1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bovino ne manĝas infanojn…

"La bovino ne manĝas infanojn."

Translation:The cow does not eat children.

May 28, 2015

117 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

English: You sure about that?
Esperanto: Ĉu vi certas pri tio?


ErnestoPerales

A lingot if you repost the image in Esperanto


squelettus

Mad Photoshop skills, eh? I did my best to avoid grammar mistakes but I still feel like there's something weird...


ErnestoPerales

I can't comment if the wording is right or wrong. Mi donas lingoton al vin.


Athenicuber

Cxu vi estas komencanto? Mi estas komencanto.


smoahts

The only mistake I can see is you've got 'tagmangxo' where you should have 'vespermangxo' O:


StephenH0

Depends where you come from. Where I live "tagmangxo" is "dinner" and "vespermangxo" is "tea"


AlexDalton314

Where I come from dinner is tagmagxo (the midday meal) and vespermangxo (the evening meal) is "supper"


JoelMacha

One is day-meal and the other is evening-meal.


4oh4

"tagmanĝo" is lunch and "vespermanĝo" is dinner.


Majklo_Blic

I'm no expert, but I feel like a ĉu should be in there somewhere; possibly as "Do, ĉu popoloj kuiras..." And possibly that kuiri ought to be conjugated in the conditional (kuirus) instead.

Anyone with a better grasp of the language have an opinion (or better yet, a definitive statement) on this?


FredCapp

Fakte, vi ĝustas, laŭ mi. La ĉu pli bonas antaŭ la demand-marko. Estas ankaŭ aliaj eraroj en la frazo. Sed kial oni lernus?
Do, homoj kuiras kadrostadan bovaĵon por tagmanĝo, ĉu jes?
Ankaŭ bonas diri: Ĉu homoj…

Vidu tion kion mi diris antaŭ 9 monatoj.


SaoirsePur1

I agree. 'Do you eat' should be something like 'cxu vi mangxas?', but the wording of the English is a statement as a question, which is a less formal way of putting it and the same only slightly incorrect structure is as permissible in Esperanto as far as I am aware


FredCapp

I see what's weird.
My direct translation: So peoples are cooking beef barbecue for lunch? (Should be a question marker word in the original, I'll leave that to your l33t skilz) We cooked human barbecue for breakfast.

Did you intend for breakfast to be past but lunch present?


ShrekB.Benson666

NOONE GIVE THEM A LINGOT, KEEP IT AT 69


jajaperson

Agrabla. Neniu donas pli lingotojn.


craaash80

How do you say "go vegan" in Esperanto?


FredCapp

Ĉu vegetaĵismu? Mi vere malcertas.


SaoirsePur1

vegetables + ism + inpereative. Interesting :-D


SaoirsePur1

Estu vegano. mi konsentas. The meme seems to be speaking for itself on that one


FredCapp

Mi tre plu ŝatas tiun ĉi frazeton.


Cosmomica

"No officer, I don't raise my cows to eat children."


FredCapp

That's what the llamas are for?


Dervius

That is why Kuzco was never seen near children.... makes sense.


yadwinder_gadari

When I was little, I once dreamt that a giant cow was eating all my friends.


GauravAgra16

What was you doing when you were not dreaming ? :)


DavidBock9

What were you taking when you weren't dreaming?


Eromeon

You made me laugh. However, it's What were you...


Lixulukus

Sed, La infanoj manĝas la bovinon !


SaoirsePur1

ĝi estas amuza, ĉar ĝi estas vera


[deactivated user]

    That's reassuring.


LeHerself

    Are you sure?

    Oh, no, wait, in The Brothers Grimm it was the horse that ate the kid, wasn't it? The cow is just innocent and misunderstood ;)


DMT1927

    Thanks for clearing that up Duolungo, great help


SkeptiSkun

    ..... I have several questions!


Crafty_Carver

    What a disturbing reassurance... 0_0


TheCurlyPiper

    Finally, a phrase I can use in everyday conversation!


Sanguine_Dreamer

    It might be a great conversation stopper. Or great dinner conversation over steaks.


MardiMonkey

    That's what they want you to think....


