1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann ist rechts."

"Der Mann ist rechts."

Translation:The man is to the right.

December 26, 2012

22 Comments


jdthmas

It seems like a mistake to me that both "to the right" and "at the right" are not considered correct. Previously "the man is right" was accepted as well, which I think is probably actually incorrect because in English one would never say that to indicate direction. However, "to" and "at" can mean the same thing in this context.


Aredic

Neither "Der Mann ist rechts." is correct. Nobody says "Der Mann ist rechts.", only "Der Mann hat Recht", which means "The man is correct".


pmarking

I think you are mistaking the implication of the sentence. We are not talking about Recht, as in being correct. We are talking about rechts, as in the direction. “Der Mann hat Recht” means that someone is correct. We are talking about someone being on the right (as opposed to the left). So, how do you say that, then, if not “Der Mann ist rechst”?


Aredic

I would say "Der Mann auf der rechten Seite".


pmarking

That doesn’t quite mean the same thing, though, since one is a sentence and one is a clause. How would you say it as a complete sentence (“The man is to the right”)? Would you say “Der Mann ist auf der rechten Seite” or would you say “Der Mann ist rechts”? I am assuming you say “Der Mann ist auf der rechten Seite”, based on what you say, but I just want to be sure. Thanks!


pmarking

(Also, are you a native German speaker? Or what do you base this on?)


Aredic

Yes, I'm a native German speaker.

Then I would say "Der Mann ist auf der rechten Seite"

I hope this helps.


wx0

"on the right" seems good. Don't know the detail, not English native.


ncmycelium

How interesting. This phrase seems to have two completely different possibilities to it. I typed in "The man is right." This was counted as correct, even though the given (and popular) translation seems to be "The man is to the right." Is my translation, also meaning "The man is correct." correct?


karmisson

I typed 'the man is right' and it marked it incorrect


Duomail

By saying "Der Mann is rechts", would one mean that the man is correct / morally good, so on? As well as it means that he is on/at/to the right (as indicating position/location)


pmarking

No, rechts in that usage means a direction, not right/wrong. What you are thinking of is the noun Recht.

So, you can say “der Mann hat Recht”, which translates to “the man is right” in the sense of right/wrong. But, to say “der Mann ist rechts” can only mean that he is to the right.


Matthias1414

Another option in German understanding: "Der Mann ist rechts." (in a political sense=very conservative)


MarkHopman

Could this mean righthanded as well? In Dutch, it's used all the time although it might just be abbreviated from linkshandig/rechtshandig.


Matthias1414

No, that would be "der Mann ist Rechtshänder/Linkshänder".


guilhermeasreis

Yeah, I also consider "to the right" correct at this context... But i think "at the right" isn't very correct in this case. It gives the impression that "the man" is immediately and exactly at your right... I don't know... I can't explain it perfectly, but it doesn't sound entirely correct to me...


ichilingo

That doesn't sound right. Wouldn't it translate better as "the man is on the right (side)", instead of "the man is to the right"?


miriam0216

That's what I would think.


beagoodone

"Der Mann ist rechts." Translation: The man is to the right.

this is right yeah?

no need any preposition before rechts?


AndreaSteh3

Der Mann ist rechts. Heißt.

Der Mann ist an der rechten Seite.

Oder.

Der Mann ist politisch rechts.

Und somit ein Nazi.

Warum macht Duo so dumme, böse Sätze.

Ich hoffe, Duo weiß gar nicht, was sie uns lehren.

Hoffentlich.

Ich wünsche mir gute Lehrer/Lehrerinen.

Duo, wenn du solche Sätze machst, hoffe ich, daß du auch gute Lehrer hast.


DefZeppelin72

Should be "The man is on the right", but maybe this man is not right lol

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.