"Li kantas."

Translation:He sings.

3 years ago

74 Comments


DreamtSound

This is going to be easy. I am dying with happiness that Esperanto has no conjugations! Unlike French, it has so many conjugations and so many irregular verbs to memorize!

3 years ago

Mahdi1367

I think you must learn Arabic. It has 14 conjugations... it was really hard for me.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Wait, what! What the heck do they need 14 for?!

3 years ago

Mahdi1367

really. For He, She, Two men, Two women, They (more than 2 men), They (more than 2 women), You (a man), You (a woman), You (2 men), You (2 women), You (more than 2 men), You (more than 2 women), I, We .... ^:^ And harder. it has many kind of Verb! I like learn Arabic very well, because it is a strange language.

3 years ago

EllaKramer2

G-d save my soul.

2 years ago

Jables1718455072

That is amazing and true

1 year ago

Jables1718455072

I always wanted to improve on arabic, but the actual sybols were difficult to remember

1 year ago

Airyck98

I'm a native Arabic speaker and I don't have any idea that we use 14 conjugations. I seriously doubt it lol

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLGLpI36MK

Hola

1 year ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER

i don't want to learn french no more

3 years ago

Melenhawenn

But you could try English sometime…

3 years ago

MikeFenger

roasted!

2 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

I hate Korean conjugation.. it's based on the verb stem's letters and who you're talking to. And it's IRREGULAR D:

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

That's because Korean has something like six different politeness levels. Most languages have around two. Esperanto has one.

2 years ago

sowrd299

or Latin; then you get all the conjugations and declensions on top if it.

3 years ago

Julika227158

InLatin you get along translating by only knowing the vocab

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

I love it too! Is there a reason it says you aren't learning Esperanto anymore?

1 year ago

paulomartes

Is Esperanto like French? "Li kantas" means "He sings" and "He is singing"?

3 years ago

Skapata

Yes.

3 years ago

LiamBeans

Yes. Most of the Esperanto vocabulary comes from Romance languages.

3 years ago

Munuel1st

Esperanto is coming from Romance? Oh - I love romance..

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Hon hon hon...

3 years ago

SheshanPatel

and like German, probably.

3 years ago

George454020

Hi Sheshan, there is no "cantar" nor similar in German: "to sing" is "singen". Best wishes, George.

3 years ago

SheshanPatel

What I meant is, in German "Er singt" equally means "He sings" and "He is singing". I was referring tenses, not a similar word.

3 years ago

Sumtimez

However, many words in Esperanto are of German origin.

Knabe (or Junge) means boy – knabo. Stahl means steel – ŝtalo. Draht means wire – drato. Hund means dog – hundo. lernen means to learn – lerni. pfeifen means to whistle – fajfi. Stein means stone – ŝtono.

If you study Esperanto as a German you are well astonished by the amount of German-origin words in that language. Well, Zamenhof was partly German.

3 years ago

MikeFenger

Yep, I also noticed hundo and it reminded me of Germanic languages. After all, English as a Germanic language has hound. The good part about English speakers learning Esperanto is that about 60% of vocab in English comes from Romance languages (French and Latin mostly) and 40% Germanic origin. So far, I noticed these influences in Esperanto. Can't wait to explore this language!

2 years ago

Matthew428228

I think it sounds more like mexican spanish.

1 year ago

mortispl

Zamenhof was a Polish Jew, living in the Russian Empire, later in Poland. I don't know where did you find the information that he was partly German but this is not true at all.

1 year ago

Catarina_Pietsch

Swedish too ;)

3 years ago

rmwns

Does it mean he sings (for a living) or he IS singing at the moment? or both

3 years ago

LiamBeans

Both; you usually know by context.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Well, those are some murky waters since English is the only language I know that uses the present tense as something that they do on a regular basis while using present progressive to show that they are doing it right now, which should be the present tense's job.

3 years ago

G0108

Portuguese uses a present progressive and so does Spanish.

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

the 'regular basis' you're refering to is called a 'habitual' tense. so we use the present simple for 'general knowledge/truths' as well the 'habitual', however we use the the progressive for literal present actions.

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

True true. I think you can use present simple for present actions as well when incorporated into a command, such as "Look at him run!" vs "Look at him running!", although both are correct in these commands. Also, "Watch them cook!" vs "Watch them cooking!"

