Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La nokto estas tre longa."

Translation:The night is very long.

3 years ago

37 Comments


dtnansel
dtnansel

I wonder how you say "...and full of terrors"?

3 years ago

adromu
adromu

"... kaj plena da teruroj" XD

3 years ago

Liam265684

So... La nokto estas tre longa kaj plena da teruroj?

1 year ago

mchacond

I wonder if "dark" will be "malluma"?... So the whole phrase would be "La nokto estas malluma kaj plena da teruroj"

Update: Thanks to Tom-Morgan for the phrase!

3 years ago

RafaelBezerraDo

La nokto estas malluma kaj plena je teruroj.

2 years ago

NadiaCrisB

hahaha...perfect!

3 years ago

Navi_Land

hahahaha that was good hahaa

2 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

Ĉar la nokto estas malluma, kaj plena de teruroj.

3 years ago

MWG001
MWG001

Kio estas mortintoj povas neniam morti.

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

Ĉiuj homoj devas morti.

3 years ago

JesseRull

"the night is really long" whats wrong with that?

3 years ago

TBruno1

How abot 'The night is TOO long'? They say its not correct =………[

3 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

too is" tro"

3 years ago

Karelejka

same problem here

11 months ago

acebeckster

It seems right to me (Then again, I'm no expert) so you could report it

3 years ago

avocadohummus

When would you use tre vs. multe?

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

So far I think that "tre" is like French and means "very" and "multe" means " a lot". La knabino laboras multe. The girl works a lot.

3 years ago

sbvittor
sbvittor

"The night is so long" Is it wrong??

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

That would be "tiel longa"

2 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

is this based off of latin or no?

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

A big portion of Esperanto is based off of Romance languages which originated from Latin, so I would say yes/no.

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Which word about do you ask specifically? :) You can find the etymology of many Esperanto words at Wiktionary.

2 years ago

idiomas-isaac

Is there a difference between "very" and "so ???? Doulingo never accepts the word "so"

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Sure there is. :)

Very means “to a great extent or degree, extremely, truly”, while so means “to that extent, to the degree stated”. For example you can say:

It was very hot outside. — The temperature outside was high.

and

It was so hot outside that all the plants died. — The high temperature outside caused all the plants to die.

2 years ago

cheruchan262

I thought that adgjectives end in o? This would be an adjective, correct?

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

It's nouns that end in O. Adjectives end in A.

3 years ago

cheruchan262

lol thank you not sure why I messed this up

3 years ago

Ender294546

Omg thank you multe #beginer

1 year ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

The "tre" is messing me up because it's similar to Spanish for "too much", so I translated this as "too long". How would you say "The night is too long?"

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

... tro longa

2 years ago

_libbyclaire

I keep making simple typos, and it counts it as wrong. :(

2 years ago

offenso

Why "the night"? Who does say that?

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Well, if you're not speaking about nights in general, but about a specific night, then it should be the night.

2 years ago

Salgodj
Salgodj

Solstício de inverno

8 months ago

GlaceonCupcakes

Hello!

2 years ago

joel7823

clearly a rip-off of "long" from english xD

1 year ago

CarmenYJos

:-) sxtq

2 years ago