Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La bebo estas tre bela."

Translation:The baby is very beautiful.

3 years ago

57 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Clearly from "très" in French!

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Yeah, Esperanto appears exceedingly easy if you already speak a few of the Germanic and Romance languages.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I feel it will be very easy

I speak Spanish and English, and some German, some Italian, know some French, etc., it has a lot of things from all those languages

EDIT: Ordered as in your comment: Spanish, English, Italian, German, French, (Turkish?), Esperanto!

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

I speak Danish, English, German, Spanish and French (in decreasing order of ability), so I feel exactly the same.

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

I speak English, French and Irish and I can tell many of these come from French and Spanish words.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

;)

3 years ago

MarethyuFlamel

I also speak Spanish and English, and a little French, German and Italian. Esperanto is piece of cake!

2 years ago

DarkDireDragon

I am not sure, but Esperanto may have some Polish in it somewhere. I can't remember, and for the record, I reset my Esperanto progress at some point to start fresh. I say Esperanto may have Polish in it because Zamenhof was born and raised in Poland (although it was part of the Russian Empire when he was born).

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

So far only Ĉu (question particle) is probably influenced by Polish "czy"

2 years ago

Dillon759054

The russian alphabet is based off of the latin one. although a bit different

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    The cyrillic script used in Russian is based on the greek alphabet.

    EditDelete5 months ago

Nonexisten11
    Nonexisten11

    Actually, not having a translation for a/an, ne and czy as well as word order are extremely similar to Polish imo

    5 months ago

Jeremiah937647

    I speak English and Spanish (both are first languages for me), and Chinese...for Esperanto, Chinese doesnt help very much, but the English and Spanish do, haha

    2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

    I speak Russian, German, French, English, Turkish and Bulgarian. I kniw words in other languages, so this is easy for me.

    1 year ago

MardiMonkey
    MardiMonkey

    Yeah. Like "al" is Italian.

    2 years ago

GiTorres07

    My native language is Spanish, then I learned English, Italian, Portuguese, and I'm trying to learn Japanese (I'm already memorizing the hiragana and katagana). Esperanto is more like a "why not? let's give it a try" type of thing that came to my head xD

    2 years ago

Dillon759054

    its based on eruopean languages anyway

    1 year ago

Joseph724767
    Joseph724767

    Exactly. Today my german teacher mentioned it and now i'm learning it. I am already learning french soanish portugese italian and german so this is veeeeery simplistic for me.

    5 months ago

salivanto
    salivanto

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nN9xsFUsPqM

    ;-)

    It's harder than it looks.

    5 months ago

Nonexisten11
    Nonexisten11

    I speak Dutch, English, German, French and Polish at pretty alright levels. Comparing Esperanto to Polish, this should be easy. I wish Esperanto was actually the lingua franca :(

    5 months ago

Marc-Antoine...

    Actually it's "très", but yeah seems like it's from french :P

    3 years ago

truelefty
    truelefty

    I'll correct it, thanks!

    3 years ago

confed00

    for a guy who speak Korean / English :( / :P

    1 year ago

wyqtor
    wyqtor

    Le bébé est très beau!

    1 year ago

Jeremiah937647

    The sentence before this one for me was "La melbela bebo dancas rapide" now they are making up for calling that baby ugly by saying this one is very beautiful, haha

    2 years ago

SpiralStat

    So the baby is only ugly when it's dancing fast?

    2 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

    Apparently so.

    3 months ago

De_heideroosjes

    Is there a difference for the word "cute" from the words "pretty" and "beautiful"?

    3 years ago

Noah_B_16
    Noah_B_16

    I said cute, and it was counted wrong

    3 years ago

Clara_2134

    From what I can find, it seems "beleta" would be the variation for cute (plus some other words unrelated)

    3 years ago

Clara_2134

    -eta meaning tiny

    3 years ago

KatMcNamara

    In at least American English, beautiful is typically used to describe women, and is mature. Cute is sort of girly and immature.

    2 years ago

Yenj
    Yenj

    what's the different between tre and multe?

    3 years ago

Fidderami

    Tre means very whilst multe means a lot

    2 years ago

markyt1960

    I too am curious

    3 years ago

WicCaesar

    Now we can begin using tre bona when someone does a good job!

    3 years ago

Luke1223

    Oh, so the man is ugly, but the lump of potatoes is beautiful?

    3 years ago

Trump_Pence

    Duo, stop showing everyone my baby pictures!

    2 years ago

Domburt

    So is the baby ugly or pretty?

    2 years ago

Alexa20853

    What's with all this judgment on babies, Duolingo? (haha)

    1 year ago

Karma154797

    The baby is not considered ugly finally

    1 year ago

MardiMonkey
    MardiMonkey

    Unlike the ugly one!

    2 years ago

LuizLSNeto

    I would like to know about Arabic/Mandarin speakers. Knowing Portuguese and Engmish makes it quite easy

    2 years ago

Michael855818

    Finally something nice about the baby!

    1 year ago

Michael855818

    Got it right!

    1 year ago

joel7823

    Wasn't it ugly a moment ago? xD

    1 year ago

PhatNguyen413857

    Tre is veeeery

    1 year ago

Petrus_Romanus

    The baby is very beautiful.. it's not accepting my correct answer, and it says I did it wrong..

    1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
    ISpeakAlien

    This is an interesting question because right before I was asked to do this, I was asked to translate "la malbela bebo estas dancas".

    1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
    ISpeakAlien

    I thought "The ugly baby is dancing."...

    1 year ago

Terlumun

    Das Baby ist viele schön

    1 year ago

Jan154674

    Malrapide la bela bebo dance estas!

    1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
    Huy_Ngo

    With some certain knowledge in some European languages, these words' meanings are easy to guess

    1 year ago

RubenVerg

    the baby is very good is right because it says good nice pretty beautiful

    9 months ago

Nancie290714

    Espagnol

    9 months ago

Nancie290714

    Español

    9 months ago

PersusjCP
    PersusjCP

    Is tre like swedish jätte, and multe is like like mycket?

    3 months ago