"Avoj estas homoj."

Translation:Grandfathers are people.

5/28/2015, 7:55:16 PM

66 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

We must start a protest with signs saying "GRANDFATHERS ARE PEOPLE TOO!!!"

7/8/2015, 12:47:21 AM

ShaneDoyle2000

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAŬ!!!

1/30/2016, 9:07:24 PM

gijira

ANKAŬ AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ

ftfy

2/4/2016, 10:27:49 PM

ShaneDoyle2000

Ankaû can go after it, right?

2/6/2016, 6:46:15 AM

noureddin95

"Ankaŭ" normally comes before the word it emphasizes (so we say "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj.").
Sometimes it can come after the word (like "Avoj ankaŭ estas homoj"), but that's not recommended.
See PMEG for more information about "ankaŭ".

2/6/2016, 9:04:51 AM

GnagerPrinsen

"Grandparent lives matter!"

8/11/2016, 4:45:27 AM

dkeseg

For all those people who thought grandfathers were aliens...

8/16/2015, 9:00:11 PM

GorinichSerpant

I thought they were classified as minerals.

12/15/2017, 12:33:27 AM

Sola6174

Geez duolingo, I didn't know that! :P

5/31/2015, 6:21:24 PM

Tebis11

Don't believe everything you find on the Internet

9/3/2017, 12:48:49 PM

oyttb

non-human animals can be grandfathers too.

9/27/2017, 12:33:55 PM

FarBoo

Getting tired I first took this too mean "Grandfathers eat people" and performed the rare quintuple take. Definitely last lesson for the night...

12/5/2015, 9:10:10 AM

CaraK202

lol

9/18/2017, 9:43:37 PM

Loren389889

Hehehe, that's pretty good.

10/26/2017, 12:25:32 AM

jairapetyan

I put,"Grandparents are people" and was marked wrong. Should that have been "Avojn estas homoj?"

5/31/2015, 5:54:35 PM

AndrewMath1

"Avo" means grandfather specifically. To say grandparents (mixed gender), you must say "geavoj".

5/31/2015, 6:11:07 PM

jairapetyan

Dankon, tio estis rapida!

5/31/2015, 6:20:08 PM

squelettus

Is it the same with patro? Can you say gepatroj to say parents?

7/30/2015, 3:28:10 PM

noureddin95

Yes. The "ge-" prefix means "the two sexes together". For example

  • knaboj = boys — knabinoj = girls — geknaboj = children
  • kuzoj = male cousins — kuzinoj = female cousins — gekuzoj = cousins
    and so on.
7/30/2015, 8:15:22 PM

squelettus

Thank you that was really helpful :)

7/31/2015, 9:30:03 AM

P_Azul

But jairapetyan isn't talking about grandparents of mixed gender, just about grandparents. We don't know the context of this sentence; it might be spoken a few years after a disaster wiped out all adults of one gender. Then there would be no parents of mixed gender at all, and saying "geavoj" would be completely wrong.

What jairapetyan needs is the plural of grandparent in general, grandparent of unmentioned gender. And since Esperanto doesn't distinguish between male and general, that word is "avo", and the plural is "avoj". Thus, "Avoj estas homoj." (no accusative with estas), does indeed also mean Grandparents are people.", even if it wasn't what the constructors of the course intended.

Cent tridek jaroj senprogreso.

10/29/2017, 1:59:54 AM

CelioFM

La verbo ESTI (same kiel ĉiuj ligverboj) postulas ĈIAM nominativon, kaj rilate al subjekto kaj rilate al predikativo. The verb TO BE (like all connecting verbs) requires ALWAYS nominative case, regardless of subject or predicative.

3/18/2017, 2:02:55 PM

ajyro

spoilers So is soylent green.

12/14/2015, 1:10:16 AM

SteveAwesome

Soylento verda estas homoj!

4/22/2016, 12:01:08 PM

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Speak for yourselves. My grandfather was a demigod.

9/20/2016, 8:40:54 PM

NotMultilingual

It probably sounds immature, but when I hear "homo" I automatically think of sexual orientation.

9/13/2015, 3:18:15 PM

susanstory

It's not immature. That what it means in English. Just like how I don't like "Kiel vi fartas?" because it sounds like the English word "Fart".

9/19/2015, 9:11:53 PM

SevHZ

Mi ankaux ne sxatas gxin...

9/25/2015, 3:07:05 PM

BrendanMajkel

*ankaŭ mi ne ŝatas ĝin

3/18/2017, 1:02:27 PM

Hero10111

Yeah they are are. We need to start seeing Grandfathers as people too

10/19/2015, 12:04:23 AM

miserablabyblees

Difference between homoj and personoj?

