Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Unu litro ne estas multe."

Translation:One liter is not a lot.

0
3 years ago

50 Comments


Alareshu
Alareshu

I translated it as "a liter is not much" but I guess that's too different!

35
Reply3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

It sounds right to me

You should report that kind of things (even if you are not %100 sure, it's better to report them) ;)

26
Reply3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

I agree, and I've reported it.

3
Reply3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

And I just got a note saying they now accept this answer! :)

14
Reply3 years ago

notofimport

I do think having it translated as "One liter is not too much" is more correct in this situation, because firstly we've recently learned the word "unu" (so it's more practice for that), and secondly because it's a more literal translation for the sentence. Although both sentence variations do mean the same thing fundamentally.

3
Reply3 years ago

sciberc
sciberc

In English the word "a/an" can refer to the word "one". It is slang.

1
3 years ago

santhara4
santhara4

Perhaps they've reversed it, because I just entered "A liter is not very much." and it was not accepted. Below is says " Correct solutions: • 1 liter is not very much."

1
Reply2 years ago

FilipKV
FilipKV

you should leave out "very"

2
2 years ago

DrBubbles

Well, that all depends on what it's a liter of, doesn't it?

29
Reply3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

One liter of jet fuel is a drop in the bucket, but one liter of almost any kind of venom is a crapton!

And you're in luck if it's scorpion venom. One liter of that stuff sells for roughly 10 million US dollars. It's the most expensive liquid on Earth.

20
Reply2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It's the most expensive liquid on Earth.

Right after HP printer ink...

55
Reply42 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Why is it "multe"? Instead of "ne estas multo" (it's not a lot--"a lot" being a noun) or "ne estas multa"? or multaj? like...ne estas multaj litroj? The adverbial form is the only one I can't seem to come to a sensible justification for in my head.

5
Reply3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

While "a lot" is technically a noun, note that it is often used as an adverb as well in English.

For example:

  • It's a lot harder than it looks.
    (Here "a lot" clearly modifies the adjective "harder")
  • I go swimming a lot.
    (Here "a lot" is used to mean "often" or "frequently". You don't swim a multitude of things.)

But yeah. In this particular case it does not make a lot of sense from an English point of view.

6
Reply2 years ago

Las_Excadenas
Las_Excadenas

It does sense to me, at least comparing with Spanish. We'd say 'Un litro no es mucho', "mucho" being an adverb, because it would remain 'Dos litros no es mucho', was it in plural.

0
Reply3 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Hmmm, I'm still not sure I see it, because to me in "dos litros no es mucho", "mucho" in that case is still a noun, like another way to say the same thing would be "dos litros no es una cantidad muy grande"...it stays the same as a singular noun. Unless my Spanish is wrong haha, which is possible...

1
Reply3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Mucho is an adverb. You can't say "el mucho" or "los muchos", for example.

2
Reply13 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Ahhh this explanation makes sense. Have a lingot :)

1
Reply3 years ago

unPlatypus

Seconding this. Polish: "Litr to niewiele". Niewiele is an adverb, but acts like a noun in here.

1
Reply3 years ago

timwe
timwe

They probably meant it like "Uno litro da akvo ne estas multe." See PMEG

And not as if the concept of a litre is a lot.

0
Reply3 years ago

rowne
rowne

I guess Duo's defending itself for ordering so much soup :)

4
Reply2 years ago

Csillagede
Csillagede

Why isn't it's "multa"?

4
Reply2 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

"unu" is also the Romanian word for "one"! :D

3
Reply2 years ago

varigby
varigby

If I wrote: "unu litro estas ne multe" would that work?

2
Reply2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Technically that's totally possible. But in practice almost everyone usually puts the "ne" in front of the "estas" in these cases.

Also note "ne" modifies the word following is, so then you're saying "1 L = not a lot" instead of "1 L ≠ a lot".
In this case the difference is not that apparent, mainly because it's not easy to express the difference in English. But you can in this case:

Li ne estas fumanto. = He is not a smoker

Li estas ne fumanto. = He is a non-smoker.
(NOTE: "ne fumanto" is more commonly spelled "nefumanto")

3
Reply12 years ago

varigby
varigby

Thanks for your help.

1
Reply2 years ago

AaronDaBaron

I don't know how much a liter is, but I can tell you that one gallon is a lot.

1
Reply3 years ago

DrBubbles

A liter is roughly a quarter gallon.

3
Reply3 years ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

Could be one liter is not enough ?

1
Reply2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

That would be "Unu litro ne estas sufiĉe."

("sufiĉe" is related to the English word "sufficient")

3
Reply2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

Sounds like he is saying "nestas".

1
Reply1 year ago

katorihuela

At one point I was told "multo" is also acceptable -- which is which?

1
Reply1 year ago

EntropicIrony

I got "she drinks a glass of wine" before this and now mine worried she may have a problem XD

1
Reply1 year ago

BluFoot
BluFoot

Does Esperanto ever merge words using apostrophes. Like

do not => don't

ne estas => n'estas ?

1
Reply1 year ago

Alareshu
Alareshu

There are cases of that happening, yes, particularly with "la". The water : la akvo : l'akvo. It also happens with "de", "ne".

1
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

In standard Esperanto, it never happens with de or ne.

0
Reply9 months ago

Nathan_Boyer

I can't even hear the "ne"

1
Reply2 months ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

"One liter is not many."-- what I put. Not acceptable?

0
Reply3 years ago

csi
csi

No. Unfortunately, I'm not able to explain why. :/ I believe it has to do with countable vs uncountable nouns, as per the explanation given here: http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-much-and-many/

3
Reply3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Yes; many can only be used when something is countable. A litre is used to measure volumes of liquids and you couldn't, for instance, have many water.

4
Reply3 years ago

Hakan_Ahmad
Hakan_Ahmad

can we say "one liter isn't enough"?

0
Reply2 years ago

calebeby

"Lot" was not an option for me

0
Reply2 years ago

papersteel

I said a liter is not enough

0
Reply2 years ago

GrandaUrso

That is an incorrect translation. "Unu litro ne estas multe" Is a statement saying "One liter is not a lot". "A liter is not enough" is a completely different phrase. Enough for what?

0
Reply2 years ago

papersteel

Oh, thank you.

0
Reply2 years ago

WilliamHallman

Duo, you just said one liter of bread is a lot!

0
Reply2 years ago

Piksus
Piksus

Why is it "Unu"?

0
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Because it's one liter.

0
Reply9 months ago