"The woman is working quickly."

Translation:La virino laboras rapide.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JonGirod

why is "estas" not used in place of the "is"?

2 years ago

eflorezpty

How do you tell the difference between "works" and "is working" if we use the same "laboras" for both verb forms?

3 years ago

NatanAH311

You don't, you understand it by context

2 years ago

dvh159

Good question

2 years ago

tedhascoldpants

Angry grumbling I always forget the definite article...

3 years ago

Zai630353

why do i have it wrong if i put: "la virino ESTAS laboras rapide" if estas = is ???

1 year ago

WeiDong11

This isn't english. There isn't Present Continuous. This sentence means "The woman is works fast"

1 year ago

Todoroki172

Thanks for clearing that up. It was confusing me.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.