1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bovino ne manĝas infanojn…

"La bovino ne manĝas infanojn."

Translation:The cow does not eat children.

May 28, 2015

112 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

English: You sure about that?
Esperanto: Ĉu vi certas pri tio?


ErnestoPerales

A lingot if you repost the image in Esperanto


squelettus

Mad Photoshop skills, eh? I did my best to avoid grammar mistakes but I still feel like there's something weird...


ErnestoPerales

I can't comment if the wording is right or wrong. Mi donas lingoton al vin.


Athenicuber

Cxu vi estas komencanto? Mi estas komencanto.


smoahts

The only mistake I can see is you've got 'tagmangxo' where you should have 'vespermangxo' O:


StephenH0

Depends where you come from. Where I live "tagmangxo" is "dinner" and "vespermangxo" is "tea"


AlexDalton314

Where I come from dinner is tagmagxo (the midday meal) and vespermangxo (the evening meal) is "supper"


JoelMacha

One is day-meal and the other is evening-meal.


4oh4

"tagmanĝo" is lunch and "vespermanĝo" is dinner.


Majklo_Blic

I'm no expert, but I feel like a ĉu should be in there somewhere; possibly as "Do, ĉu popoloj kuiras..." And possibly that kuiri ought to be conjugated in the conditional (kuirus) instead.

Anyone with a better grasp of the language have an opinion (or better yet, a definitive statement) on this?


FredCapp

Fakte, vi ĝustas, laŭ mi. La ĉu pli bonas antaŭ la demand-marko. Estas ankaŭ aliaj eraroj en la frazo. Sed kial oni lernus?
Do, homoj kuiras kadrostadan bovaĵon por tagmanĝo, ĉu jes?
Ankaŭ bonas diri: Ĉu homoj…

Vidu tion kion mi diris antaŭ 9 monatoj.


SaoirsePur1

I agree. 'Do you eat' should be something like 'cxu vi mangxas?', but the wording of the English is a statement as a question, which is a less formal way of putting it and the same only slightly incorrect structure is as permissible in Esperanto as far as I am aware


FredCapp

I see what's weird.
My direct translation: So peoples are cooking beef barbecue for lunch? (Should be a question marker word in the original, I'll leave that to your l33t skilz) We cooked human barbecue for breakfast.

Did you intend for breakfast to be past but lunch present?


jajaperson

Agrabla. Neniu donas pli lingotojn.


craaash80

How do you say "go vegan" in Esperanto?


FredCapp

Ĉu Vegenismu? Mi vere malcertas.


SaoirsePur1

vegetables + ism + inpereative. Interesting :-D


SaoirsePur1

Estu vegano. mi konsentas. The meme seems to be speaking for itself on that one


FredCapp

Mi tre plu ŝatas tiun ĉi frazeton.


Cosmomica

"No officer, I don't raise my cows to eat children."


FredCapp

That's what the llamas are for?


Dervius

That is why Kuzco was never seen near children.... makes sense.


Lixulukus

Sed, La infanoj manĝas la bovinon !


SaoirsePur1

ĝi estas amuza, ĉar ĝi estas vera


yadwinder_gadari

When I was little, I once dreamt that a giant cow was eating all my friends.


GauravAgra16

What was you doing when you were not dreaming ? :)


DavidBock9

What were you taking when you weren't dreaming?


Eromeon

You made me laugh. However, it's What were you...


TheCurlyPiper

Finally, a phrase I can use in everyday conversation!


Sanguine_Dreamer

It might be a great conversation stopper. Or great dinner conversation over steaks.


UgoFlickerman

I can already envision vegans using Duolingo as a tool for their nefarious purposes


FredCapp

Vi ne scias la duonon … (heheheheh)


[deactivated user]

    Are you sure?

    Oh, no, wait, in The Brothers Grimm it was the horse that ate the kid, wasn't it? The cow is just innocent and misunderstood ;)


DMT1927

    Thanks for clearing that up Duolungo, great help


    [deactivated user]

      That's reassuring.


SkeptiSkun

      ..... I have several questions!


Crafty_Carver

      What a disturbing reassurance... 0_0


MardiMonkey

      That's what they want you to think....


FredCapp

      Finfine, la vero estas konata! Sandra kaj Vu

      (redakto: Kaj nun mi vidas ĉiuj el la fuŝoj, kiun mi ne vidis frue…)


lojbanlorxu

      I actually had to tripletake on this one.


lyonsnaglfar

      That sounds alot like something a cow that definetly eats children would say...


FredCapp

      Mi trovis tiun:

      Mi trovis tiun:


yummypi

      That would be "La bovino manĝas virojn."


FredCapp

      Aŭ la Hom-manĝema bovino


SteveAwesome

      ...or so the Cow would have you believe.


Mr.Knight

      Good. That's...horrible.


Pfiff

      Could this sentence also mean "Cows do not eat children"?


Julian_L.

      That would be «Bovinoj ne manĝas infanojn».


blessedwhitney

      Yes, it is "THE cow" does not eat chicken. Only specifying this particular definite cow. The other cows, well, we don't know about the other cows.


      [deactivated user]

        Could "the cow" be referring to cows as a species?


        [deactivated user]

          No. We don't know what the rest of the species could be up to. I'm currently a child in a state full of cows. I must flee!


phmUe

          According to The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar commented by Don Harlow, " The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class.

          EXAMPLE la leono estas danĝera besto = lions are dangerous animals"

          So yes, I think it could mean "Cows do not eat children"


Spaltblob1

          Great horror movie plot "The Rise of the Carnivorous Cows"


Varad211396

          "Armegeddon due to the Humanivorous Bovid" Directed by William Shakespeare circa 1997


FredCapp

          Mi unue legis tiun kiel Directed by William Shatner.


Cody983734

          I know of at least 14 dead children who would disagree with you


GraceHertzler

          I wish I was able to convince my three-year-old nephew of that!


taketeisqueen

          Don't be so sure....


SaintMacrina

          The toothy cows of Skree do!


Oishlam

          In Soviet Russia cow eats you


TobyDaDankEngine

          Or does he? Du du duuuuuuuh


FredCapp

          Mi revenas al tiun ĉi paĝo post forlaso de du jaroj kaj ne estis malŝatata.


FredCapp

          My sister was bitten by a cow!
          Shh!, a moose! A moose you dummy!
          My moose was bitten by a cow.


duovoordutch

          Good looks, cow.

          Good looks.


ChuckWalter

          And yet the fact that children eat cows is completely okay...


Den_Konig

          hey, nothing's better than the wise man. Homo sapiens.


lucas.meows

          Well that's disappointing. :/


belridetulo

          Sed infanoj manĝas ŝin :(


_-__--_

          Can babies be used in this sentence?


FredCapp

          It could… but the word for "baby" in Esperanto is bebo. One, however, could say "kids."

          And I'm not enamored of the idea of feeding babies to cattle.

          (Has flashbacks to an old "Far Side" cartoon)


e.tan

          Mi mangas infanojn... ;)


pezguy

          So, does bovo mean bull?


FredCapp

          Bovo can mean either Bull (or any other word applied to such a beast) or bovine (in general). If you wish to emphasize the maleness of the critter you can say virbovo (there's a movement afoot to use boviĉo instead. I feel that ending can get lost in a busy sentence).
          If you want a "cow" (a female bovine) you can say bovino.
          A calf is bovido, etc.
          Thankfully we don't anticipate the use of bobovo.


Kristoffer580265

          This sentence: exists

          Cow: eats children anyway

          Children: Those bastards lied to me!

          https://i.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/mobile/000/028/007/Screen_Shot_2018-12-31_at_1.19.26_PM.jpg


TheWombatGuru

          Thank god he doesn't


emiirose

          Well one could imagine


MikeSanMartin

          Back to sentence pronunciation- was "infanojn" difficult to hear/understand? or was it just me?


MonochromeHeart

          Probably for the best we dont' explore this one...


Brian700204

          In English, a gender neutral, singular bovine animal is a bovid. So "The bovid does not eat children," should be allowed. Not that anyone is here to learn English.


FredCapp

          Yes, but if you use the word "bovid" in English speaking countries, many native speakers will be woefully unaware of its existence.


PrincessDi113178

          Saluton! Mi estas Jake,

          I was eaten by a cow once.


megafighter_x

          ... That is strangely disturbing.


egnaldo22

          Sed la infanoj manĝas bovinojn!


JakharrVin

          Good to know! I was worried.


TitoFelsto

          Sangikal arum illathathu bhagyam


Vitnim

          I actually have a real question... Is bovo not cow? Virbovo=bull, right? Does bovino not specifically mean female cow?


FredCapp

          yes, yes, and yes.


4oh4

          One of those epic Duolingo memes in the making!


hamsterlover16

          It's even more disturbing if you translate it as "The cow is not eating children."


MaybeLater

          Some ads are not visible


TonyAldama

          That's a nice image

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.