"Ŝi kantas kaj li laboras."

Translation:She sings and he works.

3 years ago

20 Comments


gijira

[TRIGGERED]

3 years ago

47.gsb.03

I SWEAR I WAS ABOUT TO TYPE THIS GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤! LOL

2 years ago

bossycarl

laboras is like the english labor

3 years ago

clnoy

English labor came from the Latin laborem (nominative labor) which means toil, pain, exertion, fatigue, work.

While most romance languages use, nowadays, words that came from the Latin word tripaliare —which, by the way, means to torture with a tripalium— as a translation of to work: e. g. the French travailler, Catalan treballar, Portuguese trabalhar and Spanish trabajar; the Italian word still used is lavorare.

3 years ago

juan_145

In spanish you can say also 'laborar'

2 years ago

clnoy

"Laborar" or "labrar" aren't full synonyms to "trabajar" though, they have some different meanings.

2 years ago

AlexMartinezGT

Yes, you can say: Yo trabajo = Yo laboro.

10 months ago

Baloug

Fun fact: in French, you have "labeur" which means "hard, physical work", pretty much the same as in Latin, but "labourer", which comes from Latin "laborare", means "to plow (a field)".

2 years ago

clnoy

That's also the usual meaning of the Spanish verb "labrar" and the Portuguese verb "lavrar". But the verb "laborar" in Portuguese is a synonym to "trabalhar", it's just not that common to use/hear it.

2 years ago

Pascal77771

Sure but not surprising because in ancient time french people was a people of farmer so to work was to work in the fields labourer labourage

1 year ago

DreamerJ2

Esperanto uses many of the same word roots as English so similar words are to be expected.

3 years ago

Chuggy370

She sings and he works? These sentences are VERY similar to the ones I use to get in Wheelock's Latin reader...... Before you think I'm complaing learning Latin from Wheelock is the most fun I have ever had while learning a language :D

3 years ago

Wesley630988

I have that book.

2 years ago

Ashleep42

She sings for a living. It's not work. It's PASSION.

3 years ago

Bennemann2

No. She sings and HE works. They are different people doing each action.

1 year ago

iamgwayns

C'est comme le latin pour travailler, j'ai deviné sans regarder

3 years ago

Baloug

Zamenhof a bien fait son boulot, alors :)

2 years ago

AbyBarrnNa

el esperanto según por lo que he investigado es el idioma más fácil de aprender y creo que si :)

2 years ago

Baloug

No es el idioma más fácil (tiene muchas irregularidades que serían muy fácil corregir, como "nun", que podría ser "cxi tiam"), pero es el más popular de los idiomas auxiliares...

2 years ago

edson559871

In portuguese you can say alson "labor" for "work" and laborar(in infinitive) too.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.