"Avoj estas homoj."

Translation:Grandfathers are people.

May 28, 2015

66 Comments

Sorted by top post

OliviaMaschinot

We must start a protest with signs saying "GRANDFATHERS ARE PEOPLE TOO!!!"

July 8, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAŬ!!!

January 30, 2016

uq.

ANKAŬ AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ

ftfy

February 4, 2016

ShaneDoyle2000

Ankaû can go after it, right?

February 6, 2016

noureddin95

"Ankaŭ" normally comes before the word it emphasizes (so we say "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj.").
Sometimes it can come after the word (like "Avoj ankaŭ estas homoj"), but that's not recommended.
See PMEG for more information about "ankaŭ".

February 6, 2016

GnagerPrinsen

"Grandparent lives matter!"

August 11, 2016

dkeseg

For all those people who thought grandfathers were aliens...

August 16, 2015

GorinichSerpant

I thought they were classified as minerals.

December 15, 2017

Sola6174

Geez duolingo, I didn't know that! :P

May 31, 2015

Tebis11

Don't believe everything you find on the Internet

September 3, 2017

oyttb

non-human animals can be grandfathers too.

September 27, 2017

FarBoo

Getting tired I first took this too mean "Grandfathers eat people" and performed the rare quintuple take. Definitely last lesson for the night...

December 5, 2015

CaraK202

lol

September 18, 2017

Loren389889

Hehehe, that's pretty good.

October 26, 2017

ajyro

spoilers So is soylent green.

December 14, 2015

SteveAwesome

Soylento verda estas homoj!

April 22, 2016

jairapetyan

I put,"Grandparents are people" and was marked wrong. Should that have been "Avojn estas homoj?"

May 31, 2015

AndrewMath1

"Avo" means grandfather specifically. To say grandparents (mixed gender), you must say "geavoj".

May 31, 2015

jairapetyan

Dankon, tio estis rapida!

May 31, 2015

squelettus

Is it the same with patro? Can you say gepatroj to say parents?

July 30, 2015

noureddin95

Yes. The "ge-" prefix means "the two sexes together". For example

  • knaboj = boys — knabinoj = girls — geknaboj = children
  • kuzoj = male cousins — kuzinoj = female cousins — gekuzoj = cousins
    and so on.
July 30, 2015

squelettus

Thank you that was really helpful :)

July 31, 2015

P_Azul

But jairapetyan isn't talking about grandparents of mixed gender, just about grandparents. We don't know the context of this sentence; it might be spoken a few years after a disaster wiped out all adults of one gender. Then there would be no parents of mixed gender at all, and saying "geavoj" would be completely wrong.

What jairapetyan needs is the plural of grandparent in general, grandparent of unmentioned gender. And since Esperanto doesn't distinguish between male and general, that word is "avo", and the plural is "avoj". Thus, "Avoj estas homoj." (no accusative with estas), does indeed also mean Grandparents are people.", even if it wasn't what the constructors of the course intended.

Cent tridek jaroj senprogreso.

October 29, 2017

CelioFM

La verbo ESTI (same kiel ĉiuj ligverboj) postulas ĈIAM nominativon, kaj rilate al subjekto kaj rilate al predikativo. The verb TO BE (like all connecting verbs) requires ALWAYS nominative case, regardless of subject or predicative.

March 18, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Speak for yourselves. My grandfather was a demigod.

September 20, 2016

NotMultilingual

It probably sounds immature, but when I hear "homo" I automatically think of sexual orientation.

September 13, 2015

susanstory

It's not immature. That what it means in English. Just like how I don't like "Kiel vi fartas?" because it sounds like the English word "Fart".

September 19, 2015

SevHZ

Mi ankaux ne sxatas gxin...

September 25, 2015

BrendanMajkel

*ankaŭ mi ne ŝatas ĝin

March 18, 2017

Hero10111

Yeah they are are. We need to start seeing Grandfathers as people too

October 19, 2015

miserablabyblees

Difference between homoj and personoj?

May 12, 2016

Orabela12321

persono = person : personoj = people : homo= human being : homoj = human beings

Basically, persono could describe a sentient alien in a sci-fi book, or if you consider apes, dolphins, dogs or cats to be people; but homo can't, it can only describe humans.

June 28, 2017

Las_Excadenas

I reckon 'avo' may come from Catalan 'avi' (fem. 'àvia').

May 31, 2015

kaybekwa

it's borrowed from Latin avus. Descendants of avus include Catalan avi, French aïeul, Portugese avô, Italian avo, and Spanish abuelo

May 31, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

Which is more common for expressing people personoj or homoj? Can homo be used as person, such as leading from the meaning of human being to person?

December 9, 2015

TerraSulla

As far as I've heard, homoj is more common than personoj.

January 14, 2017

xiej2520

Alternate definition for homoj: humans

August 10, 2015

judit-sama

What kind of sentence is this?

January 18, 2016

youloveme123

The truth.

June 22, 2016

AwesomeAquila

I'd sure hope so, Duo

August 12, 2016

Cowboy16078

Is there a difference between "persono" and "homo"?

October 28, 2016

JerryChandra

Grandfathers are men too... are they not? someone correct me please but i think 'people' are also called 'men' like in armies and stuff

May 31, 2015

AndrewMath1

In English that may be the case for professions which were historically male-dominated, but "people" is really more accurate here, because "homo" is completely gender-neutral (unlike "men").

May 31, 2015

Immortalizd

I almost said "humen"... English is confusing at times.

December 18, 2015

Imthebestlearner

What kind of a sentence is that? We all know that grandfathers are people!

November 6, 2016

AWSMDEWD

For a second I thought it was Grandfathers are homo.

November 21, 2016

MosesPeris

Grandparents are not the walking dead. They have feelings

December 10, 2016

deniz_ari

Açmayın dedeler

April 18, 2017

Cstew26

What's the difference beetween Homoj and Personoj?

September 12, 2017

Bobby-Jovan

FYI, in case you didn't know.

February 15, 2018

GeraldLund

Not all grandfathers are people. For example, a cat could sire a kitten, and that kitten could grow up and have kittens of its own.

June 9, 2018

alexmolenaar

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ TRO

June 15, 2015

noureddin95

Never trust an automatic translator (like Google translate or similar). They are far from perfect, until the moment of speaking.

Perhaps, you mean "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj", ĉu ne?

July 28, 2015

M.Nyima-Taylor

....Nuh-uhh :P

October 13, 2015

Skyline42

Doesnt homaj just mean humans

June 8, 2016

TerraSulla

Homoj means both "humans" and "people".

January 14, 2017

hugglesaim

Is it just me or have they not told us any of the nouns in this sentence! I can usually use series of elimination though. And its not that Duolingo isnt awesome!

February 14, 2017

eyes-are-spooky

This is quite an interesting sentence...

May 5, 2017

ConnorDolan147

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAUX!

May 7, 2017

CaraK202

It made it wrong because it said Grandfathers is spelled, "Gradfathers' D: Also, almost half the time the audio doesn't sound, and when I click it, it just doesn't work, please fix this. :(

September 18, 2017

ianmckay.h

Can "personoj" also mean "people" or does it just mean "persons"?

November 20, 2017

PolyglotCanavar

Avoj estas personoj?

January 19, 2018

justeturki

nice to know

January 19, 2018

JakharrVin

Here I thought they were talking prunes.

February 25, 2018

Owen105873

Grandfather You are sitting in the north You are looking at me I am looking at you

March 30, 2018

ProtocolDroid

What's the difference between "homo" and "persono"? Shouldn't it be "personoj"?

April 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.