"I sleep a lot."

Translation:Mi multe dormas.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jackheywood

Why does 'multe' sometimes come after the verb, and sometimes before?

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Because Esperanto word order is flexible. The most usual word order is for adverbs like "multe" to be before the verb though. As you become more familiar with Esperanto, you can change the word order for emphasis.

3 years ago

jackheywood

Thanks for your help!

3 years ago

LawrenceTheThief

You mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

AelienFelis

I wish ;_;

3 years ago

despaing

By the way, if you click the translation it states "tri, amason, amaso" as the translations. Shouldn't it just say "multe, amason"?

3 years ago

Dht1kna

I typed Mi tre dormas and it accepted my answer, whats the difference between tre and multe

2 years ago

JosiahSherwood

tre mean's very from what i've learned i'm confused why it would accept that to be honest

2 years ago

samnik86

Dormas. Why can it not be "Mi dormi multe"? Why does it have to be "Mi dormas multe" if dormi is also offered as an option?

3 years ago

Marc-Antoine...

Dormi is the infinitive and dormas is conjugated.

3 years ago

spookypolly

Is there a difference between 'mi dormas multe' and 'mi multe dormas' ? I saw someone saying that Esperanto can be flexible, but does this mean that saying 'mi dormas multe' is wrong compared to 'mi multe dormas' or are both equally accepted?

2 years ago

amjain26

Both are equally accepted, the word order between nouns and adjectives does not matter. The adjective can come before the noun or after, it does not make a difference. I think there is some more information in the Tips & Notes Section in Basics 1 or Basics 2.

1 year ago

willi_12

Why does it give you the translations after you've already learned that word and done it a couple of times? I mean, it's handy, but you can only learn so much this way.

3 years ago

BelajarEsp

mi multe dormas or mi dormas multe?

2 years ago

KirstenGib4

Damn don't call me out like this Duolingo

7 months ago

PhatNguyen413857

Doooo. Maaaaas zzzzzz

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.