1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There are three people in th…

"There are three people in the house."

Translation:Estas tri homoj en la domo.

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


ZelvaCZ

"en la casa" - one does not simply change from Spanish to Esperanto.


SariahLily

Try the Esperanto course for Spanish speakers. el = de. o.O

"La viro venas el la oficejo." = "El hombre viene de la oficina." ===> Around this point I decided to stick to the Esperanto-from-English course for a while. lol


Mr.Knight

Kial estas "tri homoj estas en la domo" ne sufiĉa?


JackBond

It ultimately means the same thing, but it's a different construction. The original sentence implies "There are three people, and they are in the house", while your sentence means exactly what it says.

You may want to report it, although it'd be up to the DL staff to figure whether that can be considered close enough to the original intent. Sometimes it's important to get the translations word for word, and sometimes it's better just to maintain the meaning behind the sentence while changing the words.


TheWombatGuru

"Estas tri personoj en la domo" wasn't accepted, should it have been accepted?


Kiki_Michaels

I can confirm the fix, I wrote this and was accepted.


KoreanEsperanto

I'm pretty sure, yes.


aalanglover

are there any differences between 'homo' and 'persono'?


JackBond

The best I can tell "homo" corresponds to (human, individual, or man (of mankind)

"persono" is closer to the English word "person".


StWSUc

I also wrote "persono" in the exercise.


AlejoLT

Why not "tri personoj estas en la domo"?


Jamthom8

"Tri personoj estas en la domo" would be "three people are in the house" which is very similar but distinct from "there are three people in the house".


adromu

"Ĝi estas tri homoj en la domo." is accepted?


Jamthom8

It shouldn't be. "Ĝi" means "it" therefore your sentence would be "it is the people in the house" rather than "there..."


Chatrius

Couldn't be "Havas Tri Homoj en la domo"?

I personally translated like that.

Thought that it could be accepted.


Jamthom8

Nah. What is it that is doing the having and what is being had? Your translation is more like "Three people have [something] in the house."


MauricioBailey

How come it is "domo" instead of "domon"? Aren't you describing the house, by saying it has three people in it?


JackBond

"in the house" is a prepositional phrase. Prepositional phrases require a preposition (in) which is usually a word of relative position or motion (like in, around, through, over, to, with, without, by etc), and an object (house) preceded by its adjectives (the). In some languages these get special treatment, but not in Esperanto. The object simply takes its normal form.

The only time you need the accusative -n is when you have a direct object such as "I have a house". In this case, the object (house) is being described not by a word of position or motion, but rather by the subject and verb themselves. Unless that verb is a form of "estas", the object in this case will always get the accusative -n.

Here are some examples:

I am in the house - Mi estas en la domo (Domo is described by the preposition en rather than the verb (estas), so it is not accusative.)

I am a man - Mi estas viro (While viro is directly associated with the verb, it is a form of estas, so there is no accusative here.)

I have the house in the city - Mi havas la domon en la urbo (The house is directly associated with the verb, because it is being "had". But the city is only related to the preposition "in". I'm not having the city, so only the house is accusative, making it domon)


uU6E3

Hey! Why does it do not accept hejmo instead of domo?


trenton

one is home the other is house which is called for.


Matthew258389

What is the difference between domo and loĝejo?


Steve83777

How about "estas tri geviroj en la domo?" Geviro satisfies esperanto's general rule for creating a gender neutral noun like gepatro

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.