"Azenoj ne estas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel ĉevaloj."

Translation:Donkeys are not like spiders but they are like horses.

3 years ago

47 Comments


Whoaholycow

3 years ago

Arancaytar

Does whatever a spiderdonkey does.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

bwahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha x forever

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru

How is it possible that I can already understand sentences like these after only learning for 2 hours?

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

cxar Esperante estas lingvo facila!

3 years ago

Novantico

And because you haven't been exposed to that many words yet.

3 years ago

CengalLut

Not having to learn gender and plural forms for each word helps too.

shakes fist at German

3 years ago

DillonReyn

Wir wissen, wir wissen.

3 years ago

Immortalizd

And if you speak a language where the words have genders, but not the same as German, good luck learning them...

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

I especially don't understand why do some languages have a neutral gender if inanimate, sexless objects can still randomly have masculine, feminine or neutral. Why having three genders then?

1 year ago

Rae.F

I've been kind of intimidated by the idea of German for most of my life, but I've been learning Irish here, and as an adult learner, the Irish rules for gender and plural seem like Calvinball to me. Maybe I might pick up some German after all. :-P

3 years ago

Farjo1

I recently saw a t-shirt with the slogan "Life's too short to learn German" :)

3 years ago

pureintellect

I have been learning German for a long time, and the two main problems I had were cases and genders. I figured out cases after going to wikipedia (And being mad at the dative case) but now I have to say the word in my head to try to figure out the gender. Now I learn Esperanto.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

and pretty much all other languages

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

I've got this far in 1 hour mate, don't try it.

1 year ago

Ze_da_Silva

Kiel is an anagram of "like" =)

3 years ago

erissilet

You just saved me a lot of head and heartache with one sentence, thank you

1 year ago

Cocio_16

English is not my first language. This is a question about English. I wrote "Donkeys are not as spiders but they are as horses" and I’ve got an error. Was it really an error?

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

In English, we would not use "as" in that way. We would use the word "like." This is the same written word as the verb "to like" as in... "I like apples." but the word is used in a different way. It means "to be similar to."

So: "Donkeys are not like spiders but they are like horses."

Here is some more information about the word "as" http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conjunctions.htm

The word "as" is very similar to the word "because."

These two sentences have the exact same meaning: Because I had ran a mile, I was thirsty. As I had ran a mile, I was thirsty.

"As" can also express that something is happening at the same time. The below two sentences do NOT have the same meaning. 1. Because I was running, I was thirsty. 2. As I was running, I was thirsty.

Sentence 1 = First I ran a mile, and that caused me to be thirsty. Cause and effect. Sentence 2 = While I was running a mile, I became thirsty. This sentence doesn't actually say whether the running caused me to become thirsty.

The word "as" has a lot of other rules that native speakers regularly get wrong.

If you're up to the level of trying to figure out the slight differences in the word "as," it means your English is amazing! Keep it up the awesome work. You can do it!!!

3 years ago

Cocio_16

I do not get it. In my dictionaries, "as" also means "in the same way or in the same manner", which is what "kiel" is supposed to mean, no ? And why "iel" is used rather than something with "ia" ? ("kiae", for example, which do not seem to exist)

3 years ago

nixgiko

Your dictionary probably needs to be elaborated as the wording is rather vague. In any case, I'll elaborate myself as English is my native language:

'Like' is used when comparing how something is similar to another, while 'as' is used to describe or explain the function of something. In the first two sentences that I wrote above, note how I give a description after stating 'as' in each sentence.

"The wording is rather vague" is a description explaining why "your dictionary probably needs to be elaborated."

"English is my native language" is an explanation of why "I'll elaborate myself."

If I used 'like' instead, it would read like I'm a female teenager that has to use 'like' in every sentence. In this sentence, we are comparing how a female teenager uses 'like' in every sentence would be similar to writing the sentences above using 'like' instead of as.

It is possible to write above sentence using 'as if' instead of 'like' though. 'As if' is a loophole that allows you to use 'as' as if it was like when describing something. It's useful to know this loophole because sometimes 'as if' flows better with your speech than using 'like' everywhere. Use whichever sounds better.

A chopstick functions as if it were a claw. A chopstick functions like a claw. A chopstick is not a claw, however, even if it is like a claw.

