Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonan nokton!"

Translation:Good night!

3 years ago

31 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Is 'Bonan nokton' used when leaving or when greeting?

3 years ago

LiamBeans

It's used when leaving; if you're greeting, you'd use "Bonan vesperon." It's just like in English - "Good evening" when greeting, "Good night" when leaving.

3 years ago

JohnEMcCarthy17

Ah yes, okay. I made the same mistake. Thank you!

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

In many languages like German you don't use "good night" unless you or the person you're speaking to is literally going to bed. Is that the same case in Esperanto?

3 years ago

raevan
raevan

Yes. Bonan vesperon = good evening

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's the same in English.

2 years ago

Marialearn

I am a native English speaker, and I say goodnight as a polite way of leaving during the later hours. We also say it when someone is going to go to bed. However, "Good afternoon!" and,"Good morning!" are more like greetings. Maybe it's a difference between countries.

2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

True I do hear it a lot during late hours, yet like any other Germanic language that's an informal way of saying goodbye. Well unless you come from America.

1 year ago

Clara_2134

"goodnight" = tells me I'm almost correct for missing a space, which does not allow me to report it as a possible alternative.

3 years ago

j0npau1

I agree. To paraphrase Tolkien, are you saying it is a good night, or a night on which to be good, or wishing that I have a good night? If it's the last one, "Goodnight" should be acceptable.

3 years ago

raevan
raevan

It's a shortened form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton" - I wish you a good night. If it were "it is a good night" it would be "Estas bona nokto".

3 years ago

clara960811

It is a good night could be " Gi estas bona nokto" too??

2 years ago

vampire_wolf
vampire_wolf

I think I read somewhere that when using "estas" at the beginning of the sentence, the "it" is built in. So, you don't need the Gi before it.

2 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

When wishing someone a goodnight's rest, I say "goodnight", I hardly say good night. This should not be marked as an error.

3 years ago

tessa-campbell

I thought adjectives end with an 'a' why is it 'bonan' with the letter 'n' at the end?

2 years ago

raevan
raevan

The n is what's known as the accusative case, which goes on the part of the sentence which is the object. The whole sentence would be "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton" so the good night part is the object of the sentence and therefore gets the n. It allows you to play with the word order of the sentence but retain the same meaning.

2 years ago

soniparineeta

nokton is object but why -n is added to bona

3 years ago

raevan
raevan

Adjectives and nouns always have to agree (have the same ending) - bona nokto/bonan nokton/bonaj noktoj/bonajn noktojn

3 years ago

soniparineeta

dankon!!!

3 years ago

Dabiiiis

Again, that looks very latin to me: bonam noctem!

1 year ago

NyeBirb

I am confuses. Bona is good, but so is bonan? What is the difference?

2 years ago

Datan0de

The -n connects it to the object, rather than the subject.

7 months ago

gt4431b

"Good evening!" is wrong?

3 years ago

stupidfool99

Night: 'The period between sunset and sunrise, when a location faces far away from the sun, thus when the sky is dark.' Esperanto = Nokto

Evening: 'The period of time at the end of the day, usually from about 6 p.m. to bedtime.' Esperanto = Vespero

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Also, "bonan nokton" (from what I've heard) is the same as English; you only use it when the person you're talking to is going to bed.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Bonan vesperon = good evening

3 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

Nokton = noc. turn-al

1 year ago

nashanya0

whats the difference between notkon and nokto

1 year ago

Jesse319162
Jesse319162

Nokto is the subject form. Nokton is the accusative, or object form. The full sentence is Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton” or “I wish to you a good night”. The “good night” is what’s being wished, so it is the object of the sentence and thus is in the accusative case. All nouns in Esperanto work this way, where the singular subject ends in -o and the singular object ends in -on.

8 months ago

LuigiM2

Bonan nokton!

6 months ago

OldPalHappy

When I say Good night!, it gives an alternative solution being the same thing I typed, even the exclamation point. I think it's suppose be be Goodnight!?

1 week ago