1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan nokton!"

"Bonan nokton!"

Translation:Good night!

May 28, 2015

29 Comments


Tom-Morgan

In many languages like German you don't use "good night" unless you or the person you're speaking to is literally going to bed. Is that the same case in Esperanto?


raevan

Yes. Bonan vesperon = good evening


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's the same in English.


Marialearn

I am a native English speaker, and I say goodnight as a polite way of leaving during the later hours. We also say it when someone is going to go to bed. However, "Good afternoon!" and,"Good morning!" are more like greetings. Maybe it's a difference between countries.


Xavierkiller22

True I do hear it a lot during late hours, yet like any other Germanic language that's an informal way of saying goodbye. Well unless you come from America.


Clara_2134

"goodnight" = tells me I'm almost correct for missing a space, which does not allow me to report it as a possible alternative.


j0npau1

I agree. To paraphrase Tolkien, are you saying it is a good night, or a night on which to be good, or wishing that I have a good night? If it's the last one, "Goodnight" should be acceptable.


raevan

It's a shortened form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton" - I wish you a good night. If it were "it is a good night" it would be "Estas bona nokto".


clara960811

It is a good night could be " Gi estas bona nokto" too??


vampire_wolf

I think I read somewhere that when using "estas" at the beginning of the sentence, the "it" is built in. So, you don't need the Gi before it.


tessa-campbell

I thought adjectives end with an 'a' why is it 'bonan' with the letter 'n' at the end?


raevan

The n is what's known as the accusative case, which goes on the part of the sentence which is the object. The whole sentence would be "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton" so the good night part is the object of the sentence and therefore gets the n. It allows you to play with the word order of the sentence but retain the same meaning.


Dabiiiis

Again, that looks very latin to me: bonam noctem!


ZL321

Is 'Bonan nokton' used when leaving or when greeting?


LiamBeans

It's used when leaving; if you're greeting, you'd use "Bonan vesperon." It's just like in English - "Good evening" when greeting, "Good night" when leaving.


JohnEMcCarthy17

Ah yes, okay. I made the same mistake. Thank you!


NyeBirb

I am confuses. Bona is good, but so is bonan? What is the difference?


Datan0de

The -n connects it to the object, rather than the subject.


gt4431b

"Good evening!" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Night: 'The period between sunset and sunrise, when a location faces far away from the sun, thus when the sky is dark.' Esperanto = Nokto

    Evening: 'The period of time at the end of the day, usually from about 6 p.m. to bedtime.' Esperanto = Vespero


theredcebuano

    Also, "bonan nokton" (from what I've heard) is the same as English; you only use it when the person you're talking to is going to bed.


Clara_2134

    Bonan vesperon = good evening


soniparineeta

    nokton is object but why -n is added to bona


raevan

    Adjectives and nouns always have to agree (have the same ending) - bona nokto/bonan nokton/bonaj noktoj/bonajn noktojn


nashanya0

    whats the difference between notkon and nokto


Jesse319162

    Nokto is the subject form. Nokton is the accusative, or object form. The full sentence is Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton” or “I wish to you a good night”. The “good night” is what’s being wished, so it is the object of the sentence and thus is in the accusative case. All nouns in Esperanto work this way, where the singular subject ends in -o and the singular object ends in -on.


OldPalHappy

    When I say Good night!, it gives an alternative solution being the same thing I typed, even the exclamation point. I think it's suppose be be Goodnight!?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.