1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Araneo ne estas insekto."

"Araneo ne estas insekto."

Translation:A spider is not an insect.

May 28, 2015

45 Comments


LargoAdam

I'm not just learning Esperanto right now, I'm revising my high school biology :D


TheWombatGuru

So what is it, if it isn't an insect?


vikungen

An arachnid :)


Luis_Domingos

Araneo estas araneulo :)


FaizalZahid

The clue is in the name :)


PolyglotCanavar

Esperanto is a science language!


astropauws

They're arthropods, like crabs, scorpions, or other creepy godless creatures.


JoeJScott

so Christopher Walken is also an arthropod?


astropauws

There has been debate among scientists, yet no one has been able to either confirm or deny the existence of Christopher Walken outside of sailor tales and brief film clips taken from deep sea cameras attached to oil rigs.


SpudFinn

I heard they caught a Christopher Walken off the coast of Fiji, but we won't know until we see pictures.


PotatoSanta

Now, there is no such thing as Christopher Walken!


BCWoogy

Oh, come on, honestly, it is all a government plot. Christopher Walken is at this moment being used as a genetically-modified super-bio-weapon against the (Iraqis/Iranians/Russians/French (he is controlled by the Americans)/insert name of own country).


Sxikago

Walk without rhythm and you don't attract the worm. https://youtu.be/wCDIYvFmgW8


dano.novmano

I just had the most bizarre Fatboy Slim and Christopher Walken experience. It lasted about 30 minutes. I enjoyed the lesson: Walk without rhythm and you don't attract the worm. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!


Sjdps

Insects are also arthropods.


astropauws

Well then I guess at least my godless creature comment still stands! :O


Jovan1982

Why godless, they are more close to god then some humans.


mapol2

God does not but alpacas does


MailmanSpy

Insects have six legs, spiders have eight, so they clearly do not fit the bill.


vtopphol

Do not fit the bill? Are you saying ducks can't eat them?


Majklo_Blic

Araneo sounds like the English "arachnid", and even more like the Spanish araña.


CapdeBurro

To me it's closest to french "araignée"


erenganta

I'm Brazilian, and for me, its "Aranha"


andrewgtreantos

Thanks for that. I was trying to think of a way to remember it.


sf2k

Crustacea are another group in the Anthropod family so ponder that next time you eat a crab shrimp or lobster


LazyEinstein

I answered "Spiders are not insects" and it was correct. However, after I noticed the Esperanto sentence was not plural. Shouldn't my answer be incorrect?


ArcheTim1

Exactly my question, but still everyone here is talking about how spiders aren't insects... :)


SariahLily

My guess would be they marked it correct because the two English sentences are equivalent, and in fact using the plural is more common in English. Using the singular in sentences like this always sounds a bit stilted to me (in English).


TheKinglyWe

i answered "spiders are not insects" and it marked it as correct, but it seems fishy to me...but then again when we say spiders in english its not directly plural but categorical or whatever...short story long...should my answer have been marked as inccorect?


MailmanSpy

Consider the difference between "Spiders are not insects" and "A spider is not an insect". There is no difference.


TheKinglyWe

okay, thanks, thats why i didt report it...you know when you start thinking on something too hard that it all seems wrong..lol sometimes just walking away for a while does the trick


XamLeumas

Because they go in churches. ba dum tss


Ponola

Squashes all the same though! :D

(But really, try not to kill spiders. Thank you.)


Varad211396

Tell that to the guy with the giant spider in the top corner of his room. (me)


EntropicIrony

And that's why Aranea Serket is named as such.

(Why am I the only Homestuck fan?)


weclub

It seems learning Esperanto making me smarter in everyway!!! LOL ʕ•̀ω•́ʔ✧


Sakeishere

Araneo is now my favorite word in this language, it sounds so pretty


NuVonde

The spider hate in this comment section is highly disappointing. Araneoj estas helpaj amikoj :(


ZoeWa1ker

i swear this comment section is like a lengthy tumblr post


callmepk

Owl is also not an insect

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.