1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Araneo ne estas insekto."

"Araneo ne estas insekto."

Translation:A spider is not an insect.

May 28, 2015

43 Comments


LargoAdam

I'm not just learning Esperanto right now, I'm revising my high school biology :D

May 31, 2015

TheWombatGuru

So what is it, if it isn't an insect?

May 28, 2015

vikungen

An arachnid :)

May 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Araneo estas araneulo :)

May 28, 2015

FaizalZahid

The clue is in the name :)

January 21, 2016

PolyglotCanavar

Esperanto is a science language!

January 20, 2018

astropauws

They're arthropods, like crabs, scorpions, or other creepy godless creatures.

May 29, 2015

JoeJScott

so Christopher Walken is also an arthropod?

May 29, 2015

astropauws

There has been debate among scientists, yet no one has been able to either confirm or deny the existence of Christopher Walken outside of sailor tales and brief film clips taken from deep sea cameras attached to oil rigs.

May 29, 2015

SpudFinn

I heard they caught a Christopher Walken off the coast of Fiji, but we won't know until we see pictures.

May 30, 2015

PotatoSanta

Now, there is no such thing as Christopher Walken!

June 5, 2015

BCWoogy

Oh, come on, honestly, it is all a government plot. Christopher Walken is at this moment being used as a genetically-modified super-bio-weapon against the (Iraqis/Iranians/Russians/French (he is controlled by the Americans)/insert name of own country).

April 23, 2016

Sxikago

Walk without rhythm and you don't attract the worm. https://youtu.be/wCDIYvFmgW8

September 24, 2018

dano.novmano

I just had the most bizarre Fatboy Slim and Christopher Walken experience. It lasted about 30 minutes. I enjoyed the lesson: Walk without rhythm and you don't attract the worm. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

May 17, 2019

Sjdps

Insects are also arthropods.

May 31, 2015

astropauws

Well then I guess at least my godless creature comment still stands! :O

May 31, 2015

Sjdps

Indeed :)

May 31, 2015

Jovan1982

Why godless, they are more close to god then some humans.

August 3, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

God doesn't exist.

January 30, 2016

mapol2

God does not but alpacas does

July 24, 2017

MailmanSpy

Insects have six legs, spiders have eight, so they clearly do not fit the bill.

May 29, 2015

vtopphol

Do not fit the bill? Are you saying ducks can't eat them?

November 4, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Araneo sounds like the English "arachnid", and even more like the Spanish araña.

June 7, 2015

CapdeBurro

To me it's closest to french "araignée"

June 10, 2015

erenganta

I'm Brazilian, and for me, its "Aranha"

September 27, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Thanks for that. I was trying to think of a way to remember it.

August 10, 2015

sf2k

Crustacea are another group in the Anthropod family so ponder that next time you eat a crab shrimp or lobster

April 7, 2016

LazyEinstein

I answered "Spiders are not insects" and it was correct. However, after I noticed the Esperanto sentence was not plural. Shouldn't my answer be incorrect?

December 13, 2016

ArcheTim1

Exactly my question, but still everyone here is talking about how spiders aren't insects... :)

April 23, 2017

SariahLily

My guess would be they marked it correct because the two English sentences are equivalent, and in fact using the plural is more common in English. Using the singular in sentences like this always sounds a bit stilted to me (in English).

July 15, 2017

TheKinglyWe

i answered "spiders are not insects" and it marked it as correct, but it seems fishy to me...but then again when we say spiders in english its not directly plural but categorical or whatever...short story long...should my answer have been marked as inccorect?

June 26, 2015

MailmanSpy

Consider the difference between "Spiders are not insects" and "A spider is not an insect". There is no difference.

June 26, 2015

TheKinglyWe

okay, thanks, thats why i didt report it...you know when you start thinking on something too hard that it all seems wrong..lol sometimes just walking away for a while does the trick

June 26, 2015

XamLeumas

Because they go in churches. ba dum tss

July 29, 2015

Ponola

Squashes all the same though! :D

(But really, try not to kill spiders. Thank you.)

January 15, 2016

Varad211396

Tell that to the guy with the giant spider in the top corner of his room. (me)

March 26, 2018

EntropicIrony

And that's why Aranea Serket is named as such.

(Why am I the only Homestuck fan?)

March 25, 2016

weclub

It seems learning Esperanto making me smarter in everyway!!! LOL ʕ•̀ω•́ʔ✧

August 1, 2016

Sakeishere

Araneo is now my favorite word in this language, it sounds so pretty

January 30, 2018

NuVonde

The spider hate in this comment section is highly disappointing. Araneoj estas helpaj amikoj :(

April 1, 2019

mawmawile

Ili estas demonoj!

February 1, 2018

ZoeWa1ker

i swear this comment section is like a lengthy tumblr post

May 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.