1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino ne dormas, ŝi labo…

"La virino ne dormas, ŝi laboras!"

Translation:The woman does not sleep, she works!

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


AidanJohns4

I like how with Esperanto you can figure out what many words mean before Duolingo tells you. With "laboras" I instantly knew that it would mean work.


WackyJack

You can see the associations between language families as you do it. "Dormir" from Spanish and "labor" from English. It's pretty intuitive.


greyproc

Yeah; I actually got these as well, parsing "dormir" as "dormant". This one was nice in that I could type "The woman isn't sleeping", in lieu of 'doesn't sleep'


WallieMcKi

Cool to know, thanks!


LeVieuxSieur

Actually, both verbs come directly from Latin.


CapdeBurro

Actually what I see is that those verbs are almost entirely indentical to their old latin counterpart.


TygerStripe

Be careful with that though, there is a thing called "false friends" where two words seem similar in two languages but are completely different. Google Esperanto false friends if you want some examples.


Clara_2134

"the woman is not asleep, she is working!" - should this be valid? (currently it is not)


WackyJack

Wouldn't that be the present progressive, not the simple present?


coinaday

Noob question: so Esperanto makes that distinction, eh? I'd rather gotten to enjoy French shoving them into one form...


ChuckWalter

I'm not sure. I would report it just in case.


easyevan

"Asleep" is an adjective/adverb. The translation wants the verb, which in this case would be "sleeping."


TexMexChica

What's the translation? The woman does not sleep, she works?


AzDeEspadas

Is it correct to say "La virino dormas ne. Si laboras!"?


ppvnf

La Virino does not mean A Girl? Duoling told me this means A Lady. Can someone explain me how to be polite in Esperanto. Thanks


Bunkerfox

I think La Virino means "The woman". Virino on its own means "A woman". If you did want to say "A girl it would be knabino.


bezoblakov

Блин, когда уже русско эсперанто будет. Приходится через 2 языковых барьера переступать)


WallieMcKi

Why does it sound like he doesn't say the "L" in laboras? In this sentence? It sounds like "aboras" to me I had to go looking on line to see what that might mean since I didn't remember any "aboras". I finally decided it had to be laboras. I got it right. But didn't like the "L" sound missing. Is that how you're supposed to say it or is it just the way this guy says it?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.