"La bebo estas tre bela."

Translation:The baby is very beautiful.

May 28, 2015

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

Clearly from "très" in French!

May 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, Esperanto appears exceedingly easy if you already speak a few of the Germanic and Romance languages.

    May 28, 2015

truelefty

    I feel it will be very easy

    I speak Spanish and English, and some German, some Italian, know some French, etc., it has a lot of things from all those languages

    EDIT: Ordered as in your comment: Spanish, English, Italian, German, French, (Turkish?), Esperanto!

    May 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I speak Danish, English, German, Spanish and French (in decreasing order of ability), so I feel exactly the same.

      May 28, 2015

KxngDeo.

      I speak English, French and Irish and I can tell many of these come from French and Spanish words.

      September 17, 2015

truelefty

      ;)

      May 28, 2015

MarethyuFlamel

      I also speak Spanish and English, and a little French, German and Italian. Esperanto is piece of cake!

      November 12, 2015

DarkDireDragon

      I am not sure, but Esperanto may have some Polish in it somewhere. I can't remember, and for the record, I reset my Esperanto progress at some point to start fresh. I say Esperanto may have Polish in it because Zamenhof was born and raised in Poland (although it was part of the Russian Empire when he was born).

      February 21, 2016

Rewm

      So far only Ĉu (question particle) is probably influenced by Polish "czy"

      March 30, 2016

Dillon759054

      The russian alphabet is based off of the latin one. although a bit different

      February 7, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        The cyrillic script used in Russian is based on the greek alphabet.

        April 25, 2018

RaliRxlZ

        Actually, not having a translation for a/an, ne and czy as well as word order are extremely similar to Polish imo

        May 6, 2018

Jeremiah937647

        I speak English and Spanish (both are first languages for me), and Chinese...for Esperanto, Chinese doesnt help very much, but the English and Spanish do, haha

        December 11, 2015

Xavierkiller22

        I speak Russian, German, French, English, Turkish and Bulgarian. I kniw words in other languages, so this is easy for me.

        June 8, 2017

MardiMonkey

        Yeah. Like "al" is Italian.

        March 1, 2016

GiTorres07

        My native language is Spanish, then I learned English, Italian, Portuguese, and I'm trying to learn Japanese (I'm already memorizing the hiragana and katagana). Esperanto is more like a "why not? let's give it a try" type of thing that came to my head xD

        April 5, 2016

Dillon759054

        its based on eruopean languages anyway

        February 7, 2017

Joseph724767

        Exactly. Today my german teacher mentioned it and now i'm learning it. I am already learning french soanish portugese italian and german so this is veeeeery simplistic for me.

        April 24, 2018

salivanto

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nN9xsFUsPqM

        ;-)

        It's harder than it looks.

        April 24, 2018

RaliRxlZ

        I speak Dutch, English, German, French and Polish at pretty alright levels. Comparing Esperanto to Polish, this should be easy. I wish Esperanto was actually the lingua franca :(

        May 6, 2018

Marc-Antoine...

        Actually it's "très", but yeah seems like it's from french :P

        August 18, 2015

truelefty

        I'll correct it, thanks!

        August 18, 2015

confed00

        for a guy who speak Korean / English :( / :P

        October 19, 2016

wyqtor

        Le bébé est très beau!

        April 17, 2017

Jeremiah937647

        The sentence before this one for me was "La melbela bebo dancas rapide" now they are making up for calling that baby ugly by saying this one is very beautiful, haha

        December 11, 2015

SpiralStat

        So the baby is only ugly when it's dancing fast?

        June 26, 2016

Deact1vated_User

        Apparently so.

        June 26, 2018

De_heideroosjes

        Is there a difference for the word "cute" from the words "pretty" and "beautiful"?

        May 28, 2015

Noah_B_16

        I said cute, and it was counted wrong

        May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

        From what I can find, it seems "beleta" would be the variation for cute (plus some other words unrelated)

        May 30, 2015

Clara_2134

        -eta meaning tiny

        May 30, 2015

KatMcNamara

        In at least American English, beautiful is typically used to describe women, and is mature. Cute is sort of girly and immature.

        August 22, 2016

Yenj

        what's the different between tre and multe?

        October 8, 2015

Fidderami

        Tre means very whilst multe means a lot

        February 19, 2016

markyt1960

        I too am curious

        October 9, 2015

WicCaesar

        Now we can begin using tre bona when someone does a good job!

        June 3, 2015

Luke1223

        Oh, so the man is ugly, but the lump of potatoes is beautiful?

        May 30, 2015

Trump_Pence

        Duo, stop showing everyone my baby pictures!

        July 28, 2016

Domburt

        So is the baby ugly or pretty?

        July 17, 2016

Alexa20853

        What's with all this judgment on babies, Duolingo? (haha)

        November 27, 2016

Karma154797

        The baby is not considered ugly finally

        February 23, 2017

MardiMonkey

        Unlike the ugly one!

        March 1, 2016

LuizLSNeto

        I would like to know about Arabic/Mandarin speakers. Knowing Portuguese and Engmish makes it quite easy

        September 17, 2016

Michael855818

        Finally something nice about the baby!

        December 3, 2016

Michael855818

        Got it right!

        December 3, 2016

joel7823

        Wasn't it ugly a moment ago? xD

        December 28, 2016

PhatNguyen413857

        Tre is veeeery

        December 28, 2016

Petrus_Romanus

        The baby is very beautiful.. it's not accepting my correct answer, and it says I did it wrong..

        February 4, 2017

ISpeakAlien

        This is an interesting question because right before I was asked to do this, I was asked to translate "la malbela bebo estas dancas".

        March 25, 2017

ISpeakAlien

        I thought "The ugly baby is dancing."...

        April 3, 2017

Terlumun

        Das Baby ist viele schön

        May 21, 2017

Jan154674

        Malrapide la bela bebo dance estas!

        September 7, 2017

Huy_Ngo

        With some certain knowledge in some European languages, these words' meanings are easy to guess

        October 7, 2017

RubenVerg

        the baby is very good is right because it says good nice pretty beautiful

        January 3, 2018

Nancie290714

        Espagnol

        January 10, 2018

Nancie290714

        Español

        January 10, 2018

PersusjCP

        Is tre like swedish jätte, and multe is like like mycket?

        July 11, 2018
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.