1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia dieto estas bona; tial m…

"Mia dieto estas bona; tial mia sano estas bona."

Translation:My diet is good; that is why my health is good.

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


PrincinoBecca

My diet is good, so my health is good. <- Marked wrong.


johnclover

You're right that the meaning is the same, but maybe it's too much of a stretch to combine two sentences into one when you do the translation.


Ricxjo

Marked that wrong for me too.


Nvirjskly

Would one use 'tial' in an "if.. then..." construction? If not, how would one say "If I would eat better, then my health would be better"? Would one just omit the 'then'? "Se mi manĝus bone, [?] mi sanus bone"?


FredCapp

My Comprehensive English Esperanto Dictionary has this example under Then: "If you are Mr. Smith, then I am in the right place." "Se vi estas s-ro Smith, tiam mi estas en la ĝusta loko." This is the same kind of sentence you are asking about. Tial has the meaning of "accordingly, for that reason, therefore, that is why." If those are the meanings you are looking for then you could use tial instead of tiam. Just not here.

Notu: Se mi manĝus pli bone, tiam mi pli sanus. kontraŭ: Se mi manĝus pli bone, tial mi pli sanus. (If I would eat better, then I would be more healthy.) (If I would eat better, therefore I would be more healthy.)

But leaving out the word entirely? I don't think so.


Nvirjskly

That is a great explanation!


emrphy

What are semicolons good for in Esperanto? As far as I've been able to tell, commas can serve the same purpose in Esperanto that semicolons would in English.


FredCapp

A semicolon is usually used to identify the end of a clause and the beginning of a related series of sub-clauses, those usually indicated by commas, or a single related, but different, sub-clause. Think of a bulleted sentence, without breaking out any actual bullets. Most Americans, and far too few other English speaking people, don't know the proper use of the things, and thus don't realize just how useful they can be - in the right place and time. I blame this on the education system trying to make them more complex than they need to be. The sample sentence does use a semicolon correctly.

I thought about tossing in a joke here wherein I use far too many colons: semicolons; hyphens - ellipses… etc! I couldn't think, however, of how to really make it funny and not snarky.


RomajiAmulo

Esperanto doesn't really have punctuation rules for anything but ending sentences. So, this site chooses to use them like in English


Rainkumo

I hate how English has semicolons and colons and three types of hyphens. We'd be better with just periods and commas.


FredCapp

Mi havas tre bonan dieton, sed mia kuracisto ankoraŭ donis al mi pilolojn por plibonigi mian sanon.


FredCapp

It says nothing about exercise.


AdamScott794079

Kio vi nomas malgrandan kreinto de la universo? Dieto!


PastelletsaP

Bragging to whoever it was that said the opposite in this exercise?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.