"Araneo ne estas insekto."

Translation:A spider is not an insect.

3 years ago

63 Comments


LargoAdam
LargoAdam

I'm not just learning Esperanto right now, I'm revising my high school biology :D

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

So what is it, if it isn't an insect?

3 years ago

vikungen

An arachnid :)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Araneo estas araneulo :)

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

The clue is in the name :)

2 years ago

PolyglotCanavar
PolyglotCanavar

Esperanto is a science language!

8 months ago

astropauws
astropauws

They're arthropods, like crabs, scorpions, or other creepy godless creatures.

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

so Christopher Walken is also an arthropod?

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

There has been debate among scientists, yet no one has been able to either confirm or deny the existence of Christopher Walken outside of sailor tales and brief film clips taken from deep sea cameras attached to oil rigs.

3 years ago

SpudFinn
SpudFinn

I heard they caught a Christopher Walken off the coast of Fiji, but we won't know until we see pictures.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Now, there is no such thing as Christopher Walken!

3 years ago

BCWoogy
BCWoogy

Oh, come on, honestly, it is all a government plot. Christopher Walken is at this moment being used as a genetically-modified super-bio-weapon against the (Iraqis/Iranians/Russians/French (he is controlled by the Americans)/insert name of own country).

2 years ago

Sxikago

Walk without rhythm and you don't attract the worm. https://youtu.be/wCDIYvFmgW8

3 weeks ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Insects are also arthropods.

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

Well then I guess at least my godless creature comment still stands! :O

3 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Indeed :)

3 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

No

3 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

WAIT WUT. I DID NOT LEARN THIS IN HIGH SCHOOL :O Sorry

3 years ago

Jovan1982

Why godless, they are more close to god then some humans.

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

God doesn't exist.

2 years ago

mapol2
mapol2

God does not but alpacas does

1 year ago

MailmanSpy

Insects have six legs, spiders have eight, so they clearly do not fit the bill.

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Do not fit the bill? Are you saying ducks can't eat them?

11 months ago

Orangus
Orangus

Well, spiders have 10 legs on my opinions, 8 big ones and 2 small ones.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Araneo sounds like the English "arachnid", and even more like the Spanish araña.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

To me it's closest to french "araignée"

3 years ago

erenganta
erenganta

I'm Brazilian, and for me, its "Aranha"

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Thanks for that. I was trying to think of a way to remember it.

3 years ago

djahid0
djahid0

I think it is from arