"La bovino ne manĝas infanojn."

Translation:The cow does not eat children.

3 years ago

113 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

English: You sure about that?
Esperanto: Ĉu vi certas pri tio?

3 years ago

ErnestoPerales

A lingot if you repost the image in Esperanto

3 years ago

squelettus

Mad Photoshop skills, eh? I did my best to avoid grammar mistakes but I still feel like there's something weird...

3 years ago

ErnestoPerales

I can't comment if the wording is right or wrong. Mi donas lingoton al vin.

3 years ago

Athenicuber

Cxu vi estas komencanto? Mi estas komencanto.

3 years ago

squelettus

Haha thanks :-)

3 years ago

smoahts

The only mistake I can see is you've got 'tagmangxo' where you should have 'vespermangxo' O:

3 years ago

StephenH0

Depends where you come from. Where I live "tagmangxo" is "dinner" and "vespermangxo" is "tea"

3 years ago

AlexDalton314

Where I come from dinner is tagmagxo (the midday meal) and vespermangxo (the evening meal) is "supper"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

I'm no expert, but I feel like a ĉu should be in there somewhere; possibly as "Do, ĉu popoloj kuiras..." And possibly that kuiri ought to be conjugated in the conditional (kuirus) instead.

Anyone with a better grasp of the language have an opinion (or better yet, a definitive statement) on this?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Fakte, vi ĝustas, laŭ mi. La ĉu pli bonas antaŭ la demand-marko. Estas ankaŭ aliaj eraroj en la frazo. Sed kial oni lernus?
Do, homoj kuiras kadrostadan bovaĵon por tagmanĝo, ĉu jes?
Ankaŭ bonas diri: Ĉu homoj…

Vidu tion kion mi diris antaŭ 9 monatoj.

2 years ago

SaoirsePur1

I agree. 'Do you eat' should be something like 'cxu vi mangxas?', but the wording of the English is a statement as a question, which is a less formal way of putting it and the same only slightly incorrect structure is as permissible in Esperanto as far as I am aware

9 months ago

FredCapp

I see what's weird.
My direct translation: So peoples are cooking beef barbecue for lunch? (Should be a question marker word in the original, I'll leave that to your l33t skilz) We cooked human barbecue for breakfast.

Did you intend for breakfast to be past but lunch present?

3 years ago

craaash80

How do you say "go vegan" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu vegetaĵismu? Mi vere malcertas.

3 years ago

SaoirsePur1

vegetables + ism + inpereative. Interesting :-D

9 months ago

SaoirsePur1

Estu vegano. mi konsentas. The meme seems to be speaking for itself on that one

9 months ago

Numidix

:)

2 years ago

Cosmomica

"No officer, I don't raise my cows to eat children."

3 years ago

FredCapp

That's what the llamas are for?

3 years ago

Dervius

That is why Kuzco was never seen near children.... makes sense.

2 years ago

likethree

Carl...

2 years ago

JoeJScott

...yet...

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

When I was little, I once dreamt that a giant cow was eating all my friends.

3 years ago

GauravAgra16

What was you doing when you were not dreaming ? :)

1 year ago

DavidBock9

What were you taking when you weren't dreaming?

11 months ago

Eromeon

You made me laugh. However, it's What were you...

1 year ago

Lixulukus

Sed, La infanoj manĝas la bovinon !

3 years ago

Varad211396

Actually laughed

10 months ago

SaoirsePur1

ĝi estas amuza, ĉar ĝi estas vera

9 months ago

LeHerself

Are you sure?

Oh, no, wait, in The Brothers Grimm it was the horse that ate the kid, wasn't it? The cow is just innocent and misunderstood ;)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    That's reassuring.

    3 years ago

TinaSkeleton1927

    Thanks for clearing that up Duolungo, great help

    3 years ago

Crafty_Carver

    What a disturbing reassurance... 0_0

    3 years ago

SkeptiSkun

    ..... I have several questions!

    2 years ago

yimantuwingyai

    Good to know.

    3 years ago

FredCapp

    Finfine, la vero estas konata! Sandra kaj Vu

    (redakto: Kaj nun mi vidas ĉiuj el la fuŝoj, kiun mi ne vidis frue…)

    2 years ago

MardiMonkey

    That's what they want you to think....

    2 years ago

lojbanlorxu

    I actually had to tripletake on this one.

    2 years ago

Mr.Knight

    Good. That's...horrible.

    3 years ago

Pfiff

    Could this sentence also mean "Cows do not eat children"?

    3 years ago

Julian_L.

    That would be «Bovinoj ne manĝas infanojn».

    3 years ago

blessedwhitney

    Yes, it is "THE cow" does not eat chicken. Only specifying this particular definite cow. The other cows, well, we don't know about the other cows.

    3 years ago

Brohamerino

    Could "the cow" be referring to cows as a species?

    3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

    No. We don't know what the rest of the species could be up to. I'm currently a child in a state full of cows. I must flee!

    3 years ago

phmUe

    According to The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar commented by Don Harlow, " The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class.

