1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi kantas kaj li laboras."

"Ŝi kantas kaj li laboras."

Translation:She sings and he works.

May 28, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

uq.

[TRIGGERED]


47.gsb.03

I SWEAR I WAS ABOUT TO TYPE THIS GOD ❤❤❤❤❤❤! LOL


bossycarl

laboras is like the english labor


clnoy

English labor came from the Latin laborem (nominative labor) which means toil, pain, exertion, fatigue, work.

While most romance languages use, nowadays, words that came from the Latin word tripaliare —which, by the way, means to torture with a tripalium— as a translation of to work: e. g. the French travailler, Catalan treballar, Portuguese trabalhar and Spanish trabajar; the Italian word still used is lavorare.


juan_145

In spanish you can say also 'laborar'


clnoy

"Laborar" or "labrar" aren't full synonyms to "trabajar" though, they have some different meanings.


AlexMartinezGT

Yes, you can say: Yo trabajo = Yo laboro.


Baloug

Fun fact: in French, you have "labeur" which means "hard, physical work", pretty much the same as in Latin, but "labourer", which comes from Latin "laborare", means "to plow (a field)".


clnoy

That's also the usual meaning of the Spanish verb "labrar" and the Portuguese verb "lavrar". But the verb "laborar" in Portuguese is a synonym to "trabalhar", it's just not that common to use/hear it.


Pascal77771

Sure but not surprising because in ancient time french people was a people of farmer so to work was to work in the fields labourer labourage


DreamerJ2

Esperanto uses many of the same word roots as English so similar words are to be expected.


Chuggy370

She sings and he works? These sentences are VERY similar to the ones I use to get in Wheelock's Latin reader...... Before you think I'm complaing learning Latin from Wheelock is the most fun I have ever had while learning a language :D


Wesley630988

I have that book.


Ashleep42

She sings for a living. It's not work. It's PASSION.


Bennemann2

No. She sings and HE works. They are different people doing each action.


iamgwayns

C'est comme le latin pour travailler, j'ai deviné sans regarder


Baloug

Zamenhof a bien fait son boulot, alors :)


edson559871

In portuguese you can say alson "labor" for "work" and laborar(in infinitive) too.


AbyBarrnNa

el esperanto según por lo que he investigado es el idioma más fácil de aprender y creo que si :)


Baloug

No es el idioma más fácil (tiene muchas irregularidades que serían muy fácil corregir, como "nun", que podría ser "cxi tiam"), pero es el más popular de los idiomas auxiliares...


hugofan

Ŝia nomo estas Lola.


Fiflako

Preĝu kaj laboru

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.