Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĝi estas bona."

Translation:It is good.

3 years ago

23 Comments


churaesie

And L. L. Zamenhof looked over the language he had made and said: ...

3 years ago

Parirow
Parirow

oh yes it is! :D

3 years ago

Violiwolias
Violiwolias

Is "gi" exclusively for the concept of "it?" Or can it be used to convey a gender neutral pronoun as well? Just curious :D

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Note: I believe the convention is to use 'x' after the letter if you cannot write the diacritic. So, one ought to write 'gxi'.

3 years ago

gijira

dude that's sickkkk

i love you

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

The feeling is mutual.

3 years ago

Osomu

Use it the same way you would use "It" in English. So yea it can be used to convey a gender neutral pronoun but most people would only use it for animals and objects just like English.

3 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

So, pronunciation question: Would the 'i' of 'Ĝi' merge with the 'e' of 'estas' and be pronounced like: 'Ĝjestas'? A lot of languages (Spanish and French for example) do this to avoid hiatus and I didn't know if it was possible in Esperanto as well

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

No, each sound gets treated "purely" unless I am much mistaken. There's nothing really like "la liaison" in spoken French.

3 years ago

TheMrBT

It's just a side effect of the phonetics. Every word is pronounced separately.

3 years ago

Petrus_Romanus

could we drop the Ĝi and it'd still be the same meaning? example: Estas bona.??

1 year ago

ppvnf
ppvnf

I'am a little confused with the Ĉ, Ĝ, Ŝ , Ĵ and G , J sounds. Thanks for the help

3 years ago

aerobolt256

Ĉ = like ch in "charge" Ĝ = like g in "gem" or j in "jaw" Ŝ = like sh in "she" Ĵ = like zi in "vision" or ge in "garage" (in some American pronunciations) C = like z in "Nazi" or ts in "cats" G = always like g in "go" J = like j in "Hallelujah" or y in "yet"

8 months ago

LucianoJos17

Posso xingar em português à vontade, talvez pensem que é esperanto. Kk Deve ser difícil aprender outras línguas quando se fala inglês. É mais fácil vir de uma complicada para uma simplificada, visto que o inglês apresenta um conceito de simplificação (de conjugações, pronomes etc.)

2 years ago

Christian105403

O esperanto é mais simples ainda do que o inglês nesse sentido. E cuidado que alguns americanos sabem falar espanhol, então, se você xingar, eles vão entender.

1 year ago

JaviNisthal
JaviNisthal

why can't this be "it is well"??

2 years ago

HillaryLauren

"Good" is an adjective that describes the noun "it." "Well" in English is an adverb unless you are describing health specifically.

11 months ago

JonathayDongle

Why is "It's fine" not acceptable?

1 year ago

TheNameNotTaken

I'm so confused. Can anyone tell me what the difference between esta and estas?

1 year ago

TerraSulla

Estas means "is", while "esta" is not an Esperanto word as far as I'm aware.

1 year ago

omnomnomniglot

Vi solo salvé!

1 year ago

AnhHuy882041

Ih

1 year ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

I love this language

5 months ago