1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas verdan domon."

"Mi havas verdan domon."

Translation:I have a green house.

May 28, 2015

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheWombatGuru

Does this also mean that it uses clean electricity and such?

May 28, 2015

RebeccaHillary

Or a greenhouse for growing flowers and vegetables in?

May 29, 2015

kanguruo

forcejo is a greenhouse for plants

May 29, 2015

ActualGoat

This is funny, but I doubt that it means that in Esperanto. In Esperanto, I think it is a general rule to make things the most logical, so I'm guessing there will be an adjective on the lines of efficient.

May 29, 2015

zerozeroone

However, "green" and efficient are not the same things. For example, it may be more efficient to clean using products that are bad for the environment.

June 25, 2015

ActualGoat

It's more efficient to use an efficient product :)

June 26, 2015

tomaloha

Did you seriously do duolingo ALL 649 days, or how many times have you used the streak freeze?

March 9, 2016

zerozeroone

I've used a streak freeze at least three times, but I think not that many more. Maybe three to...say...seven.

March 9, 2016

AdolfStein1

1170 day steak?!! You've been using Duolingo for over three years?!!

August 21, 2017

FrozenArrow73

perhaps not efficient but perhaps maybe along the lines of environmentally friendly.

July 4, 2017

ChuckWalter

Using Lernu! and google translate I think that "energio rendimenta" is close to "energy efficient."

June 11, 2015

DW9988

Thanks for mentioning lernu!,which was unknown to me. (And for the legwork on the translation.)

December 13, 2017

keihne

That's a good question.

May 29, 2015

Sarodriguezca

I don't know if that idea exist in other languages. In Spanish is not used either

January 29, 2016

TuLaim

Lol, I get it XD

May 29, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

But I have a blue house with a blue window. Blue is the color of all that I wear.

June 4, 2015

notofimport

And a blue corvette! I'm blue, inside and outside.

June 13, 2015

vincemat

Mi estas blua, dabadi dabada...

September 12, 2015

jclocks88

And everything is blue for him, and himself and everybody around, 'cause he ain't got nobody to listen

September 11, 2017

DWalkk

anyone know why there is an N at the end of "verdan" and "domon" shouldn't the N only be after 'domon'?

May 31, 2015

kanguruo

Adjectives need to have the n too. Adjectives take the j for plural and the n when they are part of the object.

May 31, 2015

avocadohummus

What about adverbs? Like, would you say "mi havas tre verdan domon" or "mi havas tren verdan domon"? I think it's the first, but can someone clarify?

June 7, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes, it would be the first one. Only in specific situations, such as "Mi vojaĝas hejmen" = "I travel homeward" would the adverb have the accusative.

June 7, 2015

pldsf

Dankon!

December 15, 2016

CheshirePat

THANK YOU! I came here for that exact question.

June 12, 2017

andybeals

Or, "My house is green."

August 16, 2015

MailmanSpy

Same gist, but slightly different nuance.

August 16, 2015

Swisle

Having a red hotel is better.

September 10, 2016

BelleHunter

Oh, yh Duo? We'll be checking on your energy consumption ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)

February 24, 2016

DmitryEdukov

How can one effectivly associate "verda" with "green"? For me it sounds the same as "werden" in German, which is one of the form for the verb "to be" :/

December 3, 2016

DW9988

Think of the Latin root: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viridis#Latin

And, the French adj "vert", Spanish adj "verde", English adj "verdant".

December 13, 2017

Hasenwinkel50

I always think of the composer Verdi, whose name also means 'green', as I once was told.

March 10, 2019

PaCa826187

Mi havas verdan domon kaj ne prudento.

July 15, 2015

elijahmartincek

Why couldn't one say "Mi havas verda domon" meaning "I, green, have a house?

August 20, 2015

MailmanSpy

Most people will just automatically assume that you forgot the accusative, and it's a weird sentence, even for English.

August 20, 2015

IsaiahRawl

Hahah Domo verda

November 11, 2015

TheCrazyPie

Now that I know a small bit of russian, could "domo" possibly come from russian?

November 22, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes, it comes from Russian 'dom' (using Latin alphabet), and is also related to Polish 'dom' and Latin 'domus', so it's etymology is Slavic and Latinate. http://www.scribd.com/doc/23362312/Etymological-Dictionary-of-the-Esperanto-Language#scribd

November 23, 2015

TheCrazyPie

Thanks!

November 23, 2015

gdog1102

What is the difference between havi and havas?

November 19, 2016

Vztez

Havi is just the infinitive form, or the form that you see in dictionaries. Havi would mean "To have". Havas is conjugated to the present tense.

November 26, 2017

MosesPeris

My green house is a sweet house

November 28, 2016

pldsf

"Verdan" is like spanish, I love how spanish helps me a ton here

December 15, 2016

ShdwFxx

Is " I have a green home" incorrect? If so, how do you say "I have a green home"

January 3, 2017

NerdNae

it's wrong, because, as i'm sure you heard, a house isn't necessarily a home

February 13, 2018

Director_Bones

Sorry, what's the difference between a house and a home? I've always used them interchangeably.

February 25, 2018

NerdNae

Home is whare you live, or where your heart it. For me, Manly, Sydney is like a home away from home, but say if I owned two houses, the second house wouldn't necessarily be my home. Also, sometimes a place doesn't feel like home.

February 26, 2018

Rae.F

Mi havas verdan hejmon.

January 27, 2018

NerdNae

whats the difference between verdan and verdon?

February 14, 2018

AANickFan

"verdon" is the direct object form of the noun "verdo" which means "green". "verdan" is the direct object form of the adjective "verda" which means "green".

February 14, 2018

NerdNae

oh! how is green a noun?

February 15, 2018

AANickFan

"major roads are marked in green"

February 15, 2018

AnnikaQED

Or "green is my favorite color". It can also be qualified by adjectives, as in "light green".

July 20, 2018

MrVulcan

The third choice was actually already selected for me. Did anyone else see that?

May 9, 2019

KxngDeo.

What's the difference between 'verda' and 'verdan'. I've been some words sometimes with 'n' at the end and sometimes not. Can anyone explain?

September 18, 2015

MailmanSpy

It signifies that the verb it's describing is in the accusative form, or in layman's, the direct object of the verb.

September 18, 2015

SiddarthaC

Here i am wondering why suddenly its domon and not domo, and you guys are thinking Greenhouses lol

July 26, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.