1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Azenoj ne estas kiel araneoj…

"Azenoj ne estas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel ĉevaloj."

Translation:Donkeys are not like spiders but they are like horses.

May 28, 2015

47 Comments


Arancaytar

Does whatever a spiderdonkey does.


flootzavut

bwahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha x forever


TheWombatGuru

How is it possible that I can already understand sentences like these after only learning for 2 hours?


Whoaholycow

cxar Esperante estas lingvo facila!


Novantico

And because you haven't been exposed to that many words yet.


CengalLut

Not having to learn gender and plural forms for each word helps too.

shakes fist at German


DillonReyn

Wir wissen, wir wissen.


Immortalizd

And if you speak a language where the words have genders, but not the same as German, good luck learning them...


trezapoioi1

I especially don't understand why do some languages have a neutral gender if inanimate, sexless objects can still randomly have masculine, feminine or neutral. Why having three genders then?


Rae.F

I've been kind of intimidated by the idea of German for most of my life, but I've been learning Irish here, and as an adult learner, the Irish rules for gender and plural seem like Calvinball to me. Maybe I might pick up some German after all. :-P


Farjo1

I recently saw a t-shirt with the slogan "Life's too short to learn German" :)


pureintellect

I have been learning German for a long time, and the two main problems I had were cases and genders. I figured out cases after going to wikipedia (And being mad at the dative case) but now I have to say the word in my head to try to figure out the gender. Now I learn Esperanto.


[deactivated user]

    and pretty much all other languages


Xavierkiller22

    I've got this far in 1 hour mate, don't try it.


e_vizolli

    Kiel is an anagram of "like" =)


erissilet

    You just saved me a lot of head and heartache with one sentence, thank you


Cocio_16

    English is not my first language. This is a question about English. I wrote "Donkeys are not as spiders but they are as horses" and I’ve got an error. Was it really an error?


blessedwhitney

    In English, we would not use "as" in that way. We would use the word "like." This is the same written word as the verb "to like" as in... "I like apples." but the word is used in a different way. It means "to be similar to."

    So: "Donkeys are not like spiders but they are like horses."

    Here is some more information about the word "as" http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conjunctions.htm

    The word "as" is very similar to the word "because."

    These two sentences have the exact same meaning: Because I had ran a mile, I was thirsty. As I had ran a mile, I was thirsty.

    "As" can also express that something is happening at the same time. The below two sentences do NOT have the same meaning. 1. Because I was running, I was thirsty. 2. As I was running, I was thirsty.

    Sentence 1 = First I ran a mile, and that caused me to be thirsty. Cause and effect. Sentence 2 = While I was running a mile, I became thirsty. This sentence doesn't actually say whether the running caused me to become thirsty.

    The word "as" has a lot of other rules that native speakers regularly get wrong.

    If you're up to the level of trying to figure out the slight differences in the word "as," it means your English is amazing! Keep it up the awesome work. You can do it!!!


Cocio_16

    I do not get it. In my dictionaries, "as" also means "in the same way or in the same manner", which is what "kiel" is supposed to mean, no ? And why "iel" is used rather than something with "ia" ? ("kiae", for example, which do not seem to exist)


nixgiko

    Your dictionary probably needs to be elaborated as the wording is rather vague. In any case, I'll elaborate myself as English is my native language:

    'Like' is used when comparing how something is similar to another, while 'as' is used to describe or explain the function of something. In the first two sentences that I wrote above, note how I give a description after stating 'as' in each sentence.

    "The wording is rather vague" is a description explaining why "your dictionary probably needs to be elaborated."

    "English is my native language" is an explanation of why "I'll elaborate myself."

    If I used 'like' instead, it would read like I'm a female teenager that has to use 'like' in every sentence. In this sentence, we are comparing how a female teenager uses 'like' in every sentence would be similar to writing the sentences above using 'like' instead of as.

    It is possible to write above sentence using 'as if' instead of 'like' though. 'As if' is a loophole that allows you to use 'as' as if it was like when describing something. It's useful to know this loophole because sometimes 'as if' flows better with your speech than using 'like' everywhere. Use whichever sounds better.

