1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The woman is working quickly…

"The woman is working quickly."

Translation:La virino laboras rapide.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


JonGirod

why is "estas" not used in place of the "is"?


JoelMacha

Because laboras works as both "is working" and "works" in most cases. In simple grammar cases like this, just laboras is fine. There is another way to write this sentence using estas, but that is a later lesson. Google Esperanto verb tenses for more.


Spongebobfan02

Because putting the word estas(is) doesn't make sence


eflorezpty

How do you tell the difference between "works" and "is working" if we use the same "laboras" for both verb forms?


NatanAH311

You don't, you understand it by context


dmitriy-kalmykov

How do you distinguish between english homophones in oral speech? By situation, by context, etc. It is (almost) always clear in itself. Many languages don't have "12 time forms". There is only the future, only the present and only the past.


tedhascoldpants

Angry grumbling I always forget the definite article...


salivanto

Several people asked about the simple present tense in Esperanto and how it compares to English.

  • why is "estas" not used in place of the "is"?
  • How do you tell the difference between "works" and "is working" if we use the same "laboras" for both verb forms?
  • why do i have it wrong if i put: "la virino ESTAS laboras rapide" if estas = is ???

I've written a detailed answer to these question here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35325398/Simple-present-tense-in-Esperanto


Zai630353

why do i have it wrong if i put: "la virino ESTAS laboras rapide" if estas = is ???


WeiDong11

This isn't english. There isn't Present Continuous. This sentence means "The woman is works fast"


IgneousGeologist

Thanks for clearing that up. It was confusing me.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.