"La nokto estas tre longa."

Translation:The night is very long.

May 28, 2015

33 Comments


dtnansel

I wonder how you say "...and full of terrors"?

May 28, 2015

adromu

"... kaj plena da teruroj" XD

May 28, 2015

Liam265684

So... La nokto estas tre longa kaj plena da teruroj?

November 4, 2016

mchacond

I wonder if "dark" will be "malluma"?... So the whole phrase would be "La nokto estas malluma kaj plena da teruroj"

Update: Thanks to Tom-Morgan for the phrase!

June 25, 2015

RafaelBezerraDo

La nokto estas malluma kaj plena je teruroj.

July 14, 2016

NadiaCrisB

hahaha...perfect!

September 4, 2015

Tom-Morgan

Ĉar la nokto estas malluma, kaj plena de teruroj.

May 28, 2015

MWG001

Kio estas mortintoj povas neniam morti.

June 5, 2015

Tom-Morgan

Ĉiuj homoj devas morti.

June 9, 2015

JesseRull

"the night is really long" whats wrong with that?

June 1, 2015

TBruno1

How abot 'The night is TOO long'? They say its not correct =………[

August 23, 2015

StephenH0

too is" tro"

August 24, 2015

acebeckster

It seems right to me (Then again, I'm no expert) so you could report it

August 11, 2015

avocadohummus

When would you use tre vs. multe?

May 30, 2015

susanstory

So far I think that "tre" is like French and means "very" and "multe" means " a lot". La knabino laboras multe. The girl works a lot.

June 13, 2015

sbvittor

"The night is so long" Is it wrong??

May 31, 2015

salivanto

That would be "tiel longa"

June 7, 2016

BonBonChat

is this based off of latin or no?

October 4, 2015

MeleeNess23

A big portion of Esperanto is based off of Romance languages which originated from Latin, so I would say yes/no.

May 23, 2016

mbalicki

Which word about do you ask specifically? :) You can find the etymology of many Esperanto words at Wiktionary.

May 23, 2016

idiomas-isaac

Is there a difference between "very" and "so ???? Doulingo never accepts the word "so"

June 4, 2016

mbalicki

Sure there is. :)

Very means “to a great extent or degree, extremely, truly”, while so means “to that extent, to the degree stated”. For example you can say:

It was very hot outside. — The temperature outside was high.

and

It was so hot outside that all the plants died. — The high temperature outside caused all the plants to die.

June 4, 2016

Salgodj

Solstício de inverno

December 26, 2017

cheruchan262

I thought that adgjectives end in o? This would be an adjective, correct?

June 2, 2015

-Zorua-

It's nouns that end in O. Adjectives end in A.

June 4, 2015

cheruchan262

lol thank you not sure why I messed this up

June 4, 2015

Ender294546

Omg thank you multe #beginer

August 11, 2017

RhydianDavies

The "tre" is messing me up because it's similar to Spanish for "too much", so I translated this as "too long". How would you say "The night is too long?"

September 13, 2015

salivanto

... tro longa

June 7, 2016

_libbyclaire

I keep making simple typos, and it counts it as wrong. :(

December 13, 2015

offenso

Why "the night"? Who does say that?

December 30, 2015

mbalicki

Well, if you're not speaking about nights in general, but about a specific night, then it should be the night.

March 1, 2016

ShrekB.Benson666

I think "ega" would be a more appropriate adjective

May 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.