1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bebo estas tre bela."

"La bebo estas tre bela."

Translation:The baby is very beautiful.

May 28, 2015

44 Comments


kiddo-depido

Clearly from "très" in French!


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, Esperanto appears exceedingly easy if you already speak a few of the Germanic and Romance languages.


kiddo-depido

    I feel it will be very easy

    I speak Spanish and English, and some German, some Italian, know some French, etc., it has a lot of things from all those languages

    EDIT: Ordered as in your comment: Spanish, English, Italian, German, French, (Turkish?), Esperanto!


    [deactivated user]

      I speak Danish, English, German, Spanish and French (in decreasing order of ability), so I feel exactly the same.


GXLD.

      I speak English, French and Irish and I can tell many of these come from French and Spanish words.


MarethyuFlamel

      I also speak Spanish and English, and a little French, German and Italian. Esperanto is piece of cake!


DireDragynski

      I am not sure, but Esperanto may have some Polish in it somewhere. I can't remember, and for the record, I reset my Esperanto progress at some point to start fresh. I say Esperanto may have Polish in it because Zamenhof was born and raised in Poland (although it was part of the Russian Empire when he was born).


Rewm

      So far only Ĉu (question particle) is probably influenced by Polish "czy"


Dillon759054

      The russian alphabet is based off of the latin one. although a bit different


      [deactivated user]

        The cyrillic script used in Russian is based on the greek alphabet.


RaliRxlZ

        Actually, not having a translation for a/an, ne and czy as well as word order are extremely similar to Polish imo


Jeremiah937647

        I speak English and Spanish (both are first languages for me), and Chinese...for Esperanto, Chinese doesnt help very much, but the English and Spanish do, haha


Xavierkiller22

        I speak Russian, German, French, English, Turkish and Bulgarian. I kniw words in other languages, so this is easy for me.


MardiMonkey

        Yeah. Like "al" is Italian.


GiTorres07

        My native language is Spanish, then I learned English, Italian, Portuguese, and I'm trying to learn Japanese (I'm already memorizing the hiragana and katagana). Esperanto is more like a "why not? let's give it a try" type of thing that came to my head xD


Dillon759054

        its based on eruopean languages anyway


Joseph724767

        Exactly. Today my german teacher mentioned it and now i'm learning it. I am already learning french soanish portugese italian and german so this is veeeeery simplistic for me.


RaliRxlZ

        I speak Dutch, English, German, French and Polish at pretty alright levels. Comparing Esperanto to Polish, this should be easy. I wish Esperanto was actually the lingua franca :(


Marc-Antoine...

        Actually it's "très", but yeah seems like it's from french :P


kiddo-depido

        I'll correct it, thanks!


zergrage

        for a guy who speak Korean / English :( / :P


wyqtor

        Le bébé est très beau!


Jeremiah937647

        The sentence before this one for me was "La melbela bebo dancas rapide" now they are making up for calling that baby ugly by saying this one is very beautiful, haha


SpiralStat

        So the baby is only ugly when it's dancing fast?


De_heideroosjes

        Is there a difference for the word "cute" from the words "pretty" and "beautiful"?


Clara_2134

        From what I can find, it seems "beleta" would be the variation for cute (plus some other words unrelated)


Clara_2134

        -eta meaning tiny


        [deactivated user]

          I said cute, and it was counted wrong


KatMcNamara

          In at least American English, beautiful is typically used to describe women, and is mature. Cute is sort of girly and immature.


Yenj

          what's the different between tre and multe?


Fidderami

          Tre means very whilst multe means a lot


WicCaesar

          Now we can begin using tre bona when someone does a good job!


Luke1223

          Oh, so the man is ugly, but the lump of potatoes is beautiful?


Trump_Pence

          Duo, stop showing everyone my baby pictures!


Domburt

          So is the baby ugly or pretty?


LuizLSNeto

          I would like to know about Arabic/Mandarin speakers. Knowing Portuguese and Engmish makes it quite easy


Alexa20853

          What's with all this judgment on babies, Duolingo? (haha)


Karma154797

          The baby is not considered ugly finally


PersusjCP

          Is tre like swedish jätte, and multe is like like mycket?

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.