"There are three people in the house."

Translation:Estas tri homoj en la domo.

3 years ago

20 Comments


ZelvaCZ

"en la casa" - one does not simply change from Spanish to Esperanto.

3 years ago

SariahLily

Try the Esperanto course for Spanish speakers. el = de. o.O

"La viro venas el la oficejo." = "El hombre viene de la oficina." ===> Around this point I decided to stick to the Esperanto-from-English course for a while. lol

1 year ago

Mr.Knight

Kial estas "tri homoj estas en la domo" ne sufiĉa?

3 years ago

JackBond

It ultimately means the same thing, but it's a different construction. The original sentence implies "There are three people, and they are in the house", while your sentence means exactly what it says.

You may want to report it, although it'd be up to the DL staff to figure whether that can be considered close enough to the original intent. Sometimes it's important to get the translations word for word, and sometimes it's better just to maintain the meaning behind the sentence while changing the words.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru

"Estas tri personoj en la domo" wasn't accepted, should it have been accepted?

3 years ago

Kiki_Michaels

I can confirm the fix, I wrote this and was accepted.

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

I'm pretty sure, yes.

3 years ago

aalanglover

are there any differences between 'homo' and 'persono'?

3 years ago

JackBond

The best I can tell "homo" corresponds to (human, individual, or man (of mankind)

"persono" is closer to the English word "person".

3 years ago

StWSUc

I also wrote "persono" in the exercise.

1 year ago

AlejoLT

Why not "tri personoj estas en la domo"?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

"Tri personoj estas en la domo" would be "three people are in the house" which is very similar but distinct from "there are three people in the house".

3 years ago

adromu

"Ĝi estas tri homoj en la domo." is accepted?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

It shouldn't be. "Ĝi" means "it" therefore your sentence would be "it is the people in the house" rather than "there..."

3 years ago

DBlackFireD

Couldn't be "Havas Tri Homoj en la domo"?

I personally translated like that.

Thought that it could be accepted.

3 years ago

Jamthom8

Nah. What is it that is doing the having and what is being had? Your translation is more like "Three people have [something] in the house."

3 years ago

MauricioBailey

How come it is "domo" instead of "domon"? Aren't you describing the house, by saying it has three people in it?

3 years ago

JackBond

"in the house" is a prepositional phrase. Prepositional phrases require a preposition (in) which is usually a word of relative position or motion (like in, around, through, over, to, with, without, by etc), and an object (house) preceded by its adjectives (the). In some languages these get special treatment, but not in Esperanto. The object simply takes its normal form.

The only time you need the accusative -n is when you have a direct object such as "I have a house". In this case, the object (house) is being described not by a word of position or motion, but rather by the subject and verb themselves. Unless that verb is a form of "estas", the object in this case will always get the accusative -n.

Here are some examples:

I am in the house - Mi estas en la domo (Domo is described by the preposition en rather than the verb (estas), so it is not accusative.)

I am a man - Mi estas viro (While viro is directly associated with the verb, it is a form of estas, so there is no accusative here.)

I have the house in the city - Mi havas la domon en la urbo (The house is directly associated with the verb, because it is being "had". But the city is only related to the preposition "in". I'm not having the city, so only the house is accusative, making it domon)

3 years ago

uU6E3

Hey! Why does it do not accept hejmo instead of domo?

1 year ago

trenton

one is home the other is house which is called for.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.