1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I sleep a lot."

"I sleep a lot."

Translation:Mi multe dormas.

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


jackheywood

Why does 'multe' sometimes come after the verb, and sometimes before?


amuzulo

Because Esperanto word order is flexible. The most usual word order is for adverbs like "multe" to be before the verb though. As you become more familiar with Esperanto, you can change the word order for emphasis.


jackheywood

Thanks for your help!


spookypolly

Is there a difference between 'mi dormas multe' and 'mi multe dormas' ? I saw someone saying that Esperanto can be flexible, but does this mean that saying 'mi dormas multe' is wrong compared to 'mi multe dormas' or are both equally accepted?


amjain26

Both are equally accepted, the word order between nouns and adjectives does not matter. The adjective can come before the noun or after, it does not make a difference. I think there is some more information in the Tips & Notes Section in Basics 1 or Basics 2.


Renardo_11

I realize this may be an old thread but your explanation might be confusing for new learners:

First, there's neither a noun nor an adjective in the given sentence, just a verb (sleep / dormas) and an adverb (a lot / multe).

Second, saying it does not make a difference in Esperanto whether to put the adjective before or behind the noun is just not correct. The normal position is before the noun. Onl put it behind the noun when you have a special reason, such as emphasis.


despaing

By the way, if you click the translation it states "tri, amason, amaso" as the translations. Shouldn't it just say "multe, amason"?


Dht1kna

I typed Mi tre dormas and it accepted my answer, whats the difference between tre and multe


JosiahSherwood

tre mean's very from what i've learned i'm confused why it would accept that to be honest


samnik86

Dormas. Why can it not be "Mi dormi multe"? Why does it have to be "Mi dormas multe" if dormi is also offered as an option?


Marc-Antoine...

Dormi is the infinitive and dormas is conjugated.


BelajarEsp

mi multe dormas or mi dormas multe?


Nelli315140

Both is possible. Like it is said in a comment above, the word order in Esperanto can be mixed a little


willi_12

Why does it give you the translations after you've already learned that word and done it a couple of times? I mean, it's handy, but you can only learn so much this way.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.