"Mi pardonpetas."

Translation:I apologize.

May 28, 2015

59 Comments


NellyLusch

Hmmm just to say, it might not be a "safe expression" to say if surrounded by French speakers unaware of you speaking esperanto.

Pardonpetas sounds like "Pardon, pétasse" ("Sorry, ❤❤❤❤❤").

June 9, 2015

squelettus

It happened to me a few years ago in a youth hostel in France! Thanks for making me remember :)

July 28, 2015

mey.trembl

Oui! C'est trop drôle! Apologizing to a french female is by itself another reason to say sorry for! It's the esperantist apology paradox XD

February 10, 2016

GabrielDayot

I heard "parlonpetas".

July 21, 2015

salivanto

This is not a complete sentence and is not used this way.

There are lots of ways to apologize in Esperanto.

  • Pardonu (min)
  • Pardonon
  • Mi pardonpetas.
  • Mi bedaŭras

I'm not going to include English translations because I'm not overly interested in the difference between "sorry" and "I'm sorry" and "I apologize" and "excuse me" ... since we're trying to learn Esperanto here.

The biggest difference here is grammatical. Pardonu min is an imperitive. Pardonon is a noun (a lot like saluton), Mi pardonpetas is a complete sentence - a request for forgiveness. Mi bedaŭras is a complete sentence - an expression of regret or sadness.

So, the main thing is that "pardonon" can stand alone but "pardonpetas" is not a complete sentence... it's more like "am apologizing."

May 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is quite easy to remember. I assume it is a compound of:

    • pardono = pardon, forgiveness

    • peti = to ask for, to request (compare Spanish pedir)

    So the sentence means "I pardon-request" = "I ask for pardon" = "I am sorry"

    May 28, 2015

ChuckWalter

    Here is a Lernu! activity which teaches how to combine words like this.

    http://en.lernu.net/kursoj/puzlo/chefa.php

    June 11, 2015

Double100

    thanks. this may totally irrelevant, but I like your profile pic.

    July 27, 2015

JackBond

    Can you do that with other words? Like if you want to ask for food, can you say "Mi nutraĵpetas"?

    I'm assuming that's not the normal way to say it, but is it a valid construction?

    May 31, 2015

Hjulle

    I guess that would be translated into "I'm asking for food" or something like that?

    May 31, 2015

hellomidnight

    Or "I beg your pardon" :)

    August 16, 2015

KubeJay

    Peti probably comes from the Slavic languages.

    Polish: pytać Czech: ptát Slovakian: pýtať etc...

    September 2, 2017

DW9988

    From Polish pytać (to ask), Latin petō.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/peti#Esperanto

    December 15, 2017

Emile_Bouwer

    "I beg you pardon / excuse me" might be more accurate translations for "mi pardonpetas" than "I'm sorry" might be. Most people don't realize it but "I'm sorry" and "excuse me" are not one and the same. "I'm sorry" is used to express regret - when you wish you had done things differently, etc. "Pardon me" is a plea for forgiveness - when you wish someone would no longer grudge you for what you did, etc. "I'm sorry" is actually more sincere as it implies that you feel bad about what happened. "I beg your pardon" is really only meant for civilized argument mitigation (even if you don't feel bad about what happened and you are likely to do it again). That's why we (ought to) say "I'm sorry" when we know that we've really messed up but say "Pardon me" when we're just trying to get someone's attention.

    December 15, 2017

aerobolt256

    I was gonna remember it as "your pardon-pets are your apologies", but thanks for the real etymology here.

    February 12, 2018

Savanna_yelling

    i forgive you

    June 18, 2015

aquwa

    So, if I wanted to just say "Sorry" and not "I'm sorry" would I say...?

    • Pardonon.

    • Pardonpetas.

    • Mi pardonpetas.

    Would any of those be acceptable? Or is there an even shorter phrase?

    May 30, 2015

Aramande

    As @rahgots said above. "Pardonu!" would work as "Sorry!", or "Pardon!" Pardonpetas is "Asking for pardon" which sounds like it's a bit more formal.

    May 31, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

    I can't tell what sounds i'm supposed to make to say "pardonpetas". Help?

    May 29, 2015

Skapata

    IPA: [pardon'petas].

    May 29, 2015

Em.Jayne

    Well, the a's aren't exactly right for IPA I don't think, but it's funny because everything else, those are the same symbols as an American dialect haha.

    September 7, 2015

schyrsivochter

    In IPA, the stress symbol ˈ always comes before the entire syllable, not the nucleus.

