1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La malgranda virino ludas ma…

"La malgranda virino ludas malrapide."

Translation:The small woman plays slowly.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


Oromolearner

does changing the last letter change it to an adverb? Like "malrapida" is slow, while "malrapide" is slowly.


[deactivated user]

Surnagon

    That is the beauty of Esperanto ;) Just with the radical of a word you know every variation of it.


mh58541

    Yeah i heard da too


rauloojs

    I hear "malarapide"


gabrieleiro

    The narrator is indeed speaking that way. One year later and they still not fixed it :/.


Salbro_Jr.

    I typed "the short lady" translating "la malgrande virino," but apparently it's wrong. The answer given is "the small lady." Is this not the same thing?


Surnagon

    Small is about size. Short is about height. Something, or someone, can still be short and big.


liam8040

    "is playing" could also work here?


AjvishVara

    I put woman and it corrected me...lady


andybeals

    Tiny should be allowed in place of small


easyevan

    Yea this should be "short lady" not "small lady." The lady in question isn't being compared to another object (so she can't be smaller) and I'm 95% sure they're referring to her height in this sentence, in which case she would be short, not small.


andybeals

    "Short" would be "malalta".


Surnagon

    Small is about size. Short is about height. Something, or someone, can still be short and big. "Smaller" is used in comparisons as much as "shorter". Is the "er" that indicates the comparison not the "small".


Scott557347

    I literally typed "The small woman plays slowly. No spelling errors and it still counted it wrong. I did report it.


dmitriy-kalmykov

    02/2017 is accepted as correct

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.