"Ĝi estas tre longa."

Translation:It is very long.

May 28, 2015

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

LargoAdam

tio estas kion ŝi diris :D

May 29, 2015

oldoo

i hoped that somebody would write this here ;)


erikblomqvist

Even though I've just started learning Esperanto, I could easily figure out what that means. (:


PizzaFromMee

I had to scroll way too far for this comment.


n2fole00

Beat me to it ;)


4oh4

I just knew someone would go there, lol!


KD100

haha exactly what I thought, I figured somebody would put that here lol


KxngDeo.

Can anybody tell me what he said please, I wanna get the joke. :P


Hotrootsoup

"That's what she said"


SquirlRat

I'm a total noob at this but, based on wiktionary:
tio = that
kion = what (accusative singular of kio)
diris = said (past tense of diri)


WaterPolyglot

It means that is what she said


Krumpels

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EliatropeDrena

Haha, you beat me to it.


NominusJPG

Hoping this coment.


stupidfool99

How come "Ĝi" (it) is used here but it wasn't in other sentences? For example, "Estas longa nokto" (It is a long night)


MailmanSpy

"Ĝi" is used here because it is a definite thing that canbe switched with a regular noun, but if the sentence was talking about how it seems like a long day, then it would be "Estas tre longa tago". We do not really know what that "it" is, such as saying "It is raining" in English. What does the "it" represent? I don't know. We just use "it" as a placeholder for the subject since "Is raining" or "Rains" would sound weird and be wrong, but in Esperanto, you would just say "Pluvas", literally "Is raining/Rains" since it is fine to do it and using "it" is unnecessary. Hope that explains it.


stupidfool99

Great explanation! Thanks


desivy38

I think esperanto has a lot of things that are up to you. Sometimes you can switch word order if you want.I think it is for poetic purposes mostly(dropping 'ĝi).'


ChuckWalter

It is also so people with other native languages, and therefore word orders, can still converse with you in a word order comfortable for them, and you can keep the English word order. It’s quite clever, really.


MariahLightfoot

:) i keep being tempted to type in french with many words.


NominusJPG

Haha, same... even when the only word in french that I know is "Le"


PauBofill

Do you always have to put the pronoun as in English? I, you, he...


PauBofill

I meant to ask if you could just say estas tre longa without the gî, or if it's always necessary.


NominusJPG

Only when you are talking to a specific thing.


[deactivated user]

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


kwale33

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


sbvittor

    What is different between Gi estas and Estas? I always can use only "estas"? Could tell me what situation uses Gi and use Estas? Thanks


MailmanSpy

    My above response to stupidfool99 explains your question.


Nokurkan

    It's actually extremly easy for a French speaker! Plus I know Spanish and English so the vocab' will be the easier thing to learn.


    [deactivated user]

      Hugh Mongous


TheMannzyzaur

      I think anyone who encountered this question discussed it! Am I right?


RayannElHa

      Could you say Gxi estas multe longa?


WicCaesar

      No, multe is an adverb, it relates to the verb esti, not the adjective longa, and this wouldn't make sense in this sentence.


MailmanSpy

      You technically could, but "It is a lot/much/many long" doesn't sound quite right


MikeSanMartin

      AHHH! I so heard: Ĉu estas tre longa?


garpet

      Why is "It's so long" a incorrect answer?


ManelPedro1

      I know, right? :)


csrpna

      Many similarities to either Italian or French. Obviously the estas is most similar to Spanish but mostly not.


applemacremy03

      Kio estas tre longa? :D


R-K-M

      誰か日本人いないのー?


ASleepingRock

      多分いないかな?


Conixat

      How should I pronounce "tr"?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.