    EXAMPLE la leono estas danĝera besto = lions are dangerous animals"

    So yes, I think it could mean "Cows do not eat children"

    1 year ago

FredCapp

    Mi trovis tiun:

    Mi trovis tiun:

    3 years ago

yummypi

    That would be "La bovino manĝas virojn."

    2 years ago

FredCapp

    Aŭ la Hom-manĝema bovino

    2 years ago

SaoirsePur1

    Or 'homojn' depending on how you translate 'man'. The English language is inherently sexist

    9 months ago

SaintMacrina

    The toothy cows of Skree do!

    2 years ago

duovoordutch

    Good looks, cow.

    Good looks.

    3 years ago

TheCurlyPiper

    Finally, a phrase I can use in everyday conversation!

    3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

    It might be a great conversation stopper. Or great dinner conversation over steaks.

    3 years ago

JimenaGonz17

    Or does it?

    2 years ago

SteveAwesome

    ...or so the Cow would have you believe.

    2 years ago

lucas.meows

    Well that's disappointing. :/

    2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno

    Kiel reliefo.

    2 years ago

taketeisqueen

    Don't be so sure....

    2 years ago

MosesPeris

    What Duolingo ?

    2 years ago

Pickleblossom

    That sounds alot like something a cow that definetly eats children would say...

    1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

    Or does he? Du du duuuuuuuh

    1 year ago

TheWombatGuru

    Thank god he doesn't

    3 years ago

emiirose

    Well one could imagine

    3 years ago

ChuckWalter

    And yet the fact that children eat cows is completely okay...

    3 years ago

Den_Konig

    hey, nothing's better than the wise man. Homo sapiens.

    3 years ago

Varad211396

    Don't.

    10 months ago

likethree

    oh my light yagami

    2 years ago

GraceHertzler

    I wish I was able to convince my three-year-old nephew of that!

    2 years ago

_-__--_

    Can babies be used in this sentence?

    1 year ago

FredCapp

    It could… but the word for "baby" in Esperanto is bebo. One, however, could say "kids."

    And I'm not enamored of the idea of feeding babies to cattle.

    (Has flashbacks to an old "Far Side" cartoon)

    1 year ago

Jessica744701

    Good to know

    1 year ago

Brian700204

    In English, a gender neutral, singular bovine animal is a bovid. So "The bovid does not eat children," should be allowed. Not that anyone is here to learn English.

    1 year ago

megafighter_x

    ... That is strangely disturbing.

    1 year ago

Cody983734

    I know of at least 14 dead children who would disagree with you

    1 year ago

egnaldo22

    Sed la infanoj manĝas bovinojn!

    1 year ago

JakharrVin

    Good to know! I was worried.

    11 months ago

Bruno.Melo.1995

    Misericórdia

    10 months ago

TitoFelsto

    Sangikal arum illathathu bhagyam

    6 months ago

EoghanBostock

    Ok I'm glad

    3 years ago

JordiFaxon

    GOOD RIDDANCE!

    3 years ago

dusics95
    Plus

    O.O WHAT

    3 years ago

ethan001

    Werid but True!

    3 years ago

ethan001

    Did someone come up with this or did a computer do this

    3 years ago

miszletto

    Good cow :v

    3 years ago

jgoriasilva

    Thank god

    3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

    Back to sentence pronunciation- was "infanojn" difficult to hear/understand? or was it just me?

    2 years ago

alexobviously
    <h1>VEGANPROPAGANDA</h1>
    2 years ago

Varad211396

    JES MI FRIEND

    10 months ago

belridetulo

    Sed infanoj manĝas ŝin :(

    2 years ago

quadrin

    Phew.

    2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

    I used to fear that the cow would bite me when I was young

    2 years ago

vanz142028

    Wow

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Are you sure?

      2 years ago

MonochromeHeart

      Probably for the best we dont' explore this one...

      1 year ago

Oishlam

      In Soviet Russia cow eats you

      1 year ago

DavidBock9

      Hmm ... And now?

      11 months ago

Volohoc

      What a relief

      1 year ago

TumTumTickler

      sed mi fartas

      1 year ago

GrishaV

      ... That we know of

      1 year ago

PrincessDi113178

      Saluton! Mi estas Jake,

      I was eaten by a cow once.

      1 year ago

Nixinova

      Umm, ok

      1 year ago

Novian12

      Unless they are organic.

      1 year ago

IslaChambers

      Well thank God for that

      1 year ago

e.tan

      Mi mangas infanojn... ;)

      1 year ago

MitchialStones

      Well that's comforting.

      1 year ago

Spaltblob1

      Great horror movie plot "The Rise of the Carnivorous Cows"

      1 year ago

Varad211396

      "Armegeddon due to the Humanivorous Bovid" Directed by William Shakespeare circa 1997

      10 months ago

DanielleKr560190

      I sure hope it doesnt

      11 months ago

Carolyna678

      Well, I would HOPE so.

      11 months ago

olivier_goulet

      Thank god that cow doesnt eat children!

      10 months ago

KonradKond8

      XD

      7 months ago

FredCapp

      Mi revenas al tiun ĉi paĝo post forlaso de du jaroj kaj ne estas desipontita.

      2 months ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.