1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitabı alalım."

"Bu kitabı alalım."

Translation:Let's take this book.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


rilianxi

What about "let's get this book"?


Ektoraskan

That's an alternative too.


marlarius

Is -lim always "let's" or could it be eg. "let me" ? How would I say "let me pay the bill"?


guupi

-(y)Alİm is only used for the optative/hortative, so only for let us...!, shall we...?. In Spanish (I see you're learning this language too) you would form this modality with the subjunctive present, like in hagámoslo (let's do it), levantémonos (let's get up), veamos (let's see).

Btw the suffix for the singular optative (or hortative?) is -(y)Ayİm and depicts an intention or desire of the speaker, but I think that will come later in the course.

To say "let me pay the bill" I believe you have to use bırakmak - to let. So it should be "bırak bana ödemek" or "ödemek bana bırak". I'm just guessing, would be nice if some native could correct me :)


Mirage20

"(Bırak) ben öderim" = "(Leave it) I will pay. Or

"Hesabı ben ödeyeceğim" = "I will pay the bill".

"Lütfen faturayı ödememe izin ver"= "please let me pay the bill".


Ektoraskan

Alternatively, "Senin paran burada geçmez." (lit. Your currency is invalid in these parts.)


EliadBenza

Why do you read "alalım" as "alım", and not the way it is written?


gerbil67

why not "shall we" whats the difference compared to all the other "shall we" "lets" similarities ın the lesson?


_Kubra_

Doesn't "shall we" used in question sentences? It is not question. If you say "Bu kitabı alalım mı?", then okey it means "Shall we take this book?".


pinemartens

Can you negate the optative? Eg. Bu kitabı almayalım. - Let's not get/buy/etc this book.


Marie_goforit

Good question. Please would anyone leave a comment on it.


Ektoraskan

Yes, it is totally fine to negate an optative. :)


Marie_goforit

Thank you Ektoraskan! :-)


paymansafa

Almak can be ,to buy, cannt be?I translated so,but was not accepted.why?.


ARMYZEHRA

Buy - satın almak Take - almak


SabineBergmann1

It is accepted. I wrote "Let's buy this book" and it was okay.


AlbertPhil8

So 'shall we take this book' is 'bu kitabı alalım mı?' ???


MrHilmiNevzat

AlbertPhil8

Hello.

Shall we take this book? - Bu kitabı alalım mı? - Correct Turkish translation.

Thank you.


Mirage20

"Bu kitabı alalım". = ("Let's take this book"). OR ("Let's get this book").

"Bu kitabı satın alalım". = ("Let's buy this book")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started