"Do you guys like carrot?"

Translation:Vocês gostam de cenoura?

September 28, 2013

48 Comments


m.spalatin

Why is there "guys" in this sentence? Is it just to point out the plural? Can I translate it back to English just as "Do you like carrot?"

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, I think it is there to show it is plural, so without "guys" is also correct.

September 29, 2013

Mashimoto

This is wrong. "Do you guys like carrotS?" Is correct...

December 19, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

why cant I say cenouras? do you guys like carrots?? aiquenoja

November 3, 2013

cinthiia_mc

It sounds more ok in portuguese if you say "vocês gostam de cenoura?" when you're asking about a thing in general. Questions like: "vocês gostam de bolo?", "vocês gostam de cebola?", "vocês gostam de amendoim?" sound better if the object of the question is in singular.

December 23, 2013

chris_nairn

Oh, I thought I was to interpret it as a flavor, as in carrot cake, etc.

February 13, 2014

nahuel_giunta

Yes, i agree with u, but this sentence in english is horrible

July 3, 2014

ced1310

No. it is not. Think a a group of friends sitting around and one of them asks "You guys like carrots?" Or children on a playground most likely

August 14, 2014

RobinV.

But it doesn't say "carrots", it reads "carrot". The English isn't correct.

October 4, 2015

Angmail

Good answer. Then not only 'guys' is there to show the plural?

November 17, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Guys is there to show that there's a group of people being asked, because Duo want you to use "vocês" instead of "você" here (and its conjugation, of course), just it. The object can still be in singular.

December 23, 2013

gabiuqui

Whats is the difference btw using "Vocês" and "Vós"? I used "vós" in this sentence because I thought that "you guys" was refearing to an informal way and I got it wrong...

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Vós is used in old Brazilian Portuguese, and is very formal. It is no longer used.

February 14, 2014

gabiuqui

I thought that "vós" was like in spanish "vosotros" (informal you) while vocês was "ustedes" (formal you). Does it mean that it is always used vocês? You always talk in a "formal" way?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Vocês is both formal and informal. But to be formal you can also use o(s) senhor(es) (for a man or a group of men), and a(s) senhora(s) (for a woman or a group of women).

February 14, 2014

gabiuqui

Thank you very very much!! Really helpful

February 14, 2014

bendy67

I think there are parts of Brazil where people use the Tu form, in the far north and far south.

April 5, 2014

antlane

yes, like Mr. Tite and other football coaches: Tu vai, tu pega, tu chega, tu marca...

June 7, 2015

PankajBhat

Where is the translation of guys in this sentense

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe to show it is plural. You = você. You guys = vocês.

February 19, 2014

taylordoak

why is 'eles gostam de cenoura?' wrong?

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Eles / elas = they. You(sing) = você / you(plural) = vocês (you all, you guys).

March 10, 2014

taylordoak

ahh makes sense. thank you!

March 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe a confusion with the formal "you" in Spanish?

April 15, 2014

Angmail

Does 'guys' have singular? If the question includes 'guys' as plural, it should be translated as 'caras' which has singular 'cara'. The thing is how and when do we use certain word. Same in Spanish: there is singular and plural for the word 'guys' S= chico (a), muchacho (a). P= chicos (as), muchachos(as)

November 17, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

guy is singular form of guys. hey guy, that guy, my guy, thats the type of guy that is a jerk. gal is the feminine of guy. although you can call a group of females or a mixed group, guys. ie Hey you guys! whats up?

November 21, 2013

Angmail

Thanks a lot, I like your answer.

November 21, 2013

JessVolcan

It's correct to use 'guys' after 'you'?? I think no

January 24, 2014

bendy67

It's fine. You guys are great! Voces sao otimos!

April 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

But is it proper English? I know it's colloquial, because the use of "guys" but it can be colloquial and proper/unproper.

April 15, 2014

chris_nairn

Well, I tried "os tipos" and it didn't work. I don't know if I can use "os" like I can with Senhores or not...

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

??

February 11, 2014

iver.orr

Do you like carrots, doc? Duilinguo is making me talk like a cartoon rabbit.

April 18, 2014

ZwanD

I wrote voces caras gostam de cenoura and came back wrong? Help?

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

You = você, vocês

You guys = vocês

It is this way to differentiate singular to plural since in Portuguese they are distinct.

April 30, 2014

ElDwyer

Ok, this comment has nothing to do with the sentence, but I am frustrated and am looking for some answers and Duolingo is not responding to me. First, I am assuming there is a speaking portion to the Portuguese Duolingo, as there is one for the French (my wife is doing the French), yet I do not seem to have it. Does it exist? If so, anyone know why I don't have it? Secondly, the last three days my Duolingo has stopped working in the middle of lessons, making me start over. I have reported it over a dozen times, to no avail. Any ideas for this problem? And third, would anyone happen to know when/if Duolingo will have Hindi for English speakers? I appreciate any help I can get. Thank you.

June 20, 2014

kendra.row

If you are using it on a mobile device, have you tried uninstalling the app, then reinstalling it?

January 13, 2015

alegrecosta1

The brasilian portuguese it's very dificult

July 2, 2014

barbaratorrance

please would you translate this sentence as we where asked to do with the word"guys" in it

July 26, 2014

niagy

Why is there a de in the sentence? It seems unecessary. Voces is you plural=Do you guys, Gostam=like, and cenoura= carrot. It seems like a complete sentence in English, so is it really incorrect without the de?

October 8, 2014

kendra.row

I'm far from fluent, but it seems to me that "de" always follows "gostam" (and it's other forms), and that it's translated more like, "fond of". Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think there may not be a single word that translates to " like" in this usage. In English we have 2 meanings for "like": "similar to", and " fond of". They are just being more specific.

January 13, 2015

pfeil

Yes, it is. 'gostar' needs a preposition. As kendra.row brillantly said, it would be like 'to be fond', you can't say 'I'm fond you', it needs the preposition, just as 'gostar'. We have a synonym for 'gostar' that would be 'curtir', it doesn't need a preposition and means literally 'enjoy', but it's more informal and used amongst youngters, but it is not so used for referring to another person...

May 22, 2015

ar67.

Why can't I say os senhores instead of voces?

November 7, 2014

nicamot

Why can't I say "a gente gosta de cenoura?"

December 17, 2014

josyk

Bolo it is carrot .but why in this sentence it mean cenoura ?someone can help me pls

January 20, 2015

Bilyjoe

Why "guys" if already it has "you"?

September 1, 2015

kikimav

"vós gostais de cenoura?" Is that wrong? I am interested in European Portuguese

October 13, 2015

S6hg1

oui

December 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.