Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi legas gravajn leterojn."

Translation:I am reading important letters.

0
3 years ago

35 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"I read serious letters" wasn't accepted, should it? because serious was given in a tooltip at once

13
Reply3 years ago

Whoaholycow

so.. yes, it should have been accepted. @TheWombatGuru, you should flag the exercise.

8
Reply3 years ago

Emir563142

I read important letters is the correct answer.

0
Reply1 year ago

OLR92
OLR92

I understand why it's "leterojn." An action is being applied to "letero."

However, why is "grava," in the accusative form "gravajn". I understand why it' pluralized (j) but why does it have an "n" ending? Thanks.

3
Reply2 years ago

JeanKrull

Because both the object and the adjektiv to that object are in accusativ, so you know which object goes with which adjektiv.

8
Reply2 years ago

JeanKrull

could leteroj be mail, too?

2
Reply3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

Why doesn't gravajn go after leterojn?

1
Reply3 years ago

Camilyon
Camilyon

It can. Did you tell them that your answer should be correct?

3
Reply3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

No, I don't know anything so I just assumed I was wrong! thanks!

4
Reply3 years ago

Camilyon
Camilyon

No problem. You can always make the suggestion that an answer is actually correct. We all work together here! I actually got one of my corrections approved :)

Esperanto word order is very flexible do to the accusative suffix -n. I haven't found a sentence structure from any language that I cannot duplicate in Esperanto. This language is very expressive!

19
Reply3 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

Haha yes, I'm starting to love esperanto!! I can't believe it never caught on to more people :/

11
Reply3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

It did ages ago, but it was persecuted by the Nazis during World War II, thus the decline. In Nazi Germany, there was a motivation to persecute Esperanto because Zamenhof was Jewish. In his work, Mein Kampf, Adolf Hitler specifically mentioned Esperanto as an example of a language that could be used by an international Jewish conspiracy once they achieved world domination. (source)

20
3 years ago

Bethany281730

I know, right? My goal is to be fliernt in it by 2020.

0
2 months ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Because the adjective generally goes before the noun (even if it’s not incorrect to put it after)

1
Reply3 years ago

Quouar
Quouar

Why does the object ending (the -n) go after the plural ending (-j)?

1
Reply3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Because that's how it works. I was expecting it to be mentioned in the Tips and Notes but it wasn't.

4
Reply3 years ago

johnclover

It looks weird to me because the "j" sound in English is totally different than what a "j" does in Esperanto. Listen to it though: basically it just changes the sound of the vowel ending. Then you add an "n" sound too it and you're set!

3
Reply3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Yeah, "oj" in Esperanto is pronounced like the ending of "boy" in English

4
Reply3 years ago

language-craze

Does leteroj mean letters as in the symbols in words or the type of mail?

1
Reply12 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

letero—the thing that comes in an envelope delivered by your friendly neighborhood postal worker.
Ne skribu al mi tiajn longajn leterojn.

litero—symbols in words
La 28 literoj de la Esperanta alfabeto estas a, bo, co, ĉo, do, e, fo, go, ĝo, ho, ĥo, i, jo, ĵo, ko, lo, mo, no, o, po, ro, so, ŝo, to, u, ŭo, vo, zo.

4
Reply12 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I believe it means the type of mail. I could be wrong, though.

1
Reply2 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

I could've sworn the guy said "ni," not "mi". Grrrrr...

1
Reply2 years ago

crandallaj

I have the same problem, I can't hear the difference between Ni-Mi and Pomoj-Homoj they sound the same to me:)

2
Reply2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

This sentence makes me feel so important. :D

1
Reply1 year ago

boniganto

I could've sworn it said "ni" not "mi". That's really frustrating.

1
Reply2 months ago

Nima822162

I use simple present for estas is there a way to determine -ing form?

0
Reply2 years ago

Emmett705338

no, Esperanto doesn't have a present continuous. In fact, most European languages don't, English is an exception :) you just know from context whether it's general, or happening RIGHT NOW.

1
Reply1 year ago

blovemaple

Doesn't "Mi estas leganta ..." mean happening right now?

0
Reply5 months ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Bills?!?!

0
Reply2 years ago

rhythmixed
rhythmixed

You fancy person, you.

0
Reply2 years ago

JoannaJoseph5625

Why do we use leterojn in some places and leteroj in other places, can someone please tell me..?

0
Reply8 months ago

Siavel

The -n suffix is the indicator of the accusative case, so Leteroj is used when it is the subject of a sentence. Leterojn is used when it is the object.

In languages where the word order is more rigid (like English), it isn't as important to indicate the case, since you can tell by where it is used in the sentence; however, there are a few times where we do indicate it. For example, I/me, we/us, he/him, etc.

0
Reply3 months ago

KonradKond8

I hate a/an. They make no sense!

0
Reply3 months ago

Siavel

It's like the difference between I and Me in English. You use I for the subject of a sentence, you use Me for the object.

In Esperanto, you add -n to the end of the word if it's an object. When it's the subject, you don't add -n. This applies both to the noun and to any adjectives that describe the noun.

0
Reply3 months ago