"Ĝi estas bona."

Translation:It is good.

May 28, 2015

23 Comments


Parirow

oh yes it is! :D

May 28, 2015

churaesie

And L. L. Zamenhof looked over the language he had made and said: ...

June 17, 2015

Violiwolias

Is "gi" exclusively for the concept of "it?" Or can it be used to convey a gender neutral pronoun as well? Just curious :D

May 28, 2015

jackheywood

Note: I believe the convention is to use 'x' after the letter if you cannot write the diacritic. So, one ought to write 'gxi'.

May 28, 2015

uq.

dude that's sickkkk

i love you

May 31, 2015

jackheywood

The feeling is mutual.

May 31, 2015

Osomu

Use it the same way you would use "It" in English. So yea it can be used to convey a gender neutral pronoun but most people would only use it for animals and objects just like English.

May 29, 2015

BRyeO12

So, pronunciation question: Would the 'i' of 'Ĝi' merge with the 'e' of 'estas' and be pronounced like: 'Ĝjestas'? A lot of languages (Spanish and French for example) do this to avoid hiatus and I didn't know if it was possible in Esperanto as well

May 28, 2015

Tom-Morgan

No, each sound gets treated "purely" unless I am much mistaken. There's nothing really like "la liaison" in spoken French.

May 28, 2015

TheMrBT

It's just a side effect of the phonetics. Every word is pronounced separately.

May 29, 2015

Petrus_Romanus

could we drop the Ĝi and it'd still be the same meaning? example: Estas bona.??

February 13, 2017

ppvnf

I'am a little confused with the Ĉ, Ĝ, Ŝ , Ĵ and G , J sounds. Thanks for the help

August 3, 2015

aerobolt256

Ĉ = like ch in "charge" Ĝ = like g in "gem" or j in "jaw" Ŝ = like sh in "she" Ĵ = like zi in "vision" or ge in "garage" (in some American pronunciations) C = like z in "Nazi" or ts in "cats" G = always like g in "go" J = like j in "Hallelujah" or y in "yet"

February 12, 2018

LucianoJos17

Posso xingar em português à vontade, talvez pensem que é esperanto. Kk Deve ser difícil aprender outras línguas quando se fala inglês. É mais fácil vir de uma complicada para uma simplificada, visto que o inglês apresenta um conceito de simplificação (de conjugações, pronomes etc.)

March 30, 2016

Christian105403

O esperanto é mais simples ainda do que o inglês nesse sentido. E cuidado que alguns americanos sabem falar espanhol, então, se você xingar, eles vão entender.

July 10, 2017

JaviNisthal

why can't this be "it is well"??

January 21, 2016

HillaryLauren

"Good" is an adjective that describes the noun "it." "Well" in English is an adverb unless you are describing health specifically.

November 15, 2017

JonathayDongle

Why is "It's fine" not acceptable?

November 9, 2016

TheNameNotTaken

I'm so confused. Can anyone tell me what the difference between esta and estas?

November 23, 2016

TerraSulla

Estas means "is", while "esta" is not an Esperanto word as far as I'm aware.

January 27, 2017

omnomnomniglot

Vi solo salvé!

January 29, 2017

AnhHuy882041

Ih

May 21, 2017

RaliRxlZ

I love this language

May 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.