5/12/2016, 6:03:59 PM

Orabela12321

persono = person : personoj = people : homo= human being : homoj = human beings

Basically, persono could describe a sentient alien in a sci-fi book, or if you consider apes, dolphins, dogs or cats to be people; but homo can't, it can only describe humans.

6/28/2017, 6:33:07 PM

Las_Excadenas

I reckon 'avo' may come from Catalan 'avi' (fem. 'àvia').

5/31/2015, 7:48:55 PM

kaybekwa

it's borrowed from Latin avus. Descendants of avus include Catalan avi, French aïeul, Portugese avô, Italian avo, and Spanish abuelo

5/31/2015, 10:33:13 PM

Sanguine_Dreamer

Which is more common for expressing people personoj or homoj? Can homo be used as person, such as leading from the meaning of human being to person?

12/9/2015, 1:40:08 PM

TerraSulla

As far as I've heard, homoj is more common than personoj.

1/14/2017, 10:54:04 PM

xiej2520

Alternate definition for homoj: humans

8/10/2015, 5:35:32 PM

judit-sama

What kind of sentence is this?

1/18/2016, 10:14:29 PM

youloveme123

The truth.

6/22/2016, 1:15:23 AM

AwesomeAquila

I'd sure hope so, Duo

8/12/2016, 7:41:27 PM

Cowboy16078

Is there a difference between "persono" and "homo"?

10/28/2016, 7:43:34 PM

JerryChandra

Grandfathers are men too... are they not? someone correct me please but i think 'people' are also called 'men' like in armies and stuff

5/31/2015, 7:21:07 AM

AndrewMath1

In English that may be the case for professions which were historically male-dominated, but "people" is really more accurate here, because "homo" is completely gender-neutral (unlike "men").

5/31/2015, 4:57:51 PM

Immortalizd

I almost said "humen"... English is confusing at times.

12/18/2015, 2:21:26 PM

Imthebestlearner

What kind of a sentence is that? We all know that grandfathers are people!

11/6/2016, 10:40:44 AM

AWSMDEWD

For a second I thought it was Grandfathers are homo.

11/21/2016, 7:57:04 PM

MosesPeris

Grandparents are not the walking dead. They have feelings

12/10/2016, 6:03:05 AM

deniz_ari

Açmayın dedeler

4/18/2017, 3:20:29 PM

Cstew26

What's the difference beetween Homoj and Personoj?

9/12/2017, 10:00:24 PM

Bobby-Jovan

FYI, in case you didn't know.

2/15/2018, 10:37:05 AM

GeraldLund

Not all grandfathers are people. For example, a cat could sire a kitten, and that kitten could grow up and have kittens of its own.

6/9/2018, 11:26:21 PM

alexmolenaar

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ TRO

6/15/2015, 1:34:19 AM

noureddin95

Never trust an automatic translator (like Google translate or similar). They are far from perfect, until the moment of speaking.

Perhaps, you mean "Ankaŭ avoj estas homoj", ĉu ne?

7/28/2015, 5:10:25 PM

mycelial.ajna

....Nuh-uhh :P

10/13/2015, 3:22:43 AM

Skyline42

Doesnt homaj just mean humans

6/8/2016, 12:39:53 PM

TerraSulla

Homoj means both "humans" and "people".

1/14/2017, 10:55:35 PM

hugglesaim

Is it just me or have they not told us any of the nouns in this sentence! I can usually use series of elimination though. And its not that Duolingo isnt awesome!

2/14/2017, 3:32:01 PM

eyes-are-spooky

This is quite an interesting sentence...

5/5/2017, 2:54:22 PM

ConnorDolan147

AVOJ ESTAS HOMOJ ANKAUX!

5/7/2017, 2:46:04 PM

CaraK202

It made it wrong because it said Grandfathers is spelled, "Gradfathers' D: Also, almost half the time the audio doesn't sound, and when I click it, it just doesn't work, please fix this. :(

9/18/2017, 9:40:51 PM

ianmckay.h

Can "personoj" also mean "people" or does it just mean "persons"?

11/20/2017, 3:24:23 PM

PolyglotCanavar

Avoj estas personoj?

1/19/2018, 9:58:56 AM

82t21

nice to know

1/19/2018, 10:49:28 PM

JakharrVin

Here I thought they were talking prunes.

2/25/2018, 8:07:29 PM

Owen105873

Grandfather You are sitting in the north You are looking at me I am looking at you

3/30/2018, 1:23:02 PM

ProtocolDroid

What's the difference between "homo" and "persono"? Shouldn't it be "personoj"?

4/28/2018, 7:45:21 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.