"Avoj estas homoj."

Translation:Grandfathers are people.

3 years ago

66 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

We must start a protest with signs saying "GRANDFATHERS ARE PEOPLE TOO!!!"

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAŬ!!!

3 years ago

gijira

ANKAŬ AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ

ftfy

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Ankaû can go after it, right?

3 years ago

noureddin95

"Ankaŭ" normally comes before the word it emphasizes (so we say "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj.").
Sometimes it can come after the word (like "Avoj ankaŭ estas homoj"), but that's not recommended.
See PMEG for more information about "ankaŭ".

3 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

"Grandparent lives matter!"

2 years ago

dkeseg

For all those people who thought grandfathers were aliens...

3 years ago

GorinichSerpant

I thought they were classified as minerals.

1 year ago

Sola6174

Geez duolingo, I didn't know that! :P

3 years ago

Tebis11

Don't believe everything you find on the Internet

1 year ago

oyttb

non-human animals can be grandfathers too.

1 year ago

FarBoo

Getting tired I first took this too mean "Grandfathers eat people" and performed the rare quintuple take. Definitely last lesson for the night...

3 years ago

CaraK202

lol

1 year ago

Loren389889

Hehehe, that's pretty good.

1 year ago

jairapetyan

I put,"Grandparents are people" and was marked wrong. Should that have been "Avojn estas homoj?"

3 years ago

AndrewMath1

"Avo" means grandfather specifically. To say grandparents (mixed gender), you must say "geavoj".

3 years ago

jairapetyan

Dankon, tio estis rapida!

3 years ago

squelettus

Is it the same with patro? Can you say gepatroj to say parents?

3 years ago

noureddin95

Yes. The "ge-" prefix means "the two sexes together". For example

  • knaboj = boys — knabinoj = girls — geknaboj = children
  • kuzoj = male cousins — kuzinoj = female cousins — gekuzoj = cousins
    and so on.
3 years ago

squelettus

Thank you that was really helpful :)

3 years ago

P_Azul

But jairapetyan isn't talking about grandparents of mixed gender, just about grandparents. We don't know the context of this sentence; it might be spoken a few years after a disaster wiped out all adults of one gender. Then there would be no parents of mixed gender at all, and saying "geavoj" would be completely wrong.

What jairapetyan needs is the plural of grandparent in general, grandparent of unmentioned gender. And since Esperanto doesn't distinguish between male and general, that word is "avo", and the plural is "avoj". Thus, "Avoj estas homoj." (no accusative with estas), does indeed also mean Grandparents are people.", even if it wasn't what the constructors of the course intended.

Cent tridek jaroj senprogreso.

1 year ago

CelioFM

La verbo ESTI (same kiel ĉiuj ligverboj) postulas ĈIAM nominativon, kaj rilate al subjekto kaj rilate al predikativo. The verb TO BE (like all connecting verbs) requires ALWAYS nominative case, regardless of subject or predicative.

1 year ago

ajyro

spoilers So is soylent green.

3 years ago

SteveAwesome

Soylento verda estas homoj!

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Speak for yourselves. My grandfather was a demigod.

2 years ago

NotMultilingual

It probably sounds immature, but when I hear "homo" I automatically think of sexual orientation.

3 years ago

susanstory

It's not immature. That what it means in English. Just like how I don't like "Kiel vi fartas?" because it sounds like the English word "Fart".

3 years ago

SevHZ

Mi ankaux ne sxatas gxin...

3 years ago

BrendanMajkel

*ankaŭ mi ne ŝatas ĝin

1 year ago

Hero10111

Yeah they are are. We need to start seeing Grandfathers as people too

3 years ago

miserablabyblees

Difference between homoj and personoj?

2 years ago

Orabela12321

persono = person : personoj = people : homo= human being : homoj = human beings

Basically, persono could describe a sentient alien in a sci-fi book, or if you consider apes, dolphins, dogs or cats to be people; but homo can't, it can only describe humans.

1 year ago

Las_Excadenas

I reckon 'avo' may come from Catalan 'avi' (fem. 'àvia').

3 years ago

kaybekwa

it's borrowed from Latin avus. Descendants of avus include Catalan avi, French aïeul, Portugese avô, Italian avo, and Spanish abuelo

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Which is more common for expressing people personoj or homoj? Can homo be used as person, such as leading from the meaning of human being to person?

3 years ago

TerraSulla

As far as I've heard, homoj is more common than personoj.

2 years ago

xiej2520

Alternate definition for homoj: humans

3 years ago

judit-sama

What kind of sentence is this?

3 years ago

youloveme123

The truth.

2 years ago

AwesomeAquila

I'd sure hope so, Duo

2 years ago

Cowboy16078

Is there a difference between "persono" and "homo"?

2 years ago

JerryChandra

Grandfathers are men too... are they not? someone correct me please but i think 'people' are also called 'men' like in armies and stuff

3 years ago

AndrewMath1

In English that may be the case for professions which were historically male-dominated, but "people" is really more accurate here, because "homo" is completely gender-neutral (unlike "men").

3 years ago

Immortalizd

I almost said "humen"... English is confusing at times.

3 years ago

Imthebestlearner

What kind of a sentence is that? We all know that grandfathers are people!

2 years ago

AWSMDEWD

For a second I thought it was Grandfathers are homo.

2 years ago

MosesPeris

Grandparents are not the walking dead. They have feelings

2 years ago

deniz_ari

Açmayın dedeler

1 year ago

Cstew26

What's the difference beetween Homoj and Personoj?

1 year ago

Bobby-Jovan

FYI, in case you didn't know.

11 months ago

GeraldLund

Not all grandfathers are people. For example, a cat could sire a kitten, and that kitten could grow up and have kittens of its own.

8 months ago

alexmolenaar

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ TRO

3 years ago

noureddin95

Never trust an automatic translator (like Google translate or similar). They are far from perfect, until the moment of speaking.

Perhaps, you mean "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj", ĉu ne?

3 years ago

mycelial.ajna

....Nuh-uhh :P

3 years ago

Skyline42

Doesnt homaj just mean humans

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Homoj means both "humans" and "people".

2 years ago

hugglesaim

Is it just me or have they not told us any of the nouns in this sentence! I can usually use series of elimination though. And its not that Duolingo isnt awesome!

1 year ago

eyes-are-spooky

This is quite an interesting sentence...

1 year ago

ConnorDolan147

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAUX!

1 year ago

CaraK202

It made it wrong because it said Grandfathers is spelled, "Gradfathers' D: Also, almost half the time the audio doesn't sound, and when I click it, it just doesn't work, please fix this. :(

1 year ago

ianmckay.h

Can "personoj" also mean "people" or does it just mean "persons"?

1 year ago

PolyglotCanavar

Avoj estas personoj?

1 year ago

82t21

nice to know

1 year ago

JakharrVin

Here I thought they were talking prunes.

11 months ago

Owen105873

Grandfather You are sitting in the north You are looking at me I am looking at you

10 months ago

ProtocolDroid

What's the difference between "homo" and "persono"? Shouldn't it be "personoj"?

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.