"the boy"

Translation:la knabo

3 years ago

20 Comments


NicolasDC
NicolasDC

Should be,"The boy."

3 years ago

Devosh
Devosh

Phrases don't need capitalization or punctuation.

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

is LA = the ? for everything

3 years ago

ShaneSmith80
ShaneSmith80

There is only one definite article in Esperanto; it's "la". It does not change for gender or number.

3 years ago

ktja_van
ktja_van

is ''le'' and ''la'' like in french? if so is LA female and LE male? why is then a boy female? (not English native sorry)

3 years ago

ktja_van
ktja_van

nevermind, I realized there's only LA

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

In Esper. LA is for both genders, not only female. This is not french.

3 years ago

Jillianimal

I know it's not widely/officially used in esperanto but shouldn't it accept things like "la knabiĉo"? Or does that suffix not work here & it's accepted for other words?

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

The ending IĈO is unofficial. That's why courses don't teach it.

2 years ago

Jillianimal

I know it's unofficial (as I already stated) & I can see why it wouldn't be taught due to that reason, but does it have to mark me wrong for using it when there are Esperantists who do use the suffix?

2 years ago

Esperakantisto

Dear Jullian,

I've been studying Esperanto for about two years now, and am now conversing in the international language and reading Esperanto literature at a meznivelo (intermediate level). I had never encountered this particular word ending before someone, perhaps you, made a comment — "mi estas knabiĉo" — in the User-Suggested Translations section of the Duolingo Course Editor. I had to look up the -iĉo ending, and I see that it is a hypothetical "improvement" to the language in the interest of greater gender equality. I'm not in principle opposed to such usage, but as you point out, it is both unusual and unofficial.

You suggest that it could be accepted as an alternative correct answer to particular sentence translations, and again I have no formal objection to this. However, Duolingo software is designed to accommodate the needs of a great many different languages, and is only to a small degree customizable for each of these. The small group of Esperanto course contributors is already struggling mightily with limitations on the total number of characters allowed in all the possible correct answers as we attempt to anticipate possible variant word orders and alternative translations like “beautiful, pretty, handsome,” etc. for bela and so forth, as well as attempt to ensure that the ikso-system is accepted in addition to the supersignitaj aŭ ĉapelitaj literoj (circumflexed letters). We're also trying to compose Tips and Notes sections to explain points opf grammar and usage, as well as writing individual rationales as to why particular suggested translations could not be accpeted, or rewriting the matrices of correct answers when we agree with a particular user's suggested translation.

The fact that Duolingo finally allowed the Esperanto course to graduate from beta testing is a reflection of our successful efforts over a period of many months to reduce the number of outstanding user reports that had not been dealt with previously. Frankly, trying to anticipate when an informal but non-standard usage not approved by the Akademio de Esperanto should be accepted would add a new layer of complexity to an already difficult set of tasks which is carried out entirely by volunteers dedicated to extending and completing the best possible (and as error-free as possible) course.

We're all just doing the best we can. Each of the ten volunteer contributors and administrators is putting in between ten and 20 unpaid hours a week on the Esperanto course outside of our regular employment, and if we were to start adding all the variant possible sentences that incorporated non-standard usage, I think our job would become unmanageable.

I thank you for your valuable suggestion, but I don't see it as something that we could feasibly accomplish at this stage. Perhaps in the future, we could devise a bonus lesson incorporating some of the "reform" suggestions that have achieved at least some informal international acceptance, but right now, we're still trying to reasonably finish the course within our group's capabilities.

2 years ago

kennedya100

Is there feminime and maculine articles like in spanish? (ex. las, los, el, ella)

3 years ago

NicolasDC
NicolasDC

Just a hint: El and Ella are pronouns (they replace the subject. It=apple; You=how you're talking to). Articles are words that define the noun. Two types: indefinite (a/an because the noun is general) and definite (the; a specific noun.). Since there aren't genders in Esperanto, you only have La for indefinite. You don't have definite.

3 years ago

ShaneSmith80
ShaneSmith80

I think you mean "la" is definite and there is no indefinite

3 years ago

RicardoGut695286

That's what I'm thinking

3 years ago

pixiestixaddict

Is there a particular reason why there are so few audios available, even when there had been before for the same phrase in the same lesson? I like to listen to the audios a couple times with new vocab before I move on to familiarize myself with the pronunciation...

3 years ago

Nahyeni

I want to know also. It would be cool tho, so I can familiarize with the accent/how they pronounce it :).

2 years ago

Esperakantisto

I'm one of the contributors to the English to Esperanto course. Listening to the audio, when available, is indeed a good idea, as it will help develop a nice international pronunciation, which will make it easier to make yourself understood at international Esperanto congresses, etc.

The main reason that some audios have been disabled after having been initially posted is that some users have complained about indistinct consonants at the beginnings of the recorded sentences; i.e., they have difficulty distinguishing initial "ni", "mi", "ŝi", "li", etc., or the consonant is entirely clipped off. We're sorry for these little glitches.

Probably when we get around to preparing a round of new audio recordings, we should make sure to start and end each of the individual utterances with a tenth of a second of no sound to prevent this sort of problem from arising anew.

Best success to all the wonderful people learning Esperanto through Duolingo.

2 years ago

sarmentoalves0

Hello dear,My name is sarmentoalves and i would appreciate if you can write me back on my email inbox .i have an important message to tell you.Thanks and wait for your reply,sarmentoalves (sarmentoalves1@hotmail.com) Thanks,

2 years ago

Esperakantisto

Averto: Lasi spuron de senrilataj enskriboj en forumoj aŭ en fluoj de homoj povas kaŭzi forigon de via konto. Tio inkluzivas la kreado ne nur de nesubstancaj afiŝojn, sed ankaŭ de ajna alia tipo de spam. Vidu https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

Warning: Leaving a trail of irrelevant entries in forums or on people’s streams may get your account deleted. This includes not only creating posts without substance, but also any other type of spamming. See https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.