    A chopstick functions as if it were a claw. A chopstick functions like a claw. A chopstick is not a claw, however, even if it is like a claw.

    In this example, we can also write this as 'a chopstick is like a claw' but we cannot write this as 'a chopstick is as if a claw' because 'if a claw' does not describe the chopstick. We also cannot write this as 'a chopstick is as a claw' because 'a claw' does not describe chopsticks at all.


sp2learn

    The explanations given are true and elaborate. However, they do not address your definition of "as" in your dictionary, which is not incorrect.

    "As," as (in the manner) your dictionary defines it, is used in analogies and metaphors. An analogy is often in the form hand:glove::foot:shoe, meaning "hand is to glove AS foot is to shoe." Another example, "puppy is to dog AS kitten is to cat."

    A metaphor would use "as" to compare, such as "clever AS a fox," "fresh AS the air after a rainstorm," "clear and blue AS a still pond."


flootzavut

    It just isn't used that way. Sometimes English is arbitrary and what is clear in Esperanto may not be in English. In this sentence, "as" is simply not correct in English. It sounds very peculiar, and doesn't express what you're trying to express.

    Trying to smush the very irregular and unhelpful language that is English till it fits the much more logical and regular Esperanto is only going to confuse and frustrate you. A lot.

    It's really not worth trying!


nixgiko

    You might find my explanation of the difference between 'as' and 'like' to make the difference very clear. Few people explain the difference between the two properly, so it leads to confusions like this. It's actually quite simple, given the proper explanation.


miestasfern

    As a native English speaker, I'll add that usually we specify how they're similar when we say "as". For example: Donkeys are not as small as spiders, but they are as large as horses. When we want a general comparison, to just say that they are similar, we say "like" or "similar to". Examples: Donkeys are not like spiders. Donkeys are not similar to spiders. Donkeys are not small like spiders.


Jb11131999

    so you use kiel when comparing things? but not as the verb "to like" right?


Jamthom8

    Yes.

    "I LIKE horses" --> "Mi ŜATAS ĉevalojn." 'Like' as a verb.

    "I am LIKE a horse" --> "Mi estas KIEL ĉevalo." 'Like' as a comparison.


tenhobi

    I have understood it just now. Thank you!


Kahiro

    Both of those sentences sound really wrong.


Rae.F

    How are they wrong?


Rae.F

    I don't understand your objection.


JordiFaxon

    Well the more you know


Immortalizd

    I was surprised that "Ass" actually worked!


Cambarellus

    Mine always does.


blessedwhitney

    How would you say "Donkeys do not like spiders because they are like horses" Is it.... "Azenoi ne sxatas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel cxevaloj"?


Jamthom8

    I would say "Azenoj ne ŝatas araneojn ĉar ili estas kiel ĉevaloj"

    I think your sentence there is "donkeys do not like (things) like spiders (like those things) but they are like horses".


Rae.F

    "Ili" was never the direct object of "ŝatas". Only "araneojn" is.

    Not only is "ili" in an entirely different clause, but it is the subject and must be in the nominative.


donaldo_zouras

    This is the second example where I have heard the narrator say "sed" in a manner that seems to exclude "s". Am I the only one that hears it that way? Shouldn't the "s" be clearly heard according to the phonetic rules of Esperanto?


flootzavut

    To me the s is clearly heard - just listened several times at different volume levels and could hear it every time. If you feel the audio is dodgy, then it might be worth sending in an error report (when the sentence comes up in a lesson), but FWIW, I don't hear the problem here.


donaldo_zouras

    Thanks for the verification that the letter is being pronounced. Upon further investigation I found that my headphones are cutting it because of the tiny bit of silence created by the comma. This is a computer problem on my side rather than a Duolingo problem.


flootzavut

    Weird of your headphones, but at least now you know! :)


hectorlqr

    Kiel is an anagram of like!!!


WilliamHallman

    Longest sentence I have gotten so far


QuaakHaak

    So the word "Kiel" can be used as "how" & "like"? ... "Kiel vi fartas?" Or "ne estás kiel ..."


Rae.F

    Think of these usages of kiel/how/like as having the sense of "in some manner".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.