"La virino ne dormas, ŝi laboras!"

Translation:The woman does not sleep, she works!

3 years ago

21 Comments


AidanJohns4

I like how with Esperanto you can figure out what many words mean before Duolingo tells you. With "laboras" I instantly knew that it would mean work.

3 years ago

WackyJack

You can see the associations between language families as you do it. "Dormir" from Spanish and "labor" from English. It's pretty intuitive.

3 years ago

greyproc

Yeah; I actually got these as well, parsing "dormir" as "dormant". This one was nice in that I could type "The woman isn't sleeping", in lieu of 'doesn't sleep'

3 years ago

LeVieuxSieur

Actually, both verbs come directly from Latin.

3 years ago

Crutypus

Actually what I see is that those verbs are almost entirely indentical to their old latin counterpart.

3 years ago

TygerStripe

Be careful with that though, there is a thing called "false friends" where two words seem similar in two languages but are completely different. Google Esperanto false friends if you want some examples.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

"the woman is not asleep, she is working!" - should this be valid? (currently it is not)

3 years ago

WackyJack

Wouldn't that be the present progressive, not the simple present?

3 years ago

mathwizard1232

Noob question: so Esperanto makes that distinction, eh? I'd rather gotten to enjoy French shoving them into one form...

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

I'm not sure. I would report it just in case.

3 years ago

easyevan

"Asleep" is an adjective/adverb. The translation wants the verb, which in this case would be "sleeping."

10 months ago

ppvnf

La Virino does not mean A Girl? Duoling told me this means A Lady. Can someone explain me how to be polite in Esperanto. Thanks

3 years ago

Bunkerfox

I think La Virino means "The woman". Virino on its own means "A woman". If you did want to say "A girl it would be knabino.

3 years ago

AzDeEspadas

Is it correct to say "La virino dormas ne. Si laboras!"?

3 years ago

Marykitcat

Independent

1 year ago

TexMexChica

What's the translation? The woman does not sleep, she works?

1 year ago

bezoblakov

Блин, когда уже русско эсперанто будет. Приходится через 2 языковых барьера переступать)

1 year ago

KonradKond8

Lel

11 months ago

Zapolleus

How does sing not work in this sentence too?

3 years ago

Deo.

Sing is 'kantas'.

2 years ago

Clara_2134

Huh?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.