j for plural and the n when they are part of the object.


avocadohummus

What about adverbs? Like, would you say "mi havas tre verdan domon" or "mi havas tren verdan domon"? I think it's the first, but can someone clarify?


MailmanSpy

Yes, it would be the first one. Only in specific situations, such as "Mi vojaĝas hejmen" = "I travel homeward" would the adverb have the accusative.


CheshirePat

THANK YOU! I came here for that exact question.


Swisle

Having a red hotel is better.


Kerrier

A 'verdan domon' is a green house, or a house that's green; not a greenhouse, which is a 'forcejo'.

Source: https://glosbe.com/en/eo/greenhouse


andybeals

Or, "My house is green."


MailmanSpy

Same gist, but slightly different nuance.


PaCa826187

Mi havas verdan domon kaj ne prudento.


BelleHunter

Oh, yh Duo? We'll be checking on your energy consumption ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)


SiddarthaC

Here i am wondering why suddenly its domon and not domo, and you guys are thinking Greenhouses lol


DmitryEdukov

How can one effectivly associate "verda" with "green"? For me it sounds the same as "werden" in German, which is one of the form for the verb "to be" :/


DW9988

Think of the Latin root: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viridis#Latin

And, the French adj "vert", Spanish adj "verde", English adj "verdant".


Hasenwinkel50

I always think of the composer Verdi, whose name also means 'green', as I once was told.


pldsf

"Verdan" is like spanish, I love how spanish helps me a ton here

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.