1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you guys like carrot?"

"Do you guys like carrot?"

Translation:Vocês gostam de cenoura?

September 28, 2013

48 Comments


m.spalatin

Why is there "guys" in this sentence? Is it just to point out the plural? Can I translate it back to English just as "Do you like carrot?"


Paulenrique

Yes, I think it is there to show it is plural, so without "guys" is also correct.


Mashimoto

This is wrong. "Do you guys like carrotS?" Is correct...


Mr.Robbyy

why cant I say cenouras? do you guys like carrots?? aiquenoja


cinthiia_mc

It sounds more ok in portuguese if you say "vocês gostam de cenoura?" when you're asking about a thing in general. Questions like: "vocês gostam de bolo?", "vocês gostam de cebola?", "vocês gostam de amendoim?" sound better if the object of the question is in singular.


chris_nairn

Oh, I thought I was to interpret it as a flavor, as in carrot cake, etc.


nahuel_giunta

Yes, i agree with u, but this sentence in english is horrible


ced1310

No. it is not. Think a a group of friends sitting around and one of them asks "You guys like carrots?" Or children on a playground most likely


RobinV.

But it doesn't say "carrots", it reads "carrot". The English isn't correct.


Angmail

Good answer. Then not only 'guys' is there to show the plural?


cinthiia_mc

Guys is there to show that there's a group of people being asked, because Duo want you to use "vocês" instead of "você" here (and its conjugation, of course), just it. The object can still be in singular.


gabiuqui

Whats is the difference btw using "Vocês" and "Vós"? I used "vós" in this sentence because I thought that "you guys" was refearing to an informal way and I got it wrong...


Paulenrique

Vós is used in old Brazilian Portuguese, and is very formal. It is no longer used.


gabiuqui

I thought that "vós" was like in spanish "vosotros" (informal you) while vocês was "ustedes" (formal you). Does it mean that it is always used vocês? You always talk in a "formal" way?


Paulenrique

Vocês is both formal and informal. But to be formal you can also use o(s) senhor(es) (for a man or a group of men), and a(s) senhora(s) (for a woman or a group of women).


gabiuqui

Thank you very very much!! Really helpful


bendy67

I think there are parts of Brazil where people use the Tu form, in the far north and far south.


antlane

yes, like Mr. Tite and other football coaches: Tu vai, tu pega, tu chega, tu marca...


PankajBhat

Where is the translation of guys in this sentense


Paulenrique

Maybe to show it is plural. You = você. You guys = vocês.


taylordoak

why is 'eles gostam de cenoura?' wrong?


Paulenrique

Eles / elas = they. You(sing) = você / you(plural) = vocês (you all, you guys).


taylordoak

ahh makes sense. thank you!


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe a confusion with the formal "you" in Spanish?


Angmail

Does 'guys' have singular? If the question includes 'guys' as plural, it should be translated as 'caras' which has singular 'cara'. The thing is how and when do we use certain word. Same in Spanish: there is singular and plural for the word 'guys' S= chico (a), muchacho (a). P= chicos (as), muchachos(as)


Mr.Robbyy

guy is singular form of guys. hey guy, that guy, my guy, thats the type of guy that is a jerk. gal is the feminine of guy. although you can call a group of females or a mixed group, guys. ie Hey you guys! whats up?


Angmail

Thanks a lot, I like your answer.


JessVolcan

It's correct to use 'guys' after 'you'?? I think no


bendy67

It's fine. You guys are great! Voces sao otimos!


PERCE_NEIGE

But is it proper English? I know it's colloquial, because the use of "guys" but it can be colloquial and proper/unproper.


chris_nairn

Well, I tried "os tipos" and it didn't work. I don't know if I can use "os" like I can with Senhores or not...


iver.orr

Do you like carrots, doc? Duilinguo is making me talk like a cartoon rabbit.


ZwanD

I wrote voces caras gostam de cenoura and came back wrong? Help?


Paulenrique

You = você, vocês

You guys = vocês

It is this way to differentiate singular to plural since in Portuguese they are distinct.


ElDwyer

Ok, this comment has nothing to do with the sentence, but I am frustrated and am looking for some answers and Duolingo is not responding to me. First, I am assuming there is a speaking portion to the Portuguese Duolingo, as there is one for the French (my wife is doing the French), yet I do not seem to have it. Does it exist? If so, anyone know why I don't have it? Secondly, the last three days my Duolingo has stopped working in the middle of lessons, making me start over. I have reported it over a dozen times, to no avail. Any ideas for this problem? And third, would anyone happen to know when/if Duolingo will have Hindi for English speakers? I appreciate any help I can get. Thank you.


kendra.row

If you are using it on a mobile device, have you tried uninstalling the app, then reinstalling it?


alegrecosta1

The brasilian portuguese it's very dificult


barbaratorrance

please would you translate this sentence as we where asked to do with the word"guys" in it


niagy

Why is there a de in the sentence? It seems unecessary. Voces is you plural=Do you guys, Gostam=like, and cenoura= carrot. It seems like a complete sentence in English, so is it really incorrect without the de?


kendra.row

I'm far from fluent, but it seems to me that "de" always follows "gostam" (and it's other forms), and that it's translated more like, "fond of". Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think there may not be a single word that translates to " like" in this usage. In English we have 2 meanings for "like": "similar to", and " fond of". They are just being more specific.


pfeil

Yes, it is. 'gostar' needs a preposition. As kendra.row brillantly said, it would be like 'to be fond', you can't say 'I'm fond you', it needs the preposition, just as 'gostar'. We have a synonym for 'gostar' that would be 'curtir', it doesn't need a preposition and means literally 'enjoy', but it's more informal and used amongst youngters, but it is not so used for referring to another person...


ar67.

Why can't I say os senhores instead of voces?


nicamot

Why can't I say "a gente gosta de cenoura?"


josyk

Bolo it is carrot .but why in this sentence it mean cenoura ?someone can help me pls


Bilyjoe

Why "guys" if already it has "you"?


kikimav

"vós gostais de cenoura?" Is that wrong? I am interested in European Portuguese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.