1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bovino ne manĝas infanojn…

"La bovino ne manĝas infanojn."

Translation:The cow does not eat children.

May 28, 2015

122 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

English: You sure about that?
Esperanto: Ĉu vi certas pri tio?


ErnestoPerales

A lingot if you repost the image in Esperanto


squelettus

Mad Photoshop skills, eh? I did my best to avoid grammar mistakes but I still feel like there's something weird...


ErnestoPerales

I can't comment if the wording is right or wrong. Mi donas lingoton al vin.


Athenicuber

Cxu vi estas komencanto? Mi estas komencanto.


smoahts

The only mistake I can see is you've got 'tagmangxo' where you should have 'vespermangxo' O:


StephenH0

Depends where you come from. Where I live "tagmangxo" is "dinner" and "vespermangxo" is "tea"


AlexDalton314

Where I come from dinner is tagmagxo (the midday meal) and vespermangxo (the evening meal) is "supper"


JoelMacha

One is day-meal and the other is evening-meal.


4oh4

"tagmanĝo" is lunch and "vespermanĝo" is dinner.


Majklo_Blic

I'm no expert, but I feel like a ĉu should be in there somewhere; possibly as "Do, ĉu popoloj kuiras..." And possibly that kuiri ought to be conjugated in the conditional (kuirus) instead.

Anyone with a better grasp of the language have an opinion (or better yet, a definitive statement) on this?


FredCapp

Fakte, vi ĝustas, laŭ mi. La ĉu pli bonas antaŭ la demand-marko. Estas ankaŭ aliaj eraroj en la frazo. Sed kial oni lernus?
Do, homoj kuiras kadrostadan bovaĵon por tagmanĝo, ĉu jes?
Ankaŭ bonas diri: Ĉu homoj…

Vidu tion kion mi diris antaŭ 9 monatoj.


SaoirsePur1

I agree. 'Do you eat' should be something like 'cxu vi mangxas?', but the wording of the English is a statement as a question, which is a less formal way of putting it and the same only slightly incorrect structure is as permissible in Esperanto as far as I am aware


FredCapp

I see what's weird.
My direct translation: So peoples are cooking beef barbecue for lunch? (Should be a question marker word in the original, I'll leave that to your l33t skilz) We cooked human barbecue for breakfast.

Did you intend for breakfast to be past but lunch present?


jajaperson

Agrabla. Neniu donas pli lingotojn.


craaash80

How do you say "go vegan" in Esperanto?


FredCapp

Ĉu vegetaĵismu? Mi vere malcertas.


SaoirsePur1

vegetables + ism + inpereative. Interesting :-D


SaoirsePur1

Estu vegano. mi konsentas. The meme seems to be speaking for itself on that one


FredCapp

Mi tre plu ŝatas tiun ĉi frazeton.


Cosmomica

"No officer, I don't raise my cows to eat children."


FredCapp

That's what the llamas are for?


Dervius

That is why Kuzco was never seen near children.... makes sense.


yadwinder_gadari

When I was little, I once dreamt that a giant cow was eating all my friends.


GauravAgra16

What was you doing when you were not dreaming ? :)


DavidBock9

What were you taking when you weren't dreaming?


Eromeon

You made me laugh. However, it's What were you...


Lixulukus

Sed, La infanoj manĝas la bovinon !


SaoirsePur1

ĝi estas amuza, ĉar ĝi estas vera


[deactivated user]

    Are you sure?

    Oh, no, wait, in The Brothers Grimm it was the horse that ate the kid, wasn't it? The cow is just innocent and misunderstood ;)


    [deactivated user]

      That's reassuring.


DMT1927

      Thanks for clearing that up Duolungo, great help


SkeptiSkun

      ..... I have several questions!


TheCurlyPiper

      Finally, a phrase I can use in everyday conversation!


Sanguine_Dreamer

      It might be a great conversation stopper. Or great dinner conversation over steaks.


Crafty_Carver

      What a disturbing reassurance... 0_0


MardiMonkey

      That's what they want you to think....


FredCapp

      Finfine, la vero estas konata! Sandra kaj Vu

      (redakto: Kaj nun mi vidas ĉiuj el la fuŝoj, kiun mi ne vidis frue…)


lojbanlorxu

      I actually had to tripletake on this one.


Mr.Knight

      Good. That's...horrible.


FredCapp

      Mi trovis tiun:

      Mi trovis tiun:


yummypi

      That would be "La bovino manĝas virojn."


