"Bonan nokton!"

Translation:Good night!

May 28, 2015

35 Comments


Tom-Morgan

In many languages like German you don't use "good night" unless you or the person you're speaking to is literally going to bed. Is that the same case in Esperanto?

May 28, 2015

raevan

Yes. Bonan vesperon = good evening

May 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's the same in English.

September 10, 2015

Marialearn

I am a native English speaker, and I say goodnight as a polite way of leaving during the later hours. We also say it when someone is going to go to bed. However, "Good afternoon!" and,"Good morning!" are more like greetings. Maybe it's a difference between countries.

March 30, 2016

Xavierkiller22

True I do hear it a lot during late hours, yet like any other Germanic language that's an informal way of saying goodbye. Well unless you come from America.

June 11, 2017

Clara_2134

"goodnight" = tells me I'm almost correct for missing a space, which does not allow me to report it as a possible alternative.

May 30, 2015

j0npau1

I agree. To paraphrase Tolkien, are you saying it is a good night, or a night on which to be good, or wishing that I have a good night? If it's the last one, "Goodnight" should be acceptable.

June 2, 2015

raevan

It's a shortened form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton" - I wish you a good night. If it were "it is a good night" it would be "Estas bona nokto".

June 2, 2015

clara960811

It is a good night could be " Gi estas bona nokto" too??

February 7, 2016

vampire_wolf

I think I read somewhere that when using "estas" at the beginning of the sentence, the "it" is built in. So, you don't need the Gi before it.

February 12, 2016

sciberc

When wishing someone a goodnight's rest, I say "goodnight", I hardly say good night. This should not be marked as an error.

July 7, 2015

tessa-campbell

I thought adjectives end with an 'a' why is it 'bonan' with the letter 'n' at the end?

May 9, 2016

raevan

The n is what's known as the accusative case, which goes on the part of the sentence which is the object. The whole sentence would be "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton" so the good night part is the object of the sentence and therefore gets the n. It allows you to play with the word order of the sentence but retain the same meaning.

May 10, 2016

soniparineeta

nokton is object but why -n is added to bona

June 10, 2015

raevan

Adjectives and nouns always have to agree (have the same ending) - bona nokto/bonan nokton/bonaj noktoj/bonajn noktojn

June 11, 2015

soniparineeta

dankon!!!

June 11, 2015

Dabiiiis

Again, that looks very latin to me: bonam noctem!

April 6, 2017

ZL321

Is 'Bonan nokton' used when leaving or when greeting?

May 28, 2015

LiamBeans

It's used when leaving; if you're greeting, you'd use "Bonan vesperon." It's just like in English - "Good evening" when greeting, "Good night" when leaving.

May 29, 2015

JohnEMcCarthy17

Ah yes, okay. I made the same mistake. Thank you!

May 31, 2015

NyeBirb

I am confuses. Bona is good, but so is bonan? What is the difference?

July 17, 2016

Datan0de

The -n connects it to the object, rather than the subject.

January 11, 2018

gt4431b

"Good evening!" is wrong?

May 28, 2015

stupidfool99

Night: 'The period between sunset and sunrise, when a location faces far away from the sun, thus when the sky is dark.' Esperanto = Nokto

Evening: 'The period of time at the end of the day, usually from about 6 p.m. to bedtime.' Esperanto = Vespero

May 28, 2015

theredcebuano

Also, "bonan nokton" (from what I've heard) is the same as English; you only use it when the person you're talking to is going to bed.

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

Bonan vesperon = good evening

May 30, 2015

PhatNguyen413857

Nokton = noc. turn-al

December 28, 2016

nashanya0

whats the difference between notkon and nokto

March 30, 2017

Jesse319162

Nokto is the subject form. Nokton is the accusative, or object form. The full sentence is Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton” or “I wish to you a good night”. The “good night” is what’s being wished, so it is the object of the sentence and thus is in the accusative case. All nouns in Esperanto work this way, where the singular subject ends in -o and the singular object ends in -on.

December 6, 2017

LuigiM2

Bonan nokton!

January 20, 2018

OldPalHappy

When I say Good night!, it gives an alternative solution being the same thing I typed, even the exclamation point. I think it's suppose be be Goodnight!?

August 4, 2018

LuizLSNeto

Esperanto was supposed to simplify things... Why to have two forms of nightly greeting? One could do the job. Now I have to remember both vesperon and nokton!

September 17, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Porque en español, se utiliza la expresión "Buenas noches" como ambos un saludo y una despedida. Pero en otros idiomas, incluyendo el inglés y el alemán, estas son frases hechas separadas.

(And to the rest of the thread, pardonu min por aligatori.)

September 29, 2016

Vityou

Why is there an "n" at the end of nokton? Isn't it just describing the night?

September 3, 2016

Claudia581500

It's the short form for "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton"

February 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.