"Mia patrino alvenis graveda al Ĉinio, kie ŝi poste naskis min."

Translation:My mother arrived pregnant in China, where she later gave birth to me.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PrincinoBecca

My mother came to China pregnant, where she later gave birth to me. <-Marked wrong.


traevoli

"alveni" (to arrive) is subtly different than "veni" (to come).

  • "Mia patrino venis graveda al Ĉinio" = "my mother came to China pregnant" but may have given birth on the plane
  • "Mia patrino alvenis graveda al Ĉinio" = "my mother arrived in China pregnant" (was still pregnant when she got there).

KateVinee

Maybe because "came" implies that you are in China yourself while you're talking about it, whereas "arrived" does not?


Bilyts

I wrote the exact same sentence as yours, down to every single word and got accepted.

Even though there is a difference between "veni" and "alveni", in this particular case, "came" is fine.


Jones_Rick

Can the verb "naski" be translated as "to bear" ... she later bore me. "


traevoli

Yes. If it was marked wrong, you should report it.


StefanoSolgreno

I wrote 'sister', instead of 'mother', so I was kind of confused ... :S


domsalazar0

I've known people who did that to get their children dual citizenship...


[deactivated user]

    It works in the New World only, referring to both Americas. It is known as Jus Soli, or “right of the soil”.


Gabriel_Bach

    Cxu estas "naskigi" tiukaze akceptebla?


Awner

    Ĉu oni povas diri "alveni en Ĉinion"? Mi legi ie ke "al" signifas ke oni venis ĉe la limo de iu spaco, sed oni ne transiris ĝin.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.