FredCapp

      Aŭ la Hom-manĝema bovino


lyonsnaglfar

      That sounds alot like something a cow that definetly eats children would say...


Pfiff

      Could this sentence also mean "Cows do not eat children"?


Julian_L.

      That would be «Bovinoj ne manĝas infanojn».


blessedwhitney

      Yes, it is "THE cow" does not eat chicken. Only specifying this particular definite cow. The other cows, well, we don't know about the other cows.


Brohamerino

      Could "the cow" be referring to cows as a species?


OliviaMaschinot

      No. We don't know what the rest of the species could be up to. I'm currently a child in a state full of cows. I must flee!


phmUe

      According to The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar commented by Don Harlow, " The main difference between the use of the definite article in Esperanto and in English is that in Esperanto the article, with a singular noun, may be used to indicate an entire class.

      EXAMPLE la leono estas danĝera besto = lions are dangerous animals"

      So yes, I think it could mean "Cows do not eat children"


SteveAwesome

      ...or so the Cow would have you believe.


SaintMacrina

      The toothy cows of Skree do!


duovoordutch

      Good looks, cow.

      Good looks.


lucas.meows

      Well that's disappointing. :/


taketeisqueen

      Don't be so sure....


Spaltblob1

      Great horror movie plot "The Rise of the Carnivorous Cows"


Varad211396

      "Armegeddon due to the Humanivorous Bovid" Directed by William Shakespeare circa 1997


FredCapp

      Mi unue legis tiun kiel Directed by William Shatner.


TobyDaDankEngine

      Or does he? Du du duuuuuuuh


TheWombatGuru

      Thank god he doesn't


emiirose

      Well one could imagine


GraceHertzler

      I wish I was able to convince my three-year-old nephew of that!


_-__--_

      Can babies be used in this sentence?


FredCapp

      It could… but the word for "baby" in Esperanto is bebo. One, however, could say "kids."

      And I'm not enamored of the idea of feeding babies to cattle.

      (Has flashbacks to an old "Far Side" cartoon)


Oishlam

      In Soviet Russia cow eats you


DavidBock9

      Hmm ... And now?


PrincessDi113178

      Saluton! Mi estas Jake,

      I was eaten by a cow once.


megafighter_x

      ... That is strangely disturbing.


Cody983734

      I know of at least 14 dead children who would disagree with you


JakharrVin

      Good to know! I was worried.


TitoFelsto

      Sangikal arum illathathu bhagyam


FredCapp

      Mi revenas al tiun ĉi paĝo post forlaso de du jaroj kaj ne estis malŝatata.


matduber

      Did someone come up with this or did a computer do this


MikeSanMartin

      Back to sentence pronunciation- was "infanojn" difficult to hear/understand? or was it just me?


alexobviously
      <h1>VEGANPROPAGANDA</h1>

belridetulo

      Sed infanoj manĝas ŝin :(


Imthebestlearner

      I used to fear that the cow would bite me when I was young


      [deactivated user]

        Are you sure?


MonochromeHeart

        Probably for the best we dont' explore this one...


Brian700204

        In English, a gender neutral, singular bovine animal is a bovid. So "The bovid does not eat children," should be allowed. Not that anyone is here to learn English.


FredCapp

        Yes, but if you use the word "bovid" in English speaking countries, many native speakers will be unaware of its existence.


GrishaV

        ... That we know of


Novian12

        Unless they are organic.


IslaChambers

        Well thank God for that


e.tan

        Mi mangas infanojn... ;)


MitchialStones

        Well that's comforting.


egnaldo22

        Sed la infanoj manĝas bovinojn!


DanielleKr560190

        I sure hope it doesnt


Carolyna678

        Well, I would HOPE so.


olivier_goulet

        Thank god that cow doesnt eat children!


WordsofMad

        This sentence stirred, and will stir still, a lot of interest. Haha


Vitnim

        I actually have a real question... Is bovo not cow? Virbovo=bull, right? Does bovino not specifically mean female cow?


pezguy

        So, does bovo mean bull?


4oh4

        One of those epic Duolingo memes in the making!


Lee-Brandon24

        This sounds like something gangster.


Kristoffer580265

        This sentence: exists

        Cow: eats children anyway

        Children: Those bastards lied to me!

        https://i.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/mobile/000/028/007/Screen_Shot_2018-12-31_at_1.19.26_PM.jpg


hamsterlover16

        It's even more disturbing if you translate it as "The cow is not eating children."

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started