1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bovino ne manĝas infanojn…

"La bovino ne manĝas infanojn."

Translation:The cow does not eat children.

May 28, 2015

105 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

English: You sure about that?
Esperanto: Ĉu vi certas pri tio?


ErnestoPerales

A lingot if you repost the image in Esperanto


squelettus

Mad Photoshop skills, eh? I did my best to avoid grammar mistakes but I still feel like there's something weird...


ErnestoPerales

I can't comment if the wording is right or wrong. Mi donas lingoton al vin.


Athenicuber

Cxu vi estas komencanto? Mi estas komencanto.


smoahts

The only mistake I can see is you've got 'tagmangxo' where you should have 'vespermangxo' O:


StephenH0

Depends where you come from. Where I live "tagmangxo" is "dinner" and "vespermangxo" is "tea"


AlexDalton314

Where I come from dinner is tagmagxo (the midday meal) and vespermangxo (the evening meal) is "supper"


JoelMacha

One is day-meal and the other is evening-meal.


4oh4

"tagmanĝo" is lunch and "vespermanĝo" is dinner.


Majklo_Blic

I'm no expert, but I feel like a ĉu should be in there somewhere; possibly as "Do, ĉu popoloj kuiras..." And possibly that kuiri ought to be conjugated in the conditional (kuirus) instead.

Anyone with a better grasp of the language have an opinion (or better yet, a definitive statement) on this?


FredCapp

Fakte, vi ĝustas, laŭ mi. La ĉu pli bonas antaŭ la demand-marko. Estas ankaŭ aliaj eraroj en la frazo. Sed kial oni lernus?
Do, homoj kuiras kadrostadan bovaĵon por tagmanĝo, ĉu jes?
Ankaŭ bonas diri: Ĉu homoj…

Vidu tion kion mi diris antaŭ 9 monatoj.


SaoirsePur1

I agree. 'Do you eat' should be something like 'cxu vi mangxas?', but the wording of the English is a statement as a question, which is a less formal way of putting it and the same only slightly incorrect structure is as permissible in Esperanto as far as I am aware


FredCapp

I see what's weird.
My direct translation: So peoples are cooking beef barbecue for lunch? (Should be a question marker word in the original, I'll leave that to your l33t skilz) We cooked human barbecue for breakfast.

Did you intend for breakfast to be past but lunch present?


jajaperson

Agrabla. Neniu donas pli lingotojn.


craaash80

How do you say "go vegan" in Esperanto?


FredCapp

Ĉu vegetaĵismu? Mi vere malcertas.


SaoirsePur1

vegetables + ism + inpereative. Interesting :-D


SaoirsePur1

Estu vegano. mi konsentas. The meme seems to be speaking for itself on that one


FredCapp

Mi tre plu ŝatas tiun ĉi frazeton.


Cosmomica

"No officer, I don't raise my cows to eat children."


FredCapp

That's what the llamas are for?


Dervius

That is why Kuzco was never seen near children.... makes sense.


yadwinder_gadari

When I was little, I once dreamt that a giant cow was eating all my friends.


GauravAgra16

What was you doing when you were not dreaming ? :)


DavidBock9

What were you taking when you weren't dreaming?


Eromeon

You made me laugh. However, it's What were you...


Lixulukus

Sed, La infanoj manĝas la bovinon !


SaoirsePur1

ĝi estas amuza, ĉar ĝi estas vera


[deactivated user]

    Are you sure?

    Oh, no, wait, in The Brothers Grimm it was the horse that ate the kid, wasn't it? The cow is just innocent and misunderstood ;)


    [deactivated user]

      That's reassuring.


DMT1927

      Thanks for clearing that up Duolungo, great help


TheCurlyPiper

      Finally, a phrase I can use in everyday conversation!


Sanguine_Dreamer

      It might be a great conversation stopper. Or great dinner conversation over steaks.


SkeptiSkun

      ..... I have several questions!


Crafty_Carver

      What a disturbing reassurance... 0_0


MardiMonkey

      That's what they want you to think....


FredCapp

      Finfine, la vero estas konata! Sandra kaj Vu

      (redakto: Kaj nun mi vidas ĉiuj el la fuŝoj, kiun mi ne vidis frue…)


FredCapp

      Mi trovis tiun:

      Mi trovis tiun:


yummypi

      That would be "La bovino manĝas virojn."


FredCapp

      Aŭ la Hom-manĝema bovino


lojbanlorxu

      I actually had to tripletake on this one.


lyonsnaglfar

      That sounds alot like something a cow that definetly eats children would say...


SteveAwesome

      ...or so the Cow would have you believe.


Mr.Knight

      Good. That's...horrible.


Pfiff

      Could this sentence also mean "Cows do not eat children"?


Julian_L.

      That would be «Bovinoj ne manĝas infanojn».


blessedwhitney

      Yes, it is "THE cow" does not eat chicken. Only specifying this particular definite cow. The other cows, well, we don't know about the other cows.


Brohamerino

      Could "the cow" be referring to cows as a species?


      [deactivated user]

        No. We don't know what the rest of the species could be up to. I'm currently a child in a state full of cows. I must flee!


phmUe

        According to The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar commented by Don Harlow, " The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class.

        EXAMPLE la leono estas danĝera besto = lions are dangerous animals"

        So yes, I think it could mean "Cows do not eat children"


Spaltblob1

        Great horror movie plot "The Rise of the Carnivorous Cows"


Varad211396

        "Armegeddon due to the Humanivorous Bovid" Directed by William Shakespeare circa 1997


FredCapp

        Mi unue legis tiun kiel Directed by William Shatner.


SaintMacrina

        The toothy cows of Skree do!


TobyDaDankEngine

        Or does he? Du du duuuuuuuh


Cody983734

        I know of at least 14 dead children who would disagree with you


FredCapp

        Mi revenas al tiun ĉi paĝo post forlaso de du jaroj kaj ne estis malŝatata.


duovoordutch

        Good looks, cow.

        Good looks.


GraceHertzler

        I wish I was able to convince my three-year-old nephew of that!


lucas.meows

        Well that's disappointing. :/


taketeisqueen

        Don't be so sure....


_-__--_

        Can babies be used in this sentence?


FredCapp

        It could… but the word for "baby" in Esperanto is bebo. One, however, could say "kids."

        And I'm not enamored of the idea of feeding babies to cattle.

        (Has flashbacks to an old "Far Side" cartoon)


pezguy

        So, does bovo mean bull?


FredCapp

        Bovo can mean either Bull (or any other word applied to such a beast) or bovine (in general). If you wish to emphasize the maleness of the critter you can say virbovo (there's a movement afoot to use boviĉo instead. I feel that ending can get lost in a busy sentence).
        If you want a "cow" (a female bovine) you can say bovino.
        A calf is bovido, etc.
        Thankfully we don't anticipate the use of bobovo.


TheWombatGuru

        Thank god he doesn't


emiirose

        Well one could imagine


ChuckWalter

        And yet the fact that children eat cows is completely okay...


Den_Konig

        hey, nothing's better than the wise man. Homo sapiens.


MikeSanMartin

        Back to sentence pronunciation- was "infanojn" difficult to hear/understand? or was it just me?


belridetulo

        Sed infanoj manĝas ŝin :(


MonochromeHeart

        Probably for the best we dont' explore this one...


Oishlam

        In Soviet Russia cow eats you


Brian700204

        In English, a gender neutral, singular bovine animal is a bovid. So "The bovid does not eat children," should be allowed. Not that anyone is here to learn English.


FredCapp

        Yes, but if you use the word "bovid" in English speaking countries, many native speakers will be unaware of its existence.


PrincessDi113178

        Saluton! Mi estas Jake,

        I was eaten by a cow once.


e.tan

        Mi mangas infanojn... ;)


megafighter_x

        ... That is strangely disturbing.


egnaldo22

        Sed la infanoj manĝas bovinojn!


JakharrVin

        Good to know! I was worried.


TitoFelsto

        Sangikal arum illathathu bhagyam


Vitnim

        I actually have a real question... Is bovo not cow? Virbovo=bull, right? Does bovino not specifically mean female cow?


FredCapp

        yes, yes, and yes.


4oh4

        One of those epic Duolingo memes in the making!


Kristoffer580265

        This sentence: exists

        Cow: eats children anyway

        Children: Those bastards lied to me!

        https://i.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/mobile/000/028/007/Screen_Shot_2018-12-31_at_1.19.26_PM.jpg


hamsterlover16

        It's even more disturbing if you translate it as "The cow is not eating children."


MaybeLater

        Some ads are not visible

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.