Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"la knabo"

Translation:the boy

3 years ago

8 Comments


czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Is there any particular reason la is not capitalised (as in some strange capitalisation rules in Esperanto), or has Duo never capitalised and I just didn't notice, or is this just a harmless typo?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

I believe it capitalises when it's a full sentence (with a period), otherwise they don't.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Duo usually capitalizes, so it's either the first or the last! I'm assuming the last, because the English translation isn't capitalized either. I've seen this in a sentences in other courses before.

3 years ago

NathanJoaquin

It is a phrase.You don't need capitalization.

3 years ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

"Der Knabe" is in German.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

From wiktionary article on knabo:

Borrowing from German Knabe (which is now dated, but was still standard at the time of the creation of Esperanto).

3 years ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

Sounds like "the knave".

3 years ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

«knave» would be the cognate to the German «Knabe», the parent of Esperanto «knabo».

3 years ago