1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La nokto estas tre longa."

"La nokto estas tre longa."

Translation:The night is very long.

May 28, 2015

31 Comments


dtnansel

I wonder how you say "...and full of terrors"?


adromu

"... kaj plena da teruroj" XD


Liam265684

So... La nokto estas tre longa kaj plena da teruroj?


mchacond

I wonder if "dark" will be "malluma"?... So the whole phrase would be "La nokto estas malluma kaj plena da teruroj"

Update: Thanks to Tom-Morgan for the phrase!


RafaelBezerraDo

La nokto estas malluma kaj plena je teruroj.


Tom-Morgan

Ĉar la nokto estas malluma, kaj plena de teruroj.


MWG001

Kio estas mortintoj povas neniam morti.


Tom-Morgan

Ĉiuj homoj devas morti.


ThelmOSo

Ĉiuj homoj devas servi.


JesseRull

"the night is really long" whats wrong with that?


TBruno1

How abot 'The night is TOO long'? They say its not correct =………[


acebeckster

It seems right to me (Then again, I'm no expert) so you could report it


avocadohummus

When would you use tre vs. multe?


susanstory

So far I think that "tre" is like French and means "very" and "multe" means " a lot". La knabino laboras multe. The girl works a lot.


sbvittor

"The night is so long" Is it wrong??


salivanto

That would be "tiel longa"


BonBonChat

is this based off of latin or no?


MeleeNess23

A big portion of Esperanto is based off of Romance languages which originated from Latin, so I would say yes/no.


mbalicki

Which word about do you ask specifically? :) You can find the etymology of many Esperanto words at Wiktionary.


Salgodj

Solstício de inverno


cheruchan262

I thought that adgjectives end in o? This would be an adjective, correct?


-Zorua-

It's nouns that end in O. Adjectives end in A.


cheruchan262

lol thank you not sure why I messed this up


Ender294546

Omg thank you multe #beginer


RhydianDavies

The "tre" is messing me up because it's similar to Spanish for "too much", so I translated this as "too long". How would you say "The night is too long?"


idiomas-isaac

Is there a difference between "very" and "so ???? Doulingo never accepts the word "so"


mbalicki

Sure there is. :)

Very means “to a great extent or degree, extremely, truly”, while so means “to that extent, to the degree stated”. For example you can say:

It was very hot outside. — The temperature outside was high.

and

It was so hot outside that all the plants died. — The high temperature outside caused all the plants to die.


HiMeCriss

Kaj malfelica :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.