1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi kantas kaj li laboras."

"Ŝi kantas kaj li laboras."

Translation:She sings and he works.

May 28, 2015

29 Comments


uq.

[TRIGGERED]


47.gsb.03

I SWEAR I WAS ABOUT TO TYPE THIS GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤! LOL


bossycarl

laboras is like the english labor


clnoy

English labor came from the Latin laborem (nominative labor) which means toil, pain, exertion, fatigue, work.

While most romance languages use, nowadays, words that came from the Latin word tripaliare —which, by the way, means to torture with a tripalium— as a translation of to work: e. g. the French travailler, Catalan treballar, Portuguese trabalhar and Spanish trabajar; the Italian word still used is lavorare.


juan_145

In spanish you can say also 'laborar'


clnoy

"Laborar" or "labrar" aren't full synonyms to "trabajar" though, they have some different meanings.


AlexMartinezGT

Yes, you can say: Yo trabajo = Yo laboro.


Baloug

Fun fact: in French, you have "labeur" which means "hard, physical work", pretty much the same as in Latin, but "labourer", which comes from Latin "laborare", means "to plow (a field)".


clnoy

That's also the usual meaning of the Spanish verb "labrar" and the Portuguese verb "lavrar". But the verb "laborar" in Portuguese is a synonym to "trabalhar", it's just not that common to use/hear it.


Pascal77771

Sure but not surprising because in ancient time french people was a people of farmer so to work was to work in the fields labourer labourage


Andrew785407

In portuguese you can say "laborar" but it's not used


HanKang_2003

Dors it relate to работать in russian?


DreamerJ2

Esperanto uses many of the same word roots as English so similar words are to be expected.


Chuggy370

She sings and he works? These sentences are VERY similar to the ones I use to get in Wheelock's Latin reader...... Before you think I'm complaing learning Latin from Wheelock is the most fun I have ever had while learning a language :D


Wesley630988

I have that book.


Ashleep42

She sings for a living. It's not work. It's PASSION.


Bennemann2

No. She sings and HE works. They are different people doing each action.


Pansey-

They are just saying that is why what she does is not work while what he does is.


iamgwayns

C'est comme le latin pour travailler, j'ai deviné sans regarder


Baloug

Zamenhof a bien fait son boulot, alors :)


AbyBarrnNa

el esperanto según por lo que he investigado es el idioma más fácil de aprender y creo que si :)


Baloug

No es el idioma más fácil (tiene muchas irregularidades que serían muy fácil corregir, como "nun", que podría ser "cxi tiam"), pero es el más popular de los idiomas auxiliares...


edson559871

In portuguese you can say alson "labor" for "work" and laborar(in infinitive) too.


hugofan

Ŝia nomo estas Lola.


pattar9

Where is this language origin from


Pansey-

Esperanto is a created language, so it did not evole into what it is now over time. A guy named L.L. Zamehof created to try and create peace in his little area where the tensions between Polish and Russain people were high. From this he got the nickname Doctor Hope, or Doctoro Esperanto.


Fiflako

Preĝu kaj laboru


Tougatt

I just vertippt me

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.