"I am eating an apple."

Translation:Mi manĝas pomon.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


NovemberQuinn

Anyone else instinctively type "Je mange une pomme" from their beginning French days? I did.

May 30, 2015

Alphaf

[09/06/15] No, I just pronounce it that way.

June 9, 2015

lexipoopss

JES.

May 11, 2016

hasanelias

"mi estas manĝanta pomon"

May 28, 2015

Skapata

Mi manĝas pomon is enough.

May 30, 2015

hasanelias

"estas mangxanta" is correct too.

June 1, 2015

etieffen

I believe that's not how it works in Esperanto. Like in French, there is no dedicated tense in Esperanto for the progressive. Mi manĝas pomon (just like the French Je mange une pomme) means both I eat an apple and I'm eating an apple.

Also read Loxiney's answer.

June 16, 2015

hasanelias

since it is not incorrect, it should be valid

June 23, 2015

sjh

Actually there is a form in Esperanto for the progressive present. It is '-anta'.

November 3, 2015

etieffen

"-anta" is an adjective suffix, so the meaning of "mi estas manĝanta" would be closer to "I am someone who eats." than to "I am eating." Although It can be used to mean the latter, it is not used so much, to my knowledge.

But I could be wrong in assessing what is more common :-)

November 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I am eating an apple =/= I am who is eating an apple. If you have a question about a verb, not about a person, you should use "mangxas", not "estas mangxanta"

    June 10, 2015

DonBurnette

    Agreed. I wish they would stick with the simple present tense in the beginning.

    May 29, 2015

TygerStripe

    Simple present tense would be "manĝas" as they use (Unless it changed since you posted that). While the present progressive can be formed the same in esperanto, it's not as common as it is in English.

    June 7, 2015

sjh

    I think you can drop the "estas" because the English equivalent of the progressive perfect "manĝanta" aleardy contains it, i.e., "I am eating".

    AFAIK "mi estas manĝanta pomon" doesn't make sense and translates to something like "I am am eating an apple"

    November 3, 2015

etieffen

    No. "manĝanta" does not contain anything that means estas. It is just an adjective/participle and can be used only as such, and never as a verb! So it does need a verb (in this case, estas)

    You could however combine it with estas and come up with "manĝantas" which then is, grammatically, a verb (but not commonly used).

    November 4, 2015

mkljohnson

    Why can't this be "Pomon mi manĝas', I thought esperanto was flexible with sentence structure.

    June 17, 2015

Gaelan

    Which is more natural: "Mi mangas pomon," or "Mi estates manganta pomon"?

    June 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      (manĝas, not mangas). Both are "more neutral". Mi manĝas pomon - I eat an apple, Mi estas manĝanta pomon - I am who eats an apple.

      June 12, 2015

TraceyLalena

      Why is it not pomo?

      June 21, 2015

DreamerJ2

      Pomo is having the action (eating) done to it. So it's gets -n added to the end to show this.

      June 26, 2015

emiirose

      I spy with my little eye some French origins

      August 9, 2015

milosanj

      Why is manğanta?

      May 29, 2016

naw613

      When do you use an -n suffix vs wihout??

      September 23, 2016

leigh525593

      Is it wrong to think that it must be "Mi estas mangas pomon"? Otherwise, how does it differ from "I eat an apple/s"?

      November 22, 2016

David1309R

      Why does it require manğanta?I tried manğas but it doesnt work

      February 3, 2017

Noel435839

      How can you test a group of UNTAUGHT WORD'S? Do you somehow think that is fair or even ok?

      January 11, 2018

DanielGarr830049

      Esperanto doesn't really distinguish simple present ("I eat") from present progressive ("I am eating"). I think the lessons are structured to make you think of those things more interchangeably.

      If you wanted to precisely translate the present progressive, you could hypothetically say something like "mi estas manĝanta" or "mi manĝantas", but those sound weird and as far as I can tell they aren't really used.

      In short, when speaking Esperanto, stick to the simple present.

      March 11, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.