1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi skribas belajn leterojn."

"Vi skribas belajn leterojn."

Translation:You write beautiful letters.

May 28, 2015

25 Comments


OliverBens1

How did you learn to do that? Looks great!


erissilet

I can't decide if you're being facetious or not lol


Master_Debater

In Esperanto, does the word "letter" refer to both a piece of paper with writing, and an individual writing character as it does in English? Or is it just a piece of paper with writing on it?


StephenH0

The character is "litero".


hszuch

I'm not so good at grammar. Why is it "belajn" instead of just "bela"?


adlihtam

-j is plural, -n is accusative. Adhectives take the same endings as their nouns much of the time.


TheWombatGuru

"You write pretty letters" wasn't accepted, why not?


felicitywhy

It looks like that may be accepted now, however "you write nice letters" is not, even though it is a suggested translation.


PatrickOsa

I think they count pretty as "beleta", since it's at a lesser degree than beautiful


Andi_M

Maybe, but then it should not appear in the pop-up-translation of "bela".


GrishaV

How would I know if this is "you write pretty letters" or "you are writing pretty letters"?


TheAwkwardBrit

Is there any trick to know how to pronounce words with the -j plural in them?


DireDragynski

The Tips & Notes section has this to offer: " Pronunciation

-oj is pronounced like the English oy, and the pronunciation of -aj is like the English eye. "


Isaac3972

Since Esperanto is partially based in German, it adopts that pronunciation of the letter "j," at least as far as I've seen, which is to pronounce it as you would a "y." For instance, in German "ja" is pronounced "ya," "jaeger" is "yaeger," and "Junker" is "younker." Hope that helps!


gabbmozelle

What's the difference between "belaj leteroj" and "belajn leterojn"?


OliverBens1

Here's some simple rules to help get it right, and it all depends on the verbs used:

  1. If you're saying someone is something e.g. "Ni estas belaj leteroj" (We are beautiful letters) you use only the -j ending because we're stating we are beautiful letters. Imagine estas means equals. So nothing is happening to the belaj leteroj. It's just that we are beautiful letters.

  2. If something is happening to something, you use the -jn ending because the -n ending makes it an accusative case. What does that mean? It means something is happening to them. This can be anything e.g. havas (have), amas (love), or skribas (write). So if you say "I have beautiful letters you need to say "Mi havas belajn leterojn" with the -jn ending because something is happening to them.

  3. You probably already know, but if something is plural it needs the -j ending.

  4. If something is happening to something it needs the -n ending.

I hope that helps and that it makes sense. as well.


Bruno.Melo.1995

Amazing explanation


Tebis11

Is there a word in esperanto for something better than bela? I mean beautiful is more than pretty (both are bela)


StephenH0

"beleta" or the poetic "linda" can be used for "pretty" but "bela" is more common for both.


Tebis11

Thanks. Is linda not in common use?


bdonvr

Hmm "You write good letters" should be an acceptable definition.


StephieRice

That would be 'bonajn leterojn" instead of "belajn leterojn"


C3L2M7uk

"You write good letters" was not accepted, why?


gerannamoe

Why is this not "You are writing beautiful letters"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.