"Kiel la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?"

Translation:How does the girl say "Good day"?

May 28, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

whales_in_veins

When I studied English at school teacher said we can't say "Good day" in English and we should say "Good afternoon"... And now I know it's not true..

July 26, 2015

ChildishGiant

"Good day" is very posh and no one actually says it. I think there's no grammatical issue with the phrase though.

November 4, 2017

Snugglesworth

Anyone else have a hard time hearing the difference between "Kial la," "kiel la," and "kie la?"

August 14, 2015

NoahMitche

Absolutely. Could not make sense of this sentence at all.

September 2, 2015

MikeSanMartin

OMG! Me either!

April 6, 2016

BrianLokker

I don't understand why the sentence is marked wrong if I leave out the quotation marks. I don't think I've seen another case where a sentence is marked wrong solely for punctuation. And besides, in my opinion, the sentence would be perfectly okay without the quotation marks, depending on the context and style of writing.

August 22, 2016

kommando208

Does punctuation go inside the quotation marks in EO?

May 31, 2015

ricardo.aprende

I wrote: how does the girl say Good Day?

But it's not accepted. Yet, the solution is: How does the girl say "Good day"?

Isn't this a bug? Could it be the "" causing the problem?

February 12, 2017

jrikhal

Why Bonan is capitalized here?

May 28, 2015

junelac

because it's a quote

May 28, 2015

jrikhal

Oh, it does need a capital letter in EO and in EN.
Thx for the answer.

In FR (my native language), it requires a lower-case letter (since the quote is integrated to the sentence, if there were double dots (:) before, it would need one), and didn't know it was different in EN too.


EDITION (2min later):
From what I understand from this UNO source source, it should be a lower-case letter in EN too. But it could be that I get the text wrong.

May 28, 2015

srtokes

In English (it's my native language), I wouldn't start a quote with a capital letter unless it was at the beginning of a sentence. Also, the : is called a colon, for future reference. :)

May 31, 2015

Bmob23

In English, we should start a quote with a capital letter. ( Sally said, "Hi. How are you? " ...or... I can not believe Sally said, "Hi. How are you?" ) Either way, at the beginning or end of a sentence, a capital letter is used.

August 7, 2015

jrikhal

Thx for the answer!

May 31, 2015

Scott-Derek

In EN, the first word of a direct quote, such as jrikhal says "X, y, and z." it is capitalized. Since it is asking how she would say something exactly, it would be a direct quote, and, thus, a capital letter.

Per: https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/577/01/

June 17, 2015

jrikhal

Thx for the answer and the referenc!.

Seems our references don't agree. :)
Not about the capital/lower case, but about the (needed) use of colon in the case of "quotation of one or more complete sentences"/"direct quotation": needed according to UNO, no reference to colon in owl.english.purdue.edu.

June 17, 2015

Scott-Derek

Oops, sorry, I was not trying to address the colon aspect.

Here is the relevant link on Purdue

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/engagement/2/1/44/

"Use a colon after an independent clause when introducing a quotation."

In this case, no colon because "How does the girl say" is not an independent clause

June 17, 2015

jrikhal

Here is the relevant link on Purdue https://owl.english.purdue.edu/engagement/2/1/44/

Thx!

June 17, 2015

TheCrazyPie

Is there not a word for "does"?

October 7, 2015

aeober

I don't understand how the does is implied? I'm repeating someone else's question, because no one answered them, but is there no word for do in Esperanto? I understand not everything is a direct translation, but as an English speaker this is very confusing to me. "Kiel la knabino diras "Bonan tagon"?" says to me "How the girl says "Good day"?"

October 22, 2015

Bitspark

It's because in English, the use of "does" in sentences like these is actually quite arbitrary and unnecessary. It's just a matter of grammar; when you really think about the question, the word 'does' doesn't actually really meaning anything. Many languages don't have this auxiliary 'does' when asking questions; we're strange for having it, rather them being strange for not.

November 19, 2015

aeober

Thank you! I'm learning so much about my own language studying another. This actually helps a lot, because I've been mixing up 'estas' with 'does' because that's what I thought 'does' meant in English. But you've explained it doesn't mean anything, so that should be less confusing for me going forward.

November 23, 2015

wpliao

Does "how does the girl say" here mean "what does they girl say"? To me, "how" generally means "what method is used to.." (with few exceptions). So an expected answer to the question "how does the girl say "Good day"" will be "with her mouth" or "with a big smile". But my logics is telling me otherwise.

November 25, 2015

Snugglesworth

When speaking of languages, how is often used. How do you say apple in Esperanto? In third person it's unusual but not unheard of. How does she say hello? Enthusiastically.

November 25, 2015

offenso

It corrected me to how's //_-

December 30, 2015

zami40

It says the sentence should be "How does the girl say Good day", but the word DAY is not an option! How am I suppose to continue? I'm stuck in a loop!

October 29, 2016

katorihuela

Hmm. I think we're getting this question in different formats. I'm got it as a translation -- I think you have it as a fll in the blank/dropdown thing. I'm believe you'd have to hit refresh and start over.

December 26, 2016

katorihuela

I try to understand what I just translated, and this was awkward, especially without context.

December 26, 2016

fluffy_raccoon

Why is it "How is ..." instead of "Is ..."? The second one makes much more sense to me.

March 22, 2017

Gooberbobber

I translated, How does the girl say, "Bonan tagon"?

Should that be correct?

July 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.