"Kiel la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?"

Translation:How does the girl say "Good day"?

3 years ago

30 Comments


whales_in_veins

When I studied English at school teacher said we can't say "Good day" in English and we should say "Good afternoon"... And now I know it's not true..

3 years ago

ChildishGiant

"Good day" is very posh and no one actually says it. I think there's no grammatical issue with the phrase though.

1 year ago

Snugglesworth

Anyone else have a hard time hearing the difference between "Kial la," "kiel la," and "kie la?"

3 years ago

NoahMitche

Absolutely. Could not make sense of this sentence at all.

3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

OMG! Me either!

2 years ago

BrianLokker

I don't understand why the sentence is marked wrong if I leave out the quotation marks. I don't think I've seen another case where a sentence is marked wrong solely for punctuation. And besides, in my opinion, the sentence would be perfectly okay without the quotation marks, depending on the context and style of writing.

2 years ago

kommando208

Does punctuation go inside the quotation marks in EO?

3 years ago

ricardo.aprende

I wrote: how does the girl say Good Day?

But it's not accepted. Yet, the solution is: How does the girl say "Good day"?

Isn't this a bug? Could it be the "" causing the problem?

1 year ago

jrikhal
Mod

Why Bonan is capitalized here?

3 years ago

junelac

because it's a quote

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Oh, it does need a capital letter in EO and in EN.
Thx for the answer.

In FR (my native language), it requires a lower-case letter (since the quote is integrated to the sentence, if there were double dots (:) before, it would need one), and didn't know it was different in EN too.


EDITION (2min later):
From what I understand from this UNO source source, it should be a lower-case letter in EN too. But it could be that I get the text wrong.

3 years ago

srtokes

In English (it's my native language), I wouldn't start a quote with a capital letter unless it was at the beginning of a sentence. Also, the : is called a colon, for future reference. :)

3 years ago

Bmob23

In English, we should start a quote with a capital letter. ( Sally said, "Hi. How are you? " ...or... I can not believe Sally said, "Hi. How are you?" ) Either way, at the beginning or end of a sentence, a capital letter is used.

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Thx for the answer!

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

In EN, the first word of a direct quote, such as jrikhal says "X, y, and z." it is capitalized. Since it is asking how she would say something exactly, it would be a direct quote, and, thus, a capital letter.

Per: https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/577/01/

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Thx for the answer and the referenc!.

Seems our references don't agree. :)
Not about the capital/lower case, but about the (needed) use of colon in the case of "quotation of one or more complete sentences"/"direct quotation": needed according to UNO, no reference to colon in owl.english.purdue.edu.

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Oops, sorry, I was not trying to address the colon aspect.

Here is the relevant link on Purdue

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/engagement/2/1/44/

"Use a colon after an independent clause when introducing a quotation."

In this case, no colon because "How does the girl say" is not an independent clause

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Here is the relevant link on Purdue https://owl.english.purdue.edu/engagement/2/1/44/

Thx!

3 years ago

TheCrazyPie

Is there not a word for "does"?

3 years ago

aeober

I don't understand how the does is implied? I'm repeating someone else's question, because no one answered them, but is there no word for do in Esperanto? I understand not everything is a direct translation, but as an English speaker this is very confusing to me. "Kiel la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?" says to me "How the girl says "Good day"?"

3 years ago

Bitspark

It's because in English, the use of "does" in sentences like these is actually quite arbitrary and unnecessary. It's just a matter of grammar; when you really think about the question, the word 'does' doesn't actually really meaning anything. Many languages don't have this auxiliary 'does' when asking questions; we're strange for having it, rather them being strange for not.

3 years ago

aeober

Thank you! I'm learning so much about my own language studying another. This actually helps a lot, because I've been mixing up 'estas' with 'does' because that's what I thought 'does' meant in English. But you've explained it doesn't mean anything, so that should be less confusing for me going forward.

3 years ago

wpliao

Does "how does the girl say" here mean "what does they girl say"? To me, "how" generally means "what method is used to.." (with few exceptions). So an expected answer to the question "how does the girl say "Good day"" will be "with her mouth" or "with a big smile". But my logics is telling me otherwise.

3 years ago

Snugglesworth

When speaking of languages, how is often used. How do you say apple in Esperanto? In third person it's unusual but not unheard of. How does she say hello? Enthusiastically.

3 years ago

offenso

It corrected me to how's //_-

3 years ago

zami40

It says the sentence should be "How does the girl say Good day", but the word DAY is not an option! How am I suppose to continue? I'm stuck in a loop!

2 years ago

katorihuela

Hmm. I think we're getting this question in different formats. I'm got it as a translation -- I think you have it as a fll in the blank/dropdown thing. I'm believe you'd have to hit refresh and start over.

2 years ago

katorihuela

I try to understand what I just translated, and this was awkward, especially without context.

2 years ago

fluffy_raccoon

Why is it "How is ..." instead of "Is ..."? The second one makes much more sense to me.

1 year ago

Gooberbobber

I translated, How does the girl say, "Bonan tagon"?

Should that be correct?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.