2 years ago

kaybekwa

kanti (v.) - Comes from Latin cantō. Descendents include: French chanter (origin of English chant), Italian cantare, and Spanish/Portugese cantar.

3 years ago

Roger-h

alguien aquí que hable español?

3 years ago

vega.marle

Yo, soy mexicana y me encanta aprender lenguas.

3 years ago

lufloidio

Soy de Colombia

3 years ago

Catarina_Pietsch

Soy brasileña

3 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

I get so messed up with Swedish and Esperanto sometimes (almost all the time)

3 years ago

vega.marle

I love it because is very similar to Spanish and English, besides another languages.

3 years ago

Catarina_Pietsch

A little bit like Portuguese too

3 years ago

GiTorres07

Kantas, just like the Spansih word for "to sing" but with a K intead of a C. I'm liking this language so much already!

2 years ago

MikeFenger

It's cool that solely the letter k is reserved for the sound k (I hope but don't know for sure as it's my second Esperanto DL class) like in the IPA. In English c is mostly pronounced as a k but sometimes as an s (city). In Spanish it also has a couple ways to pronounce it - k as in cantar and th or s as in centro depending on your dialect.

2 years ago

SidneyNick

How was i supposed to know kantas meant 'to sing'?

2 years ago

abhignarevuru

Place your cursor over the word, a box appears with the meaning. All new words appear in orange.

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

"Li kantas" sounds like "Li kandas" to me here.

3 years ago

ImJacob

It's kind of like Spanish's "cantar," except in the tu form, and with a k instead of a c.

3 years ago

MikeFenger

Exactly! And li reminds me of Italian lui = he.

2 years ago

PauBofill

It's strange studying a language that no one really speaks natively...

3 years ago

Catarina_Pietsch

Yes. But for me Esperanto is like English; Is not my native languge, but I use to talk with people around the world hehe.

3 years ago

Leovano

Plus you can use Esperanto as a "base" to learn other languages (German, French, English, Portuguese...) in a more easy way.

2 years ago

PauBofill

Well, it'd be useful for international communications if many people knew the language. But since few people know it and nobody speaks it natively I'm not much into learning it.

3 years ago

DominikReDo

Why not he sing?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"He sing" is not a correct sentence in English. It has to be "He sings".

3 years ago

DominikReDo

Thank you for the help!

3 years ago

JessicaDel785603

Wow esperanto is pretty similar to italian, but also so much easier than it! Thank God

3 years ago

Daniellucassss

Like in english, we have to add a "s" to the end of the word while referring to a third person.

2 years ago

PauBofill

Well, not really. There are no conjugations in Esperanto if I'm not mistaken. So it'll always be "kantas". ;)

2 years ago

Daniellucassss

Thank you ;)

2 years ago

PauBofill

You're welcome :)

2 years ago

Ineedspa

I am already wondering.... Can you curse in esperanto?

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Oh, yes, and quite colorfully I might add... http://mindprod.com/esperanto/dirty.html

2 years ago

bridelfe

This is so similar to spanish, I love it xD

2 years ago

Frederik75279

In some it tells me kantas meaning sing is wrong and in some it tells me kantas meaning sings is wrong, please help

1 year ago

Beltrix1

"sings" is only for third person singular

10 months ago

EduardAlex13

It's so similar to Romanian "Cântă" (To sing)

1 year ago

Fatima-ahmed85

Hmm let me guess ..Kantas from Spanish/Italian canta ! ..plus the (S) ,like the s in third person "singular" in English ! . lolz ,not to mention Li ,that looks close to lui in Italian ! . :O

1 year ago

sherlock757847

There is no conjugation in Chinese at all ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)✧

1 year ago

JakharrVin

I answered "he sings" instead of "He sings" and apparently my answer was incorrect. Ok, but I'm pretty sure that most of the sentences I wrote didn't start with a capital letter and they were fine.

11 months ago

Zelukai

I love this language, it's fun and simple. I've noticed lots of spanish influence, and some german too, I'd say it has english, but english just steals words from romance and germanic languages, so you can't really take from english. This is fun and simple, and since I am learning german and spanish, It's very easy.

9 months ago

hunar1997

I'm totally hearing 'kandas' instead of 'kantas'

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.