1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝi estas tre longa."

"Ĝi estas tre longa."

Translation:It is very long.

May 28, 2015

45 Comments


LargoAdam

tio estas kion ŝi diris :D


oldoo

i hoped that somebody would write this here ;)


n2fole00

Beat me to it ;)


4oh4

I just knew someone would go there, lol!


KD100

haha exactly what I thought, I figured somebody would put that here lol


GXLD.

Can anybody tell me what he said please, I wanna get the joke. :P


Hotrootsoup

"That's what she said"


SquirlRat

I'm a total noob at this but, based on wiktionary:
tio = that
kion = what (accusative singular of kio)
diris = said (past tense of diri)


sjdflskdhfkjsdhf

It means that is what she said


Krumpels

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EliatropeDrena

Haha, you beat me to it.


nominusJPG

Hoping this coment.


[deactivated user]

    How come "Ĝi" (it) is used here but it wasn't in other sentences? For example, "Estas longa nokto" (It is a long night)


MailmanSpy

    "Ĝi" is used here because it is a definite thing that canbe switched with a regular noun, but if the sentence was talking about how it seems like a long day, then it would be "Estas tre longa tago". We do not really know what that "it" is, such as saying "It is raining" in English. What does the "it" represent? I don't know. We just use "it" as a placeholder for the subject since "Is raining" or "Rains" would sound weird and be wrong, but in Esperanto, you would just say "Pluvas", literally "Is raining/Rains" since it is fine to do it and using "it" is unnecessary. Hope that explains it.


    [deactivated user]

      Great explanation! Thanks


desivy38

      I think esperanto has a lot of things that are up to you. Sometimes you can switch word order if you want.I think it is for poetic purposes mostly(dropping 'ĝi).'


ChuckWalter

      It is also so people with other native languages, and therefore word orders, can still converse with you in a word order comfortable for them, and you can keep the English word order. It’s quite clever, really.


      [deactivated user]

MariahLightfoot

        :) i keep being tempted to type in french with many words.


nominusJPG

        Haha, same... even when the only word in french that I know is "Le"


Pau_B

        Do you always have to put the pronoun as in English? I, you, he...


Pau_B

        I meant to ask if you could just say estas tre longa without the gî, or if it's always necessary.


nominusJPG

        Only when you are talking to a specific thing.


        [deactivated user]

          ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


sbvittor

          What is different between Gi estas and Estas? I always can use only "estas"? Could tell me what situation uses Gi and use Estas? Thanks


MailmanSpy

          My above response to stupidfool99 explains your question.


Noklos

          It's actually extremly easy for a French speaker! Plus I know Spanish and English so the vocab' will be the easier thing to learn.


          [deactivated user]

            Hugh Mongous


TheMannzyzaur

            I think anyone who encountered this question discussed it! Am I right?


RayannElHa

            Could you say Gxi estas multe longa?


WicCaesar

            No, multe is an adverb, it relates to the verb esti, not the adjective longa, and this wouldn't make sense in this sentence.


MailmanSpy

            You technically could, but "It is a lot/much/many long" doesn't sound quite right


MikeSanMartin

            AHHH! I so heard: Ĉu estas tre longa?


garpet

            Why is "It's so long" a incorrect answer?


ManelPedro1

            I know, right? :)


csrpna

            Many similarities to either Italian or French. Obviously the estas is most similar to Spanish but mostly not.


applemacremy03

            Kio estas tre longa? :D


R-K-M

            誰か日本人いないのー?


ASleepingRock

            多分いないかな?


Conixat

            How should I pronounce "tr"?

            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.