"Ili devas renkontiĝi dufoje monate."

Translation:They must meet twice a month.

May 28, 2015

4 Comments


jacquelinemmm

I'm not sure I see the difference between renkonti and renkontigxi. Transitive vs intransitive?

November 12, 2015

pablussky

I think they are like Spanish "encontrarse con" and "quedar con". "Renkonti" means to find someone accidentally anywhere (you are walking on the streets and suddenly meet a friend) while "renkontigxi" means to meet someone on purpose in a determined time and place (you meet a friend in a café at 4 pm).

That's what I think. But I'm not completely sure.


[deactivated user]

    Mi pensas ke vi pravas!


xigoi

    Yes. -iĝ- turns transitive into intransitive.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.