"Mi havas verdan domon."

Translation:I have a green house.

3 years ago

55 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Does this also mean that it uses clean electricity and such?

3 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

Or a greenhouse for growing flowers and vegetables in?

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

forcejo is a greenhouse for plants

3 years ago

ActualGoat

This is funny, but I doubt that it means that in Esperanto. In Esperanto, I think it is a general rule to make things the most logical, so I'm guessing there will be an adjective on the lines of efficient.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

However, "green" and efficient are not the same things. For example, it may be more efficient to clean using products that are bad for the environment.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

It's more efficient to use an efficient product :)

3 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

Did you seriously do duolingo ALL 649 days, or how many times have you used the streak freeze?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

I've used a streak freeze at least three times, but I think not that many more. Maybe three to...say...seven.

2 years ago

AdolfStein1

1170 day steak?!! You've been using Duolingo for over three years?!!

1 year ago

DerekRusse9

perhaps not efficient but perhaps maybe along the lines of environmentally friendly.

1 year ago

ChuckWalter

Using Lernu! and google translate I think that "energio rendimenta" is close to "energy efficient."

3 years ago

DW9988

Thanks for mentioning lernu!,which was unknown to me. (And for the legwork on the translation.)

10 months ago

keihne
keihne

That's a good question.

3 years ago

Sarodriguezca

I don't know if that idea exist in other languages. In Spanish is not used either

2 years ago

TuLaim
TuLaim

Lol, I get it XD

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

But I have a blue house with a blue window. Blue is the color of all that I wear.

3 years ago

notofimport

And a blue corvette! I'm blue, inside and outside.

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Mi estas blua, dabadi dabada...

3 years ago

jclocks88

And everything is blue for him, and himself and everybody around, 'cause he ain't got nobody to listen

1 year ago

DWalkk
DWalkk

anyone know why there is an N at the end of "verdan" and "domon" shouldn't the N only be after 'domon'?

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

Adjectives need to have the n too. Adjectives take the j for plural and the n when they are part of the object.

3 years ago

avocadohummus

What about adverbs? Like, would you say "mi havas tre verdan domon" or "mi havas tren verdan domon"? I think it's the first, but can someone clarify?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Yes, it would be the first one. Only in specific situations, such as "Mi vojaĝas hejmen" = "I travel homeward" would the adverb have the accusative.

3 years ago

pldsf

Dankon!

1 year ago

CheshirePat

THANK YOU! I came here for that exact question.

1 year ago

andybeals

Or, "My house is green."

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Same gist, but slightly different nuance.

3 years ago

Swisle

Having a red hotel is better.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Mi havas verdan domon kaj ne prudento.

3 years ago

elijahmartincek

Why couldn't one say "Mi havas verda domon" meaning "I, green, have a house?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Most people will just automatically assume that you forgot the accusative, and it's a weird sentence, even for English.

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

What's the difference between 'verda' and 'verdan'. I've been some words sometimes with 'n' at the end and sometimes not. Can anyone explain?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

It signifies that the verb it's describing is in the accusative form, or in layman's, the direct object of the verb.

3 years ago

IsaiahRawl
IsaiahRawl

Hahah Domo verda

2 years ago

TheCrazyPie

Now that I know a small bit of russian, could "domo" possibly come from russian?

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Yes, it comes from Russian 'dom' (using Latin alphabet), and is also related to Polish 'dom' and Latin 'domus', so it's etymology is Slavic and Latinate. http://www.scribd.com/doc/23362312/Etymological-Dictionary-of-the-Esperanto-Language#scribd

2 years ago

TheCrazyPie

Thanks!

2 years ago

BelleHunter

Oh, yh Duo? We'll be checking on your energy consumption ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

SiddarthaC

Here i am wondering why suddenly its domon and not domo, and you guys are thinking Greenhouses lol

2 years ago

gdog1102
gdog1102

What is the difference between havi and havas?

1 year ago

Vztez
Vztez

Havi is just the infinitive form, or the form that you see in dictionaries. Havi would mean "To have". Havas is conjugated to the present tense.

10 months ago

MosesPeris

My green house is a sweet house

1 year ago

DmitryEdukov
DmitryEdukov

How can one effectivly associate "verda" with "green"? For me it sounds the same as "werden" in German, which is one of the form for the verb "to be" :/

1 year ago

DW9988

Think of the Latin root: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viridis#Latin

And, the French adj "vert", Spanish adj "verde", English adj "verdant".

10 months ago

pldsf

"Verdan" is like spanish, I love how spanish helps me a ton here

1 year ago

ShdwFxx

Is " I have a green home" incorrect? If so, how do you say "I have a green home"

1 year ago

NerdNae

it's wrong, because, as i'm sure you heard, a house isn't necessarily a home

8 months ago

Director_Bones

Sorry, what's the difference between a house and a home? I've always used them interchangeably.

7 months ago

NerdNae

Home is whare you live, or where your heart it. For me, Manly, Sydney is like a home away from home, but say if I owned two houses, the second house wouldn't necessarily be my home. Also, sometimes a place doesn't feel like home.

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mi havas verdan hejmon.

8 months ago

NerdNae

whats the difference between verdan and verdon?

8 months ago

AANickFan

"verdon" is the direct object form of the noun "verdo" which means "green". "verdan" is the direct object form of the adjective "verda" which means "green".

8 months ago

NerdNae

oh! how is green a noun?

8 months ago

AANickFan

"major roads are marked in green"

8 months ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

Or "green is my favorite color". It can also be qualified by adjectives, as in "light green".

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.