"La bovino ne manĝas infanojn."

Translation:The cow does not eat children.

May 28, 2015

113 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

English: You sure about that?
Esperanto: Ĉu vi certas pri tio?

May 29, 2015

ErnestoPerales

A lingot if you repost the image in Esperanto

June 14, 2015

squelettus

Mad Photoshop skills, eh? I did my best to avoid grammar mistakes but I still feel like there's something weird...

August 1, 2015

ErnestoPerales

I can't comment if the wording is right or wrong. Mi donas lingoton al vin.

August 1, 2015

Athenicuber

Cxu vi estas komencanto? Mi estas komencanto.

December 21, 2015

squelettus

Haha thanks :-)

August 1, 2015

smoahts

The only mistake I can see is you've got 'tagmangxo' where you should have 'vespermangxo' O:

August 5, 2015

StephenH0

Depends where you come from. Where I live "tagmangxo" is "dinner" and "vespermangxo" is "tea"

September 23, 2015

AlexDalton314

Where I come from dinner is tagmagxo (the midday meal) and vespermangxo (the evening meal) is "supper"

September 29, 2015

Majklo_Blic

I'm no expert, but I feel like a ĉu should be in there somewhere; possibly as "Do, ĉu popoloj kuiras..." And possibly that kuiri ought to be conjugated in the conditional (kuirus) instead.

Anyone with a better grasp of the language have an opinion (or better yet, a definitive statement) on this?

September 21, 2016

FredCapp

Fakte, vi ĝustas, laŭ mi. La ĉu pli bonas antaŭ la demand-marko. Estas ankaŭ aliaj eraroj en la frazo. Sed kial oni lernus?
Do, homoj kuiras kadrostadan bovaĵon por tagmanĝo, ĉu jes?
Ankaŭ bonas diri: Ĉu homoj…

Vidu tion kion mi diris antaŭ 9 monatoj.

September 22, 2016

SaoirsePur1

I agree. 'Do you eat' should be something like 'cxu vi mangxas?', but the wording of the English is a statement as a question, which is a less formal way of putting it and the same only slightly incorrect structure is as permissible in Esperanto as far as I am aware

April 19, 2018

FredCapp

I see what's weird.
My direct translation: So peoples are cooking beef barbecue for lunch? (Should be a question marker word in the original, I'll leave that to your l33t skilz) We cooked human barbecue for breakfast.

Did you intend for breakfast to be past but lunch present?

December 2, 2015

craaash80

How do you say "go vegan" in Esperanto?

December 27, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu vegetaĵismu? Mi vere malcertas.

January 28, 2016

SaoirsePur1

vegetables + ism + inpereative. Interesting :-D

April 19, 2018

SaoirsePur1

Estu vegano. mi konsentas. The meme seems to be speaking for itself on that one

April 19, 2018

Numidix

:)

March 4, 2016

Cosmomica

"No officer, I don't raise my cows to eat children."

July 6, 2015

FredCapp

That's what the llamas are for?

January 28, 2016

Dervius

That is why Kuzco was never seen near children.... makes sense.

April 16, 2016

likethree

Carl...

June 9, 2016

JoeJScott

...yet...

May 29, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

When I was little, I once dreamt that a giant cow was eating all my friends.

December 27, 2015

GauravAgra16

What was you doing when you were not dreaming ? :)

October 26, 2017

DavidBock9

What were you taking when you weren't dreaming?

February 23, 2018

Eromeon

You made me laugh. However, it's What were you...

December 7, 2017

Lixulukus

Sed, La infanoj manĝas la bovinon !

September 1, 2015

Varad211396

Actually laughed

March 25, 2018

SaoirsePur1

ĝi estas amuza, ĉar ĝi estas vera

April 19, 2018

LeHerself

Are you sure?

Oh, no, wait, in The Brothers Grimm it was the horse that ate the kid, wasn't it? The cow is just innocent and misunderstood ;)

May 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That's reassuring.

    August 14, 2015

TinaSkeleton1927

    Thanks for clearing that up Duolungo, great help

    December 11, 2015

Crafty_Carver

    What a disturbing reassurance... 0_0

    December 2, 2015

SkeptiSkun

    ..... I have several questions!

    June 4, 2016

yimantuwingyai

    Good to know.

    June 26, 2015

MardiMonkey

    That's what they want you to think....

    March 6, 2016

FredCapp

    Finfine, la vero estas konata! Sandra kaj Vu

    (redakto: Kaj nun mi vidas ĉiuj el la fuŝoj, kiun mi ne vidis frue…)

    March 21, 2016

lojbanlorxu

    I actually had to tripletake on this one.

    April 8, 2016

Mr.Knight

    Good. That's...horrible.

    May 29, 2015

TheCurlyPiper

    Finally, a phrase I can use in everyday conversation!

    September 15, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

    It might be a great conversation stopper. Or great dinner conversation over steaks.

    December 4, 2015

FredCapp

    Mi trovis tiun:

    Mi trovis tiun:

    October 20, 2015

yummypi

    That would be "La bovino manĝas virojn."

    February 19, 2016

FredCapp

    Aŭ la Hom-manĝema bovino

    March 21, 2016

SaoirsePur1

    Or 'homojn' depending on how you translate 'man'. The English language is inherently sexist

    April 19, 2018

Pfiff

    Could this sentence also mean "Cows do not eat children"?

    June 7, 2015

Julian_L.

    That would be «Bovinoj ne manĝas infanojn».