    November 25, 2015

AnCatDubh

    It sounded like he was pronouncing it with a ð. I’m guessing he’s Iberian...?

    May 31, 2015

Dangotyou

    Would "pardonu min" also work?

    June 5, 2015

salivanto

    Yes.

    May 13, 2018

LakerCat14

    When do you use pardonpetas vs pardonon?

    January 28, 2016

salivanto

    You never use "pardonpetas" on its own.

    There are lots of ways to apologize in Esperanto.

    • Pardonu (min)
    • Pardonon
    • Mi pardonpetas.
    • Mi bedaŭras

    I'm not going to include English translations because I'm not overly interested in the difference between "sorry" and "I'm sorry" and "I apologize" and "excuse me" ... since we're trying to learn Esperanto here.

    The biggest difference here is grammatical. Pardonu min is an imperitive. Pardonon is a noun (a lot like saluton), Mi pardonpetas is a complete sentence - a request for forgiveness. Mi bedaŭras is a complete sentence - an expression of regret or sadness.

    So, the main thing is that "pardonon" can stand alone but "pardonpetas" is not a complete sentence... it's more like "am apologizing."

    May 13, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

    Where did the expression ''Mi bedaŭras'' come from? It wasn't taught in any of the previous lessons, and my answer was marked wrong 'cuz I didn't choose both: ''Mi pardonpetas'' and ''Mi bedaŭras.'' It's not fair!

    May 1, 2017

derache123

    What about "I beg your pardon" ?

    June 11, 2015

flootzavut

    I just used that and it was accepted.

    June 11, 2015

daviddempsay

    Thank you, I was just now scanning the comments to see if someone had tried "I beg your pardon," and to see if it had been accepted as correct.

    July 17, 2015

JackBond

    I don't think they have a direct translation of that phrase. "Mi pardonpetas" is probably the absolute closest translation you'll ever get.

    June 12, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

    Can I say "Mi pardono" or "Mi estas pardono" ?

    June 17, 2015

flootzavut

    Caveat: not an advanced speaker.

    That said, I'd translate mi pardono as "I sorry" or I a sorry which doesn't make sense. You have a pronoun and a noun without anything linking them.

    I'm not sure about mi estas pardono, it sounds weird to me, it sounds more like "I am a sorry" than "I am sorry"... but you'd want to double check with someone who is more experienced than me.

    Mi pardonpetas or pardonu min both work, I believe.

    June 18, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

    Thanks

    June 18, 2015

flootzavut

    Nedankinde :)

    June 18, 2015

LaPirocque

    So wait. Pardonpetas is a verb in the 1st person singular, so it is domething the subject, I, is doing. What is he doing, asking for apologize or apologizing hiself?

    July 19, 2015

Aramande

    pardonpeti (pardon·pet·i ← pet·i) to excuse oneself, to ask forgiveness - lernu.net

    July 19, 2015

JackBond

    I am begging for pardon, or more literally "I am pardonbegging".

    July 19, 2015

BenjaminPi15

    I didn't have the word 'I' available to me for translation, so I could only choose one word, 'Sorry'.

    September 2, 2015

Stygiz

    Hello, why is "apologize" wrong? Is it because of it’s a "beta" or does it means something else than "sorry"? (i’m not english native so i’m not sure that this is because of beta)

    October 25, 2015

Ivy361509

    Apologizing is a more general term than saying sorry. Or in other words, Sorry is a specific way of apologizing.

    November 8, 2015

Stygiz

    dankon !

    November 8, 2015

jlparke

    so I guess my bad is too far off?

    January 2, 2016

RAFAELLASTRA

    I am sorry.

    April 30, 2016

CruzImperial

    What would "my condolences" be like??

    July 14, 2016

salivanto

    Kondolencojn.

    May 13, 2018

Jegveddetikke

    What's the difference between ''Pardonon' and 'Pardonpetas'?

    August 28, 2016

JackBond

    "Pardono"/"Pardonon" is the noun "pardon".

    "Pardonpetas" is the verb "beg for pardon".

    August 28, 2016

PhatNguyen413857

    I am sorry

    December 28, 2016

PhatNguyen413857

    Mi pardon esta

    December 28, 2016

LiKenun

    I believe the speaker is flapping his /d/. I cannot hear a clear /d/ sound in this recording. (2018-03-15)

    March 15, 2018

Gabriel_Vi2

    Sometimes i understand most of words cause its like latin language and i speak portuguese!

    March 25, 2018

Gabriel_Vi2

    In portuguese it should be Me perdoe, me desculpe

    March 25, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.