1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I made a lot of mistakes in …

"I made a lot of mistakes in the examination."

Translation:Sınavda çok hata yaptım.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


rilianxi

Can you say "hatalar"?


Sayel.Abbadi

After ÇOK you have to use a singular form.


ShumaylAhmad

What's the difference between imtihan and sınav. In Urdu it is imtihaan.


Cristina171301

souldn't it be "sinavda çok bir hatalar yaptim"?


mohamed599873

Haralar is plural and when you write bir hatalar, it will be like 'a mistakes' in English , which is wrong. We always write a mistake or mistakes . Which means , hatalar is plural and it cannot be combined with bir. Hope you got it


CayAr

I wrote Sınavda çok hatalar yaptım and it was marked wrong. I reported it because I think it could be correct. Any opinions?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.