1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas verdan domon."

"Mi havas verdan domon."

Translation:I have a green house.

May 28, 2015

58 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Does this also mean that it uses clean electricity and such?


RebeccaHillary

Or a greenhouse for growing flowers and vegetables in?


kanguruo

forcejo is a greenhouse for plants


ActualGoat

This is funny, but I doubt that it means that in Esperanto. In Esperanto, I think it is a general rule to make things the most logical, so I'm guessing there will be an adjective on the lines of efficient.


zerozeroone

However, "green" and efficient are not the same things. For example, it may be more efficient to clean using products that are bad for the environment.


ActualGoat

It's more efficient to use an efficient product :)


AdolfStein1

1170 day steak?!! You've been using Duolingo for over three years?!!


tomaloha

Did you seriously do duolingo ALL 649 days, or how many times have you used the streak freeze?


zerozeroone

I've used a streak freeze at least three times, but I think not that many more. Maybe three to...say...seven.


FrozenArrow73

perhaps not efficient but perhaps maybe along the lines of environmentally friendly.


ChuckWalter

Using Lernu! and google translate I think that "energio rendimenta" is close to "energy efficient."


DW9988

Thanks for mentioning lernu!,which was unknown to me. (And for the legwork on the translation.)


keihne

That's a good question.


Sarodriguezca

I don't know if that idea exist in other languages. In Spanish is not used either


ACA_TOY

In Mexico we have "hipoteca verde" which is "green mortgage" and means that all housing financed through Infonavit (a government entity) has to use green technologies. You can find out more here in this link (but it is in Mexican Spanish)

https://portalmx.infonavit.org.mx/wps/portal/infonavit.web/proveedores-externos/para-tu-gestion/desarrolladores/hipoteca-verde/

or you can google "hipoteca verde".


LimeGreenTeknii

But I have a blue house with a blue window. Blue is the color of all that I wear.


notofimport

And a blue corvette! I'm blue, inside and outside.


vincemat

Mi estas blua, dabadi dabada...


jclocks88

And everything is blue for him, and himself and everybody around, 'cause he ain't got nobody to listen


MehradR

Mi estas blue, daa ba dee da ba die da ba dee


DWalkk

anyone know why there is an N at the end of "verdan" and "domon" shouldn't the N only be after 'domon'?


kanguruo

Adjectives need to have the n too. Adjectives take the j for plural and the n when they are part of the object.


avocadohummus

What about adverbs? Like, would you say "mi havas tre verdan domon" or "mi havas tren verdan domon"? I think it's the first, but can someone clarify?


MailmanSpy

Yes, it would be the first one. Only in specific situations, such as "Mi vojaĝas hejmen" = "I travel homeward" would the adverb have the accusative.


CheshirePat

THANK YOU! I came here for that exact question.


Swisle

Having a red hotel is better.


Kerrier

A 'verdan domon' is a green house, or a house that's green; not a greenhouse, which is a 'forcejo'.

Source: https://glosbe.com/en/eo/greenhouse


andybeals

Or, "My house is green."


MailmanSpy

Same gist, but slightly different nuance.


pldsf

"Verdan" is like spanish, I love how spanish helps me a ton here


PaCa826187

Mi havas verdan domon kaj ne prudento.


GXLD.

What's the difference between 'verda' and 'verdan'. I've been some words sometimes with 'n' at the end and sometimes not. Can anyone explain?


MailmanSpy

It signifies that the verb it's describing is in the accusative form, or in layman's, the direct object of the verb.


TheCrazyPie

Now that I know a small bit of russian, could "domo" possibly come from russian?


MailmanSpy

Yes, it comes from Russian 'dom' (using Latin alphabet), and is also related to Polish 'dom' and Latin 'domus', so it's etymology is Slavic and Latinate. http://www.scribd.com/doc/23362312/Etymological-Dictionary-of-the-Esperanto-Language#scribd


SiddarthaC

Here i am wondering why suddenly its domon and not domo, and you guys are thinking Greenhouses lol


ShdwFxx

Is " I have a green home" incorrect? If so, how do you say "I have a green home"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Mi havas verdan hejmon.


NerdNae

it's wrong, because, as i'm sure you heard, a house isn't necessarily a home


Director_Bones

Sorry, what's the difference between a house and a home? I've always used them interchangeably.


NerdNae

Home is whare you live, or where your heart it. For me, Manly, Sydney is like a home away from home, but say if I owned two houses, the second house wouldn't necessarily be my home. Also, sometimes a place doesn't feel like home.


CharlesDanielChr

Growing up, my grandmother harvested, cooked, and fed us a lot of wild for aged plants that we collectively called "greens." If I were to write, "Ni manĝis multajn verdojn." would the proper meaning be conveyed? Or would I need something more like, "Ni manĝis multajn verdajn kolerajn legumojn." To get the meaning across to someone who doesn't understand Midwest American colloquialisms?


AnnikaQED

I think you could get away with verd+um+o or verd-ajxo. "Um" is an affix of last resort, when no other affix seems to work. (So "umi" means "to screw around", and "brakumi" means "to hug". ) The better affix though is "ajxo" for "something made out of some material". So "verdajxo" is "a dish made out of green stuff". Maybe it's not an official word, but I think it works.


salivanto

"Official" has a special meaning in Esperanto that doesn't really apply here -- but be sure to check PIV.


CharlesDanielChr

Thank you. The -um- infix is really hard for me to wrap my mind around, but -aĵ- is much easier to understand.


salivanto

I'm not sure why Annika suggested -um- here.

Again, it's good to check PIV.


AnnikaQED

My only reason suggest using -um- is that the "raw material" out of which the dish "greens" is made is not "verd-", the color green, but a certain category of green plants, so "verdagxo" might not work. My suggestion "verdumo" was a last resort.


salivanto

Have either of you checked PIV since this conversation started. It would be a good idea.


CharlesDanielChr

I don't have a copy of the PIV.


DavidLamb53073

I feel that "Ni manĝis multajn verdojn." would mean something like "We eat many varieties of the colour green." Your suggestion of "Ni manĝis multajn verdajn kolerajn legumojn." would mean "We eat many green angry vegetables". "Sovaĝajn" would be "wild". Incidentally, "greens" in the UK generally refers to green vegetables, not necessarily wild ones, things like cabbages, kale, brussels sprouts.


CharlesDanielChr

Ooops! "Kolerajn" is a typo. I intended "kolorajn."


DavidLamb53073

That sounds more likely, although the adjective "kolorajn" is more used in phrases such as "kolora televidilo", "koloraj lumoj" (colour television, coloured lights). It's superfluous when you have already given a colour, as in "verdaj legomoj".


CharlesDanielChr

Thank you for the replies.


CharlesDanielChr

"Green" is now often used as an adjective describing homes, appliances, vehicles, etc. as ecologically friendly. How would this concept be rendered in Esperanto?


AnnikaQED

Perhaps "verdigi" could be a verb meaning "to make something eco-friendly". So "Mi verdigas mian domon" means "I am updating my house to be eco-friendly". Also, perhaps the adverb "verde" could mean "in an eco-friendly manner. So "Mi butikumas verde" would mean "I shop in an eco-friendly way".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.