"Nedankinde!"

Translation:You're welcome!

3 years ago

63 Comments


AcuZod

So this is basically saying "Don't mention it"?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Literally seems to be: "[It] is not worthy of thanks."

3 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Yes, it is ne-danko-inde (-e: adverb). And I suspect this phrase is inspired by “不用謝” (bú yòng xiè, No need to thank.) in Chinese.

3 years ago

Watermelon-hime

Maybe it's from "nichts zu danken" from german.

1 year ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

Traditional character spotted.

1 year ago

alexhuggs

Pretty much how I was taught it.

3 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

For me it seems more like "Don't thank me" (if this is correct english ofc).

2 years ago

snowguy17
snowguy17

Apparently "fuggedaboutit" isn't accepted.

2 years ago

youloveme123

I wonder why. ;)

2 years ago

heylucc
heylucc

How does this word works? I mean, why is it "nedankinde", what nedan means?

3 years ago

BuddyRey

It translates most directly as "not thank-worthy."

3 years ago

Clara_2134

ne-dank-ind-e

3 years ago

twelvetongue
twelvetonguePlus

It reminds me of the east coast expression "don't worry about it".

3 years ago

Lasciate

Is it like the french "de rien"?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Yes/Oui/Jes =)

3 years ago

Melenhawenn

Pas de quoi (remercier) !

2 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Like the German 'nichts zu danken' .

3 years ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

The funny thing is that this can mean in Serbo-croatian as "i won't give you a buck" :D

2 years ago

LueLovely

Would it be incorrect to say "Vi estas bonvenon"?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Yes. Bonvenon is used when someone arrives.

3 years ago

Takxsiy

Yes. 2 problems: 1) For Esperanto you need think each word not in Enlglish manner, but in a literal manner, in its own meaning: Telling someone "VI EST'AS BON'VENA" only has sense if you recives it at your home, for example. In another context, as someone saying "thanks", it would be a strange phrase with no sense because he go nowhere, he arrive nowhere.

2) And you can't use acusative -ON with verb "ESTI". Acusative comes with transitive verbs, but "to be" is not a transitive verb, it's a copula: http://www.linguisticsgirl.com/english-verbs-copular-intransitive-transitive-ditransitive-and-ambitransitive/

2 years ago

LibraMonkey

I was wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

phle70

Is there a difference between "nedankinde" (one word), and "ne dankinde" (two words), and if so - ought they not be listed under "Tips and notes"?
If they're "basically the same", it may be worth mentioning that it's OK to write it as two words as well.

If I look them up in English Wiktionary,
nedankinde is listed as an interjection (you're welcome (literally "not worth thanking"))
and
ne dankinde is listed as a phrase (think nothing of it, it was nothing, not at all (literally: "not worthy of thanks")).

If I look them up in Esperanto Wiktionary, there's (as of 2015-Sep-01) no entry for nedankinde, but ne dankinde is listed.

3 years ago

RudolfFischer

There is no difference between "nedankinde" and "ne dankinde". "Ne dankinde" as short form for "Estas ne dankinde" is correct also.

3 years ago

phle70

Ok, thanks! Nuances are always tricky to get, and when there are none but I have no idea whether that's the case or not even more so. :-)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Little tip: Duolingo uses Markdown, not BBCode. To italicize something, put it in single asterisks.

3 years ago

phle70

(Ah, thanks - I missed that (and have fixed it, now)
... "oh, the wonder of frequenting multiple forums" ;-) )

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

I see the "ne-" (not), "-dank-" (to thank) and "-e" (adverb), but what does "-ind-" signify?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think that's "worth" or some similar concept. So "nedankinde" is literally "not thank-worthy".

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Indeed. e.g. "vidindaĵoj" = the sights, literally, "the things (-aĵ-) that it is worth (-ind-) seeing (vid-)".

2 years ago

andres_abad0917

No problem: got accepted. Yay! i thought i was going not to

2 years ago

ray919

In the US, "you're welcome" is often articulated as a nonsense nasal sound "uh-huh". (Also, "no" is often articulated as a nonsense nasal sound "u-u".) Do Esperanto speakers use any nonsense sounds as equivalents for common phrases?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Where I am, "uh-hunh" is "yes".

3 years ago

hellomidnight

In Australia, this would be "no worries" :)

3 years ago

Windekindt

"Nedankinde" is almost "nee dank je" which is Dutch for "No thank you". Very confusing!

2 years ago

samstyan99

So if nedankinde 'ne-dank-ind-e' means 'no-thank-worthy-able', could you say nepardinde? 'nothing to be sorry about' ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There is no verb pardi.

What are you trying to express?

2 years ago

samstyan99

ah ok. I thought 'pardo' was a noun, like 'danko'. thanks for your response :) Is the verb 'pardoni' then? Could you say nepardoninde - 'nothing to apologise for' 'no reason to be sorry' ?? I'm just trying to put -indi- in some context with another example, otherwise I'm never gonna be able to learn it haha

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

pardoni is "to forgive", no nepardoninde would be "not worth forgiving".

A more useful word with -ind- in it might be vidindaĵoj "sights" (as in, places in a city that it's worth seeing). Or perhaps mirinda "amazing" (worth mavelling at) or leginda libro (a book worth reading).

2 years ago

addictedto11

What's the difference between "Bonvenon" and "Nedankinde"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Entirely different contexts.

"Bonvenon" is "welcome" as in "welcome to my home".

"Nedankinde" is the equivalent to "you're welcome", literally "not-thank-worthy", and is the response to "dankon", which is "thanks" or "thank you".

1 year ago

addictedto11

thanks

1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

What's the correct word: Ne dankinde or nedankinde?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've usually seen it as one word. I see that PIV has it as two words.

Both might be correct.

11 months ago

ainzdarke
ainzdarke

Since there is so many syllables I need to clarify. Would you say this like "Ne-dan-kin-de" or "Ne-dank-inde". (or it doesn't matter?).

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There are definitely four syllables. Whether you analyze it as "ne-dan-kin-de" or "ned-ank-ind-e" doesn't really make that much difference unless you're a linguist.

2 years ago

TauanQueiroz

"Not at all"

1 year ago

144119

why don't they make this with Esperanto-Dutch : (

1 year ago

4oh4
4oh4

Why does "Not worthy of thanks" not work? This is what this literally means.

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's not how we say it in English. Translation is not about going word-for-word. It's about usage. In English, we say "you're welcome" or "it's nothing" or things like that.

11 months ago

Kirin894243

hi!

1 year ago

ConorBohannon

"No thanks needed" would to my mind be more accurate. You're welcome would be "Vi estas bonvena"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Vi estas bonvena" is only for such contexts as "You are welcome inside my home."

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Congratulations on the 500 day streak!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Dankon!

3 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

Not thank you

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. It literally breaks down as "not thank-worthy".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.