In this example, we can also write this as 'a chopstick is like a claw' but we cannot write this as 'a chopstick is as if a claw' because 'if a claw' does not describe the chopstick. We also cannot write this as 'a chopstick is as a claw' because 'a claw' does not describe chopsticks at all.

3 years ago

sp2learn

The explanations given are true and elaborate. However, they do not address your definition of "as" in your dictionary, which is not incorrect.

"As," as (in the manner) your dictionary defines it, is used in analogies and metaphors. An analogy is often in the form hand:glove::foot:shoe, meaning "hand is to glove AS foot is to shoe." Another example, "puppy is to dog AS kitten is to cat."

A metaphor would use "as" to compare, such as "clever AS a fox," "fresh AS the air after a rainstorm," "clear and blue AS a still pond."

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

It just isn't used that way. Sometimes English is arbitrary and what is clear in Esperanto may not be in English. In this sentence, "as" is simply not correct in English. It sounds very peculiar, and doesn't express what you're trying to express.

Trying to smush the very irregular and unhelpful language that is English till it fits the much more logical and regular Esperanto is only going to confuse and frustrate you. A lot.

It's really not worth trying!

3 years ago

nixgiko

You might find my explanation of the difference between 'as' and 'like' to make the difference very clear. Few people explain the difference between the two properly, so it leads to confusions like this. It's actually quite simple, given the proper explanation.

3 years ago

miestasfern

As a native English speaker, I'll add that usually we specify how they're similar when we say "as". For example: Donkeys are not as small as spiders, but they are as large as horses. When we want a general comparison, to just say that they are similar, we say "like" or "similar to". Examples: Donkeys are not like spiders. Donkeys are not similar to spiders. Donkeys are not small like spiders.

2 years ago

Jb11131999

so you use kiel when comparing things? but not as the verb "to like" right?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

Yes.

"I LIKE horses" --> "Mi ŜATAS ĉevalojn." 'Like' as a verb.

"I am LIKE a horse" --> "Mi estas KIEL ĉevalo." 'Like' as a comparison.

3 years ago

tenhobi

I have understood it just now. Thank you!

3 years ago

Kahiro

Both of those sentences sound really wrong.

1 year ago

Rae.F

How are they wrong?

1 year ago

Kahiro

Morally

1 year ago

Rae.F

I don't understand your objection.

1 year ago

Varad211396

Lol

10 months ago

JordiFaxon

Well the more you know

3 years ago

Immortalizd

I was surprised that "Ass" actually worked!

3 years ago

Cambarellus

Mine always does.

8 months ago

blessedwhitney

How would you say "Donkeys do not like spiders because they are like horses" Is it.... "Azenoi ne sxatas kiel araneoj sed ili estas kiel cxevaloj"?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

I would say "Azenoj ne ŝatas araneojn ĉar ili estas kiel ĉevaloj"

I think your sentence there is "donkeys do not like (things) like spiders (like those things) but they are like horses".

3 years ago

Rae.F

"Ili" was never the direct object of "ŝatas". Only "araneojn" is.

Not only is "ili" in an entirely different clause, but it is the subject and must be in the nominative.

1 year ago

donaldo_zouras

This is the second example where I have heard the narrator say "sed" in a manner that seems to exclude "s". Am I the only one that hears it that way? Shouldn't the "s" be clearly heard according to the phonetic rules of Esperanto?

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

To me the s is clearly heard - just listened several times at different volume levels and could hear it every time. If you feel the audio is dodgy, then it might be worth sending in an error report (when the sentence comes up in a lesson), but FWIW, I don't hear the problem here.

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

Thanks for the verification that the letter is being pronounced. Upon further investigation I found that my headphones are cutting it because of the tiny bit of silence created by the comma. This is a computer problem on my side rather than a Duolingo problem.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Weird of your headphones, but at least now you know! :)

3 years ago

hectorlqr

Kiel is an anagram of like!!!

2 years ago

WilliamHallman

Longest sentence I have gotten so far

2 years ago

QuaakHaak

So the word "Kiel" can be used as "how" & "like"? ... "Kiel vi fartas?" Or "ne estás kiel ..."

2 years ago

Rae.F

Think of these usages of kiel/how/like as having the sense of "in some manner".

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.