"Mia dieto estas bona; tial mia sano estas bona."

Translation:My diet is good; that is why my health is good.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PrincinoBecca

My diet is good, so my health is good. <- Marked wrong.

May 28, 2015

johnclover

You're right that the meaning is the same, but maybe it's too much of a stretch to combine two sentences into one when you do the translation.

September 16, 2015

Ricxjo

Marked that wrong for me too.

June 10, 2015

Nvirjskly

Would one use 'tial' in an "if.. then..." construction? If not, how would one say "If I would eat better, then my health would be better"? Would one just omit the 'then'? "Se mi manĝus bone, [?] mi sanus bone"?

October 6, 2015

FredCapp

My Comprehensive English Esperanto Dictionary has this example under Then: "If you are Mr. Smith, then I am in the right place." "Se vi estas s-ro Smith, tiam mi estas en la ĝusta loko." This is the same kind of sentence you are asking about. Tial has the meaning of "accordingly, for that reason, therefore, that is why." If those are the meanings you are looking for then you could use tial instead of tiam. Just not here.

Notu: Se mi manĝus pli bone, tiam mi pli sanus. kontraŭ: Se mi manĝus pli bone, tial mi pli sanus. (If I would eat better, then I would be more healthy.) (If I would eat better, therefore I would be more healthy.)

But leaving out the word entirely? I don't think so.

October 7, 2015

Nvirjskly

That is a great explanation!

October 7, 2015

emrphy

What are semicolons good for in Esperanto? As far as I've been able to tell, commas can serve the same purpose in Esperanto that semicolons would in English.

September 11, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Esperanto doesn't really have punctuation rules for anything but ending sentences. So, this site chooses to use them like in English

November 27, 2015

Rainkumo

I hate how English has semicolons and colons and three types of hyphens. We'd be better with just periods and commas.

March 4, 2016

FredCapp

A semicolon is usually used to identify the end of a clause and the beginning of a related series of sub-clauses, those usually indicated by commas, or a single related, but different, sub-clause. Think of a bulleted sentence, without breaking out any actual bullets. Most Americans, and far too few other English speaking people, don't know the proper use of the things, and thus don't realize just how useful they can be - in the right place and time. I blame this on the education system trying to make them more complex than they need to be. The sample sentence does use a semicolon correctly.

I thought about tossing in a joke here wherein I use far too many colons: semicolons; hyphens - ellipses… etc! I couldn't think, however, of how to really make it funny and not snarky.

March 4, 2016

FredCapp

Neniu menciis etajn diojn ĉi tien. Amuza.

November 27, 2015

FredCapp

It says nothing about exercise.

July 6, 2015

AdamScott794079

Kio vi nomas malgrandan kreinto de la universo? Dieto!

May 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.