    June 7, 2015

blessedwhitney

    Yes, it is "THE cow" does not eat chicken. Only specifying this particular definite cow. The other cows, well, we don't know about the other cows.

    June 13, 2015

Brohamerino

    Could "the cow" be referring to cows as a species?

    June 19, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

    No. We don't know what the rest of the species could be up to. I'm currently a child in a state full of cows. I must flee!

    July 11, 2015

phmUe

    According to The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar commented by Don Harlow, " The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class.

    EXAMPLE la leono estas danĝera besto = lions are dangerous animals"

    So yes, I think it could mean "Cows do not eat children"

    December 6, 2017

SaintMacrina

    The toothy cows of Skree do!

    November 16, 2016

duovoordutch

    Good looks, cow.

    Good looks.

    June 3, 2015

JimenaGonz17

    Or does it?

    April 14, 2016

SteveAwesome

    ...or so the Cow would have you believe.

    April 24, 2016

lucas.meows

    Well that's disappointing. :/

    May 4, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

    Kiel reliefo.

    June 2, 2016

taketeisqueen

    Don't be so sure....

    October 26, 2016

MosesPeris

    What Duolingo ?

    December 15, 2016

Pickleblossom

    That sounds alot like something a cow that definetly eats children would say...

    September 23, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

    Or does he? Du du duuuuuuuh

    December 23, 2017

TheWombatGuru

    Thank god he doesn't

    May 28, 2015

emiirose

    Well one could imagine

    September 7, 2015

ChuckWalter

    And yet the fact that children eat cows is completely okay...

    February 10, 2016

Den_Konig

    hey, nothing's better than the wise man. Homo sapiens.

    February 18, 2016

Varad211396

    Don't.

    March 25, 2018

likethree

    oh my light yagami

    June 9, 2016

GraceHertzler

    I wish I was able to convince my three-year-old nephew of that!

    April 29, 2016

_-__--_

    Can babies be used in this sentence?

    April 7, 2017

FredCapp

    It could… but the word for "baby" in Esperanto is bebo. One, however, could say "kids."

    And I'm not enamored of the idea of feeding babies to cattle.

    (Has flashbacks to an old "Far Side" cartoon)

    April 7, 2017

Oishlam

    In Soviet Russia cow eats you

    April 7, 2017

DavidBock9

    Hmm ... And now?

    February 23, 2018

Jessica744701

    Good to know

    June 8, 2017

Brian700204

    In English, a gender neutral, singular bovine animal is a bovid. So "The bovid does not eat children," should be allowed. Not that anyone is here to learn English.

    June 19, 2017

Spaltblob1

    Great horror movie plot "The Rise of the Carnivorous Cows"

    December 20, 2017

Varad211396

    "Armegeddon due to the Humanivorous Bovid" Directed by William Shakespeare circa 1997

    March 25, 2018

megafighter_x

    ... That is strangely disturbing.

    January 12, 2018

Cody983734

    I know of at least 14 dead children who would disagree with you

    January 25, 2018

egnaldo22

    Sed la infanoj manĝas bovinojn!

    February 4, 2018

JakharrVin

    Good to know! I was worried.

    February 25, 2018

Bruno.Melo.1995

    Misericórdia

    April 12, 2018

TitoFelsto

    Sangikal arum illathathu bhagyam

    August 7, 2018

EoghanBostock

    Ok I'm glad

    August 28, 2015

JordiFaxon

    GOOD RIDDANCE!

    September 11, 2015

dusics95

    O.O WHAT

    September 30, 2015

ethan001

    Werid but True!

    December 11, 2015

ethan001

    Did someone come up with this or did a computer do this

    December 11, 2015

miszletto

    Good cow :v

    December 31, 2015

jgoriasilva

    Thank god

    January 28, 2016

MikeSanMartin

    Back to sentence pronunciation- was "infanojn" difficult to hear/understand? or was it just me?

    April 15, 2016

alexobviously
    <h1>VEGANPROPAGANDA</h1>
    July 31, 2016

Varad211396

    JES MI FRIEND

    March 25, 2018

belridetulo

    Sed infanoj manĝas ŝin :(

    September 11, 2016

quadrin

    Phew.

    October 15, 2016

Imthebestlearner

    I used to fear that the cow would bite me when I was young

    November 8, 2016

vanz142028

    Wow

    November 10, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Are you sure?

      February 15, 2017

MonochromeHeart

      Probably for the best we dont' explore this one...

      March 6, 2017

Volohoc

      What a relief

      April 17, 2017

TumTumTickler

      sed mi fartas

      May 1, 2017

GrishaV

      ... That we know of

      August 1, 2017

PrincessDi113178

      Saluton! Mi estas Jake,

      I was eaten by a cow once.

      August 17, 2017

Nixinova

      Umm, ok

      September 5, 2017

Novian12

      Unless they are organic.

      September 12, 2017

IslaChambers

      Well thank God for that

      November 13, 2017

e.tan

      Mi mangas infanojn... ;)

      November 24, 2017

MitchialStones

      Well that's comforting.

      December 7, 2017

DanielleKr560190

      I sure hope it doesnt

      March 10, 2018

Carolyna678

      Well, I would HOPE so.

      March 14, 2018

olivier_goulet

      Thank god that cow doesnt eat children!

      March 27, 2018

KonradKond8

      XD

      July 5, 2018

FredCapp

      Mi revenas al tiun ĉi paĝo post forlaso de du jaroj kaj ne estas desipontita.

      November 23, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.