1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kleid ist perfekt."

"Das Kleid ist perfekt."

Translation:The dress is perfect.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


matiasek

And why not 'The dress is perfect'?

May 28, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Both are possible, depending on whether you read das as definite article or demonstrative adjective (das = jenes / das dort).

May 28, 2015

michael172108

The is a fault in the instruction headline: It says "Write this in German" but it's already in German and the text box says "type in English"

October 18, 2017

ChromateX

It's probably changed to "Translate this sentence" so it always makes sense.

December 12, 2018

Ian259529

Have I seen this somewhere as "the dress fits"?

April 15, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

That would be "das Kleid passt".

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.