1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quel grand garçon il est !"

"Quel grand garçon il est !"

Translation:What a tall boy he is!

December 26, 2012

72 Comments


chris868

lots of words mean "what" in french... great.


vthevile

im experiencing a great amount of confusion over this. deciding which word to use for 'what' in different contexts is proving to be very difficult.


BakinToast

The way I see it, there's the 'what' you mean when you are referring to a concrete noun (what is that), or if you mean it as a kind of exclamation, like "what a beautiful day" or "what big eyes you have". I'm going to imagine there's another word for 'how' in French as well, so you can exclaim stuff like "how awesome" or "how quick", one for nouns and another for adjectives and adverbs... I think.


magnutsch

I can't hear the est....


12Creative

When speaking formal French, when a one syllable word is used at the end of a sentence and the is another one syllable word before it,the two words will sort of be blended together, it says the "est" part but it sounds like eeleh, it blended the words together sounding just the "e" part of the sentence.


eitan.B

Est-il is strictly for questions?


elamorela

It's true! In fast version there is no est on the end... Only if you play slow version you can hear that...


neverfox

I hear it fine (Feb 9, 2014) in the fast version.


elamorela

In my version today (10th Feb) it still misses est at the end, just like the voice was cut or sth after she say il...


Ayelet4

I'm listening to it now (Feb 14th, 2014) and I can hear it on the regular version. She pronounces it like a one word: ee-leh as there is clearly another sound after the word "il".


progwork1

I hear smth like ilê


jessica.pickens

If the literal translation is "what A tall boy" shouldn't the French translation state "Quel UN grand garcon?"


Field

If the context is used as "What a-something something," then the article is already implied and therefore not needed.

"Quelle belle fleur!" Means "What a beautiful flower!" without the need of an article.


neverfox

Quel is a determiner just as articles are determiners. You don't need more than one determiner. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm


JanetHudgins

quel and quoi are both "what" (in what a tall boy he is). How do you know when to use, or not to use, quel?


patjm34

I was going to try to answer your question until I realized I was just confusing myself and wound up finding this link, which gives a good explanation of all the different forms of "what" and when to use them:

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm


anatomija

Merci, this is really helpful!


Quadragoon

Slightly disappointed it wouldn't let me remark upon the tall waiter


NoeliaNortes

The las word "est" is missing


drockalgzemoser

Looks like they fixed it


lilygilder

I can hear it in the slow version, but not the normal one. Strange.


MiaMaria70

Same here. The question is, if this is correct when speaking French fast.


lilygilder

Imo the est should be heard, at least a bit.


Rachel66E

Translated this as 'which big boy is he' and have now checked with google translate and my answer is correct. Why hasn't it been accepted here?


JeanGrey

Because you shouldn't rely on Google Translate for correct translations.


frenchieee

Where is the un??


neverfox

Quel is a determiner just as articles are determiners. You don't need more than one determiner for a given noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm


jjjjje

thanx for explanation why it does not need "un".


Joel-Iowan

Sooo trying to wrap my head around this, the quel is playing the role of adjective because in french, I understand, nouns without adjectives are abhorrent. In english 'what' seems to be always followed by 'a'+noun ?
To me, dropping the 'a' in What a tall boy he is still sounds ok.


neverfox

That's right. Here quel is an exclamative adjective meaning "what a + noun". Exclamative adjectives, just like articles, are a type of adjectif déterminant, i.e. a determiner adjective. You only ever need one determiner per noun. To include the article would make two.


northernguy

The sound on the spoken example was not only terrible but misleading.

It's completely different from the sound on this printed example.


petero9

Very true. Even knowing what the correct answer is, it sounds nothing like "grand"


lilygilder

"Grand" sounds fine to me. The nd only gives the word a faintly nasal sound.


barryhope

This kind of surprised me as it sounds an ugly sentence; I don't think I've heard a native french person put the verb at the end of the sentence (I live here), but then I haven't been listening for it. I would have been inclined to use 'comme' as in 'Comme il est grand, le garçon' to express the same meaning. Is this correct?


cguthri

"What a tall boy is he!" This is not acceptable?


neverfox

That's a bit "poetic" English.


secretsecaret

"How big a boy he is!" should be included. It also seems the most literal translation that still makes conversational sense.


neverfox

That would be really odd English, imo.


ladarius1992

Si elle parlerait plus clairement, cela serait grand!!


MartinRivas

Why is this sentence in the "questions" category?


neverfox

Probably from the perspective of "while we're on the topic of quel..."


MartinRivas

You might be right, it's a good way to understand that "quel" doesn't always mean that the sentence is a question, it makes sense.


pasunparisien

The first time this phrase came up a week or so ago, I translated it to "Such a tall boy he is!" which is a very common phrase in American English.


bcbrita

this is what grandmas say.


saiisree

where is the article "un" in front of "grand"?


neverfox

Quel is already a determiner and a noun only needs one.


DuFarge

No one has satisfactorily answered WHY one doesn't need the article 'un' stating 'quel un grand garcon il est.


neverfox

Quel is a determiner just as articles are determiners. You don't need more than one determiner for a given noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm


Chefie

Speaking of correct English, you can in fact say 'what a tall boy' and leave out the 'he is' as it is understood in the context. Never mind, I just get frustrated with losing hearts, which proves the efficacy of Duolingo as a learning tool


ola.alteme

I thought quel means which ????


neverfox

It means "what" and "which" in their adjective sense. It's also used in interjections like this one of admiration of indignation to mean "What a...(countable singular noun)!" or "What (uncountable noun/plural)!"


RobertHopp

Quel sounds like it has two sylables, quel es


april_040990

I'm still confused with c'est-ce que/quoi/que/est-ce que...


umaka08

Hi Duolingo please review the pronounciation of the word "grand" in this exercise it sounds as if it starts with a "B".


_Avencia_

Hello umaka08, thought you might like to know that to report problems you see in Duolingo audio tracks, translations, etc., you need to use the "Report problem" button that appears after you answer a question. Don't use the comment section if you want to talk to the people that work for Duolingo.


umaka08

Merci pour le tuyau


diaduit365

why isnt the article un here.


neverfox

See my answer to abcdefghost.


kachuwaa

Why there s no "un" in the given sentence but answer has "a" in it?


neverfox

A noun only needs one determiner (adjectif déterminant). Articles are one kind and exclamative adjectives like "quel" are another. When "quel" immediately precedes a noun, expressing a strong sentiment, it means "what a..."


Ozlaps

Duo told me the answer was "he is such a big boy". Which word here means such? Btw i answered "he is a big boy" and was incorrect.


barbara.gr5

I'd have sworn the second word was voulons. that's exactly how it sounded. the audio isn't all that clear.


Anthonysx92

In English this would be "Isn't he a tall boy?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.