"Milk is white and chocolate is brown."

Translation:Lakto estas blanka kaj ĉokolado estas bruna.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnikfar

Does "Lakto blankas" here mean "Lakto estas blanka"? Does someone care to elaborate on the grammar?


JohnMiller36

It does. As far as I know everytime you have an the verb "to be" with an adjective you can transform the adjective into a verb of its own.

"estas XXXXa" is the same thing as "XXXXas"


imtonie

"milk is white" can also be lakto blankas since "milk IS WHITE" is at present tense and verbs in esperanto that are in present tense end in -as

(that's what i know, not sure tho)


Cantaloupe2

i keep accidentally saying ĉhokolado!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.