FredCapp

    Finfine, la vero estas konata! Sandra kaj Vu

    (redakto: Kaj nun mi vidas ĉiuj el la fuŝoj, kiun mi ne vidis frue…)


lojbanlorxu

    I actually had to tripletake on this one.


Mr.Knight

    Good. That's...horrible.


Pfiff

    Could this sentence also mean "Cows do not eat children"?


Julian_L.

    That would be «Bovinoj ne manĝas infanojn».


blessedwhitney

    Yes, it is "THE cow" does not eat chicken. Only specifying this particular definite cow. The other cows, well, we don't know about the other cows.


Brohamerino

    Could "the cow" be referring to cows as a species?


OliviaMaschinot

    No. We don't know what the rest of the species could be up to. I'm currently a child in a state full of cows. I must flee!


phmUe

    According to The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar commented by Don Harlow, " The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class.

    EXAMPLE la leono estas danĝera besto = lions are dangerous animals"

    So yes, I think it could mean "Cows do not eat children"


FredCapp

    Mi trovis tiun:

    Mi trovis tiun:


yummypi

    That would be "La bovino manĝas virojn."


FredCapp

    Aŭ la Hom-manĝema bovino


SaintMacrina

    The toothy cows of Skree do!


mintyste

    That sounds alot like something a cow that definetly eats children would say...


duovoordutch

    Good looks, cow.

    Good looks.


SteveAwesome

    ...or so the Cow would have you believe.


lucas.meows

    Well that's disappointing. :/


taketeisqueen

    Don't be so sure....


TobyDaDankEngine

    Or does he? Du du duuuuuuuh


TheWombatGuru

    Thank god he doesn't


emiirose

    Well one could imagine


GraceHertzler

    I wish I was able to convince my three-year-old nephew of that!


_-__--_

    Can babies be used in this sentence?


FredCapp

    It could… but the word for "baby" in Esperanto is bebo. One, however, could say "kids."

    And I'm not enamored of the idea of feeding babies to cattle.

    (Has flashbacks to an old "Far Side" cartoon)


Oishlam

    In Soviet Russia cow eats you


DavidBock9

    Hmm ... And now?


Brian700204

    In English, a gender neutral, singular bovine animal is a bovid. So "The bovid does not eat children," should be allowed. Not that anyone is here to learn English.


PrincessDi113178

    Saluton! Mi estas Jake,

    I was eaten by a cow once.


Spaltblob1

    Great horror movie plot "The Rise of the Carnivorous Cows"


Varad211396

    "Armegeddon due to the Humanivorous Bovid" Directed by William Shakespeare circa 1997


FredCapp

    Mi unue legis tiun kiel Directed by William Shatner.


megafighter_x

    ... That is strangely disturbing.


Cody983734

    I know of at least 14 dead children who would disagree with you


JakharrVin

    Good to know! I was worried.


TitoFelsto

    Sangikal arum illathathu bhagyam


FredCapp

    Mi revenas al tiun ĉi paĝo post forlaso de du jaroj kaj ne estis malŝatata.


supercoolguy6666

    Did someone come up with this or did a computer do this


MikeSanMartin

    Back to sentence pronunciation- was "infanojn" difficult to hear/understand? or was it just me?


alexobviously
    <h1>VEGANPROPAGANDA</h1>

belridetulo

    Sed infanoj manĝas ŝin :(


Imthebestlearner

    I used to fear that the cow would bite me when I was young


    [deactivated user]

      Are you sure?


MonochromeHeart

      Probably for the best we dont' explore this one...


GrishaV

      ... That we know of


Novian12

      Unless they are organic.


IslaChambers

      Well thank God for that


e.tan

      Mi mangas infanojn... ;)


MitchialStones

      Well that's comforting.


egnaldo22

      Sed la infanoj manĝas bovinojn!


DanielleKr560190

      I sure hope it doesnt


Carolyna678

      Well, I would HOPE so.


olivier_goulet

      Thank god that cow doesnt eat children!


WordsofMad

      This sentence stirred, and will stir still, a lot of interest. Haha


Vitnim

      I actually have a real question... Is bovo not cow? Virbovo=bull, right? Does bovino not specifically mean female cow?


pezguy

      So, does bovo mean bull?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.