"Ĝi falas."

Translation:It falls.

3 years ago

70 Comments


Vlad16
Vlad16

First I thought that Falas would mean something like to speak (Portuguese) ^^

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

You are not alone :P

3 years ago

DagadimiDa
DagadimiDa

yeah, I just wrote "it speaks" without any doubts xD

3 years ago

Phillipus1

Me too, and I don't even speak Portuguese. Haha

2 years ago

JudahKaresh

I've made that mistake at least ten times

2 years ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

Yeah, I guessed the same, and so far all the verbs had been similar to the ones used in romance languages, but this one turned out to be similar to english. It's kind of a "false friend" but at the same time it isn't. Weird right?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I'm having trouble with it not just because of the resemblance to Portuguese, but because it seems an extremely odd verb to put in the first unit.

Speaking would make more sense in a first lesson than falling does! (How is it said in Esperanto? I can sing, play, sleep, and fall, but not speak, apparently! lol)

1 year ago

Julian_L.

«Paroli» means "to speak" in Esperanto.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Ah, thank you!

Very strange it's not in the first unit, but falas is.

1 year ago

Julian_L.

You're welcome.

I think something similar happens in the Esperanto course for Spanish speakers, I have seen the word «parolas» for first time in the ninth unit.

If you need to know how to say a word in Esperanto, you can probably find it here: http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Just click on serĉo and type the word. But be careful, sometimes Esperanto is specific, and you could find the wrong word.

1 year ago

Lasciate

Me too!

3 years ago

d347h57r0k3

i thought the same!

3 years ago

Floating_Mocha

Me too!

3 years ago

davi.alexandre
davi.alexandre

Been there, done that!

2 years ago

Leovano
Leovano

Exactly the same here. Oh life!

2 years ago

ShadzXIII
ShadzXIII

Same

2 years ago

gabrieleiro

acho que todo latino pensou nisso

1 year ago

RodLag1

Even though I am a native spanish speaker I thought that too :)

1 year ago

kaybekwa

fali (v.) - Cognate with English fall, Dutch vallen, German fallen, Norwegian/Sweedish falla

3 years ago

Derpy.

Ah, not even remotely Romance.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nope, Germanic words are in Esperanto as well (like this one)

3 years ago

Ineedspa

If fall in esperanto was based of more romance language, it would be kajas or kadas something right?

2 years ago

ShadzXIII
ShadzXIII

Fala - Speak / portuguese

2 years ago

makemelaf247

My Portuguese totally kicked in for this sentence lol

3 years ago

Lasciate

There are three forms of the third person of the singular? Masculine, femenine and neuter?

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

I = mi
we = ni

you = vi

he = li
she = ŝi
it = ĝi
they = ili

3 years ago

TizianoR

Swedish speakers are going to have a really bad time since we in Swedish is "vi" and you (pl.) is "ni" :D

3 years ago

theredcebuano

ikr? I'm learning Swedish rn and lol I can't stop thinking "vi" means we xD

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Just like me–though I'm learning Danish, not Swedish.

3 years ago

ImJacob
ImJacob

Yep....it's got me right now...

3 years ago

MintyNinja41
MintyNinja41

You gotta think about it like French and Spanish: vi-->vous/vosotros, ni--> nous/nosotros

1 year ago

Besatnias
Besatnias

Only one. Ĝi is "it". It's not neutral, it's just for objects.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It can be used for objects, animals, and people.

Some Esperanto speakers feel the need for a non-gender-specific singular pronoun to refer in the third person to human beings. Zamenhof recommended that the word ĝi simply be used for this.

2 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

I heard you can also use "uni" for non-gender-specific

2 years ago

UnaiYecora

What about animals?

3 years ago

.soleil

Animals too, I think.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Yes, just as in English.

3 years ago

G0108

Ugh, I wrote "It speaks" thinking that it would be related to falar in Portuguese.

3 years ago

10004017
10004017

"Ĝi" only refers to it, or can it function as a gender neutral pronoun? Does Esperanto have a gender neutral third-person pronoun?

3 years ago

ArturYeon

Esperanto and Gender is... complicated, since it was created in the patriarchal society of late 19th century Europe. Things are getting better though, much better. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Gender

3 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

is falas only the act of falling or can it be the season fall?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

The season "Fall" is "Aŭtuno". It's when the Aŭtuna Renkontiĝo de Esperanto happens.

https://www.facebook.com/events/878659765593725/

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, a noun would end in -o, and -as ending is for a present tense verb. I looked up "falo" and it does mean "fall ", but I don't know if it can also be the season. I looked up "Autumn " and they do have "aŭtuno" http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterL http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

I would assume there is no direct translation to "fall" it would be "auxtuno"

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

I wrote "Gxi falas" and it was marked right ^_^

I don't know why, but using the x instead of the accent feels good haha

2 years ago

Julian_L.

Because not every people can use the circumflex. So they had to find a solution.

2 years ago

CRISTIANLARA1
CRISTIANLARA1

Gi and Si sound the same

2 years ago

Julian_L.

Each letter in Esperanto has a different sound.

2 years ago

CRISTIANLARA1
CRISTIANLARA1

ya lo se einstein xd el sonido para mi el sonido sonaba igual y era dificil de diferenciar

2 years ago

CardenasErika
CardenasErika

jajaj einstein

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Does anyone else hear only "i falas"? It's like the first part of the recording was cut.

2 years ago

willi_12

every session, like 1 2 and 3, not every question, is the "listen to this one" the same? The second time I don't even listen to it I just do the same thing as before and its always right. I find that strange.

2 years ago

DR1973
DR1973

thought it meant Speaks, like in Portugues

2 years ago

annakarinruis

so annoying that is only write " its falling" instead of "it's falling" so the robot says im wrong..... :(

2 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

But those two things have very differerent meanings. One means the falling that belongs to something and the other means it is falling. Duo lets you get away with a lot of spelling mistakes unless your mistake results in a different real word, then it marks you wrong. Since there are two english words its and it's Duo has to be picky.

2 years ago

jaxcab

Another translation is "it is falling". Could this be "Vi estas falas"? Is "estas" unnecessary? Or just wrong?

2 years ago

AngelaCron2

Anyone have any suggestions on how to get the accent marks to show up in the keyboard on Android? I keep getting chastized for having spelt something wrong but really its thr accent missing and i have no way to put a circumflex over a G, for example.

1 year ago

rdee1000

Duolingo accepts the x-method. For example, if you type "cx" it will be accepted as "ĉ". Also, if you're running Windows, you can download Tajpi. It is an easy-to-use Esperanto keyboard. http://www.zz9pza.net/tajpi/en/

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

My phone's broken, so I can't check this, but I know I was able to access a lot of accents on Android through a long press. Hold down your finger on the g key and see if it pops up on the menu.

If not, you'll have to use the x-method, as rdee100 suggested.

1 year ago

Tere_Joudu

I keep forgetting that Esperanto isn't entirely based on Romance languages, and that Germanic and Slavic derived words are thrown in sometimes as well

1 year ago

Pedro.Willgner
Pedro.Willgner

Sou brasileiro e jurei que Falas significava algo como Falar em português.

1 year ago

MohandasDeAlves

Esperanto is very easy. rsrsrs

1 year ago

Trevor212039

How do you type the accented letter "G"? I can't seem to get it to do it on my phone.

1 year ago

Julian_L.

If you are on your cell phone, you will probably have to install an external keyboard and look if it has one in Esperanto.

1 year ago

TeeDog55
TeeDog55

kiu vidis la filmon "ĝi"?

1 year ago

Enzo602253

Qui est francais et joue sur l interface englaise ? XD

11 months ago

BermondYan

What i couldn't get was..gi= it. Lol

11 months ago

red_sparrow

"It falls." is exactly what I've written, but it said it's wrong!? EDIT: Ok, the second time around it worked. And no, I definitely wrote the same before, 100%. EDIT 2: Ok, totally my fault. I though I had to translate, when it clearly said "Type what you HEAR". Mea culpa.

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I've had a few people on the forum get really mad at me when I suggested they get a screen shot of similar rejections to this one -- because quite often it's something simple, and simple things are often easy to overlook. We've all been there. Glad you got it sorted out.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.