1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Avoj estas homoj."

"Avoj estas homoj."

Translation:Grandfathers are people.

May 28, 2015

64 Comments


[deactivated user]

    We must start a protest with signs saying "GRANDFATHERS ARE PEOPLE TOO!!!"


shane_anigans27

    AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAŬ!!!


uq.

    ANKAŬ AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ

    ftfy


shane_anigans27

    Ankaû can go after it, right?


noureddin95

    "Ankaŭ" normally comes before the word it emphasizes (so we say "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj.").
    Sometimes it can come after the word (like "Avoj ankaŭ estas homoj"), but that's not recommended.
    See PMEG for more information about "ankaŭ".


GnagerPrinsen

    "Grandparent lives matter!"


dkeseg

    For all those people who thought grandfathers were aliens...


GorinichSerpant

    I thought they were classified as minerals.


cuannas

    Geez duolingo, I didn't know that! :P


Tebis11

    Don't believe everything you find on the Internet


oyttb

    non-human animals can be grandfathers too.


FarBoo

    Getting tired I first took this too mean "Grandfathers eat people" and performed the rare quintuple take. Definitely last lesson for the night...


Loren389889

    Hehehe, that's pretty good.


ajyro

    spoilers So is soylent green.


SteveAwesome

    Soylento verda estas homoj!


jaiirapetjan

    I put,"Grandparents are people" and was marked wrong. Should that have been "Avojn estas homoj?"


AndrewMath1

    "Avo" means grandfather specifically. To say grandparents (mixed gender), you must say "geavoj".


jaiirapetjan

    Dankon, tio estis rapida!


squelettus

    Is it the same with patro? Can you say gepatroj to say parents?


noureddin95

    Yes. The "ge-" prefix means "the two sexes together". For example

    • knaboj = boys — knabinoj = girls — geknaboj = children
    • kuzoj = male cousins — kuzinoj = female cousins — gekuzoj = cousins
      and so on.

squelettus

    Thank you that was really helpful :)


P_Azul

    But jairapetyan isn't talking about grandparents of mixed gender, just about grandparents. We don't know the context of this sentence; it might be spoken a few years after a disaster wiped out all adults of one gender. Then there would be no parents of mixed gender at all, and saying "geavoj" would be completely wrong.

    What jairapetyan needs is the plural of grandparent in general, grandparent of unmentioned gender. And since Esperanto doesn't distinguish between male and general, that word is "avo", and the plural is "avoj". Thus, "Avoj estas homoj." (no accusative with estas), does indeed also mean Grandparents are people.", even if it wasn't what the constructors of the course intended.

    Cent tridek jaroj senprogreso.


CelioFM

    La verbo ESTI (same kiel ĉiuj ligverboj) postulas ĈIAM nominativon, kaj rilate al subjekto kaj rilate al predikativo. The verb TO BE (like all connecting verbs) requires ALWAYS nominative case, regardless of subject or predicative.


Majklo_Blic

    Speak for yourselves. My grandfather was a demigod.


NotMultilingual

    It probably sounds immature, but when I hear "homo" I automatically think of sexual orientation.


Susan2538

    It's not immature. That what it means in English. Just like how I don't like "Kiel vi fartas?" because it sounds like the English word "Fart".


SevHZ

    Mi ankaux ne sxatas gxin...


BrendanMajkel

    *ankaŭ mi ne ŝatas ĝin


Hero10111

    Yeah they are are. We need to start seeing Grandfathers as people too


nomaddie

    Difference between homoj and personoj?


Orabela12321

    persono = person : personoj = people : homo= human being : homoj = human beings

    Basically, persono could describe a sentient alien in a sci-fi book, or if you consider apes, dolphins, dogs or cats to be people; but homo can't, it can only describe humans.


Las_Excadenas

    I reckon 'avo' may come from Catalan 'avi' (fem. 'àvia').


kaybekwa

    it's borrowed from Latin avus. Descendants of avus include Catalan avi, French aïeul, Portugese avô, Italian avo, and Spanish abuelo


Sanguine_Dreamer

    Which is more common for expressing people personoj or homoj? Can homo be used as person, such as leading from the meaning of human being to person?


TerraSulla

    As far as I've heard, homoj is more common than personoj.


xiej2520

    Alternate definition for homoj: humans


judit-sama

    What kind of sentence is this?


AwesomeAquila

    I'd sure hope so, Duo


Cowboy16078

    Is there a difference between "persono" and "homo"?


JerryChandra

    Grandfathers are men too... are they not? someone correct me please but i think 'people' are also called 'men' like in armies and stuff


AndrewMath1

    In English that may be the case for professions which were historically male-dominated, but "people" is really more accurate here, because "homo" is completely gender-neutral (unlike "men").


Friesk

    I almost said "humen"... English is confusing at times.


Imthebestlearner

    What kind of a sentence is that? We all know that grandfathers are people!


AWSMDEWD

    For a second I thought it was Grandfathers are homo.


MosesPeris

    Grandparents are not the walking dead. They have feelings


deniz_ari

    Açmayın dedeler


Cstew26

    What's the difference beetween Homoj and Personoj?


Bobby-Jovan

    FYI, in case you didn't know.


GeraldLund

    Not all grandfathers are people. For example, a cat could sire a kitten, and that kitten could grow up and have kittens of its own.


Skyline42

    Doesnt homaj just mean humans


TerraSulla

    Homoj means both "humans" and "people".


__yam

    Is it just me or have they not told us any of the nouns in this sentence! I can usually use series of elimination though. And its not that Duolingo isnt awesome!


eyes-are-spooky

    This is quite an interesting sentence...


ConnorDolan147

    AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAUX!


CaraK202

    It made it wrong because it said Grandfathers is spelled, "Gradfathers' D: Also, almost half the time the audio doesn't sound, and when I click it, it just doesn't work, please fix this. :(


ianmckay.h

    Can "personoj" also mean "people" or does it just mean "persons"?


JakharrVin

    Here I thought they were talking prunes.


Owen105873

    Grandfather You are sitting in the north You are looking at me I am looking at you


ProtocolDroid

    What's the difference between "homo" and "persono"? Shouldn't it be "personoj"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.