"Mia patrino alvenis graveda al Ĉinio, kie ŝi poste naskis min."

Translation:My mother arrived pregnant in China, where she later gave birth to me.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


PrincinoBecca

My mother came to China pregnant, where she later gave birth to me. <-Marked wrong.

May 28, 2015

traevoli

"alveni" (to arrive) is subtly different than "veni" (to come).

  • "Mia patrino venis graveda al Ĉinio" = "my mother came to China pregnant" but may have given birth on the plane
  • "Mia patrino alvenis graveda al Ĉinio" = "my mother arrived in China pregnant" (was still pregnant when she got there).
August 11, 2015

KateVinee

Maybe because "came" implies that you are in China yourself while you're talking about it, whereas "arrived" does not?

June 16, 2015

Bilyts

I wrote the exact same sentence as yours, down to every single word and got accepted.

Even though there is a difference between "veni" and "alveni", in this particular case, "came" is fine.

July 18, 2016

Jones_Rick

Can the verb "naski" be translated as "to bear" ... she later bore me. "

July 17, 2015

traevoli

Yes. If it was marked wrong, you should report it.

August 11, 2015

DominicSal294966

I've known people who did that to get their children dual citizenship...

January 2, 2018

StefanoSolgreno

I wrote 'sister', instead of 'mother', so I was kind of confused ... :S

July 15, 2015

Gabriel_Bach

Cxu estas "naskigi" tiukaze akceptebla?

May 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.