"Mi legas gravajn leterojn."

Translation:I am reading important letters.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


TheWombatGuru

"I read serious letters" wasn't accepted, should it? because serious was given in a tooltip at once

May 28, 2015

Whoaholycow

so.. yes, it should have been accepted. @TheWombatGuru, you should flag the exercise.

May 29, 2015

Emir563142

I read important letters is the correct answer.

April 9, 2017

OLR92

I understand why it's "leterojn." An action is being applied to "letero."

However, why is "grava," in the accusative form "gravajn". I understand why it' pluralized (j) but why does it have an "n" ending? Thanks.

August 15, 2015

JeanKrull

Because both the object and the adjektiv to that object are in accusativ, so you know which object goes with which adjektiv.

August 16, 2015

JeanKrull

could leteroj be mail, too?

August 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does leteroj mean letters as in the symbols in words or the type of mail?

    November 30, 2015

zerozeroone

    letero—the thing that comes in an envelope delivered by your friendly neighborhood postal worker.
    Ne skribu al mi tiajn longajn leterojn.

    litero—symbols in words
    La 28 literoj de la Esperanta alfabeto estas a, bo, co, ĉo, do, e, fo, go, ĝo, ho, ĥo, i, jo, ĵo, ko, lo, mo, no, o, po, ro, so, ŝo, to, u, ŭo, vo, zo.

    February 27, 2016

WyattSchol

    So co and so sound the same?

    June 6, 2019

Robbadob

    Well, reading important letters of the alphabet wouldn't make sense here, would it?

    December 28, 2018

AtalinaDove

    I believe it means the type of mail. I could be wrong, though.

    January 28, 2016

SariahLily

    This sentence makes me feel so important. :D

    May 7, 2017

Tatonka71

    Why doesn't gravajn go after leterojn?

    May 29, 2015

Camilyon

    It can. Did you tell them that your answer should be correct?

    May 29, 2015

Tatonka71

    No, I don't know anything so I just assumed I was wrong! thanks!

    May 29, 2015

Camilyon

    No problem. You can always make the suggestion that an answer is actually correct. We all work together here! I actually got one of my corrections approved :)

    Esperanto word order is very flexible do to the accusative suffix -n. I haven't found a sentence structure from any language that I cannot duplicate in Esperanto. This language is very expressive!

    May 30, 2015

Tatonka71

    Haha yes, I'm starting to love esperanto!! I can't believe it never caught on to more people :/

    May 30, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

    It did ages ago, but it was persecuted by the Nazis during World War II, thus the decline. In Nazi Germany, there was a motivation to persecute Esperanto because Zamenhof was Jewish. In his work, Mein Kampf, Adolf Hitler specifically mentioned Esperanto as an example of a language that could be used by an international Jewish conspiracy once they achieved world domination. (source)

    June 12, 2015

LanguageForLife1

    I know, right? My goal is to be fliernt in it by 2020.

    June 6, 2018

Latcarf

    Because the adjective generally goes before the noun (even if it’s not incorrect to put it after)

    May 31, 2015

vincemat

    I could've sworn the guy said "ni," not "mi". Grrrrr...

    March 24, 2016

crandallaj

    I have the same problem, I can't hear the difference between Ni-Mi and Pomoj-Homoj they sound the same to me:)

    April 8, 2016

Robbadob

    I had this question as a listening exercise and answered with, "Mi legas gravan leteron." This was accepted. How difficult is it to tell when something is plural in conversation?

    December 28, 2018

Quouar

    Why does the object ending (the -n) go after the plural ending (-j)?

    June 1, 2015

Latcarf

    Because that's how it works. I was expecting it to be mentioned in the Tips and Notes but it wasn't.

    June 1, 2015

johnclover

    It looks weird to me because the "j" sound in English is totally different than what a "j" does in Esperanto. Listen to it though: basically it just changes the sound of the vowel ending. Then you add an "n" sound too it and you're set!

    June 3, 2015

Latcarf

    Yeah, "oj" in Esperanto is pronounced like the ending of "boy" in English

    June 3, 2015

Nima822162

    I use simple present for estas is there a way to determine -ing form?

    September 2, 2015

Emmett705338

    no, Esperanto doesn't have a present continuous. In fact, most European languages don't, English is an exception :) you just know from context whether it's general, or happening RIGHT NOW.

    October 29, 2016

blovemaple

    Doesn't "Mi estas leganta ..." mean happening right now?

    March 10, 2018

Robbadob

    Yes, but it's far more common to just say, "Mi legas gravajn leterojn." instead of, "Mi estas leganta gravajn leterojn."

    December 28, 2018

MardiMonkey

    Bills?!?!

    March 5, 2016

rhythmixed

    You fancy person, you.

    March 12, 2016

JoannaJoseph5625

    Why do we use leterojn in some places and leteroj in other places, can someone please tell me..?

    December 9, 2017

Siavel

    The -n suffix is the indicator of the accusative case, so Leteroj is used when it is the subject of a sentence. Leterojn is used when it is the object.

    In languages where the word order is more rigid (like English), it isn't as important to indicate the case, since you can tell by where it is used in the sentence; however, there are a few times where we do indicate it. For example, I/me, we/us, he/him, etc.

    May 12, 2018

madwillow

    I could've sworn it said "ni" not "mi". That's really frustrating.

    June 10, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.