"Ĝiestastrelonga."

Translation:It is very long.

3 years ago

47 Comments


LargoAdam
LargoAdam

tio estas kion ŝi diris :D

3 years ago

oldoo
oldoo

i hoped that somebody would write this here ;)

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Even though I've just started learning Esperanto, I could easily figure out what that means. (:

3 years ago

PizzaFromMee

I had to scroll way too far for this comment.

1 year ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Beat me to it ;)

3 years ago

4oh4
4oh4

I just knew someone would go there, lol!

3 years ago

KD100

haha exactly what I thought, I figured somebody would put that here lol

3 years ago

Livjos
Livjos

Jes, tre.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Can anybody tell me what he said please, I wanna get the joke. :P

3 years ago

Hotrootsoup

"That's what she said"

2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

I'm a total noob at this but, based on wiktionary:
tio = that
kion = what (accusative singular of kio)
diris = said (past tense of diri)

3 years ago

WaterPolyglot
WaterPolyglot

It means that is what she said

2 years ago

Krumpels

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

EliatropeDrena

Haha, you beat me to it.

1 year ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Hoping this coment.

1 year ago

stupidfool99

How come "Ĝi" (it) is used here but it wasn't in other sentences? For example, "Estas longa nokto" (It is a long night)

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Ĝi" is used here because it is a definite thing that canbe switched with a regular noun, but if the sentence was talking about how it seems like a long day, then it would be "Estas tre longa tago". We do not really know what that "it" is, such as saying "It is raining" in English. What does the "it" represent? I don't know. We just use "it" as a placeholder for the subject since "Is raining" or "Rains" would sound weird and be wrong, but in Esperanto, you would just say "Pluvas", literally "Is raining/Rains" since it is fine to do it and using "it" is unnecessary. Hope that explains it.

3 years ago

stupidfool99

Great explanation! Thanks

3 years ago

desivy38

I think esperanto has a lot of things that are up to you. Sometimes you can switch word order if you want.I think it is for poetic purposes mostly(dropping 'ĝi).'

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

It is also so people with other native languages, and therefore word orders, can still converse with you in a word order comfortable for them, and you can keep the English word order. It’s quite clever, really.

3 years ago

stupidfool99

Dankon!

3 years ago

oneadventuree

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

MariahLightfoot

:) i keep being tempted to type in french with many words.

3 years ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Haha, same... even when the only word in french that I know is "Le"

1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Do you always have to put the pronoun as in English? I, you, he...

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Why wouldn't you?

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

I meant to ask if you could just say estas tre longa without the gî, or if it's always necessary.

3 years ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Only when you are talking to a specific thing.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    1 year ago

yayboybumbus

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    1 year ago

sbvittor
    sbvittor

    What is different between Gi estas and Estas? I always can use only "estas"? Could tell me what situation uses Gi and use Estas? Thanks

    3 years ago

MailmanSpy

    My above response to stupidfool99 explains your question.

    3 years ago

Nokurkan
    Nokurkan

    It's actually extremly easy for a French speaker! Plus I know Spanish and English so the vocab' will be the easier thing to learn.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Hugh Mongous

      2 years ago

TheMannzyzaur

      I think anyone who encountered this question discussed it! Am I right?

      1 year ago

RayannElHa

      Could you say Gxi estas multe longa?

      3 years ago

WicCaesar

      No, multe is an adverb, it relates to the verb esti, not the adjective longa, and this wouldn't make sense in this sentence.

      3 years ago

MailmanSpy

      You technically could, but "It is a lot/much/many long" doesn't sound quite right

      3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

      AHHH! I so heard: Ĉu estas tre longa?

      2 years ago

garpet
      garpet

      Why is "It's so long" a incorrect answer?

      2 years ago

ManelPedro1

      I know, right? :)

      2 years ago

csrpna
      csrpna

      Many similarities to either Italian or French. Obviously the estas is most similar to Spanish but mostly not.

      2 years ago

applemacremy03

      Kio estas tre longa? :D

      1 year ago

R-K-M
      R-K-M

      誰か日本人いないのー?

      1 year ago

ASleepingRock

      多分いないかな?

      6 months ago

Conixat
      Conixat

      How should I pronounce "tr"?

      1 year ago

TheLostDay

      I knew it XD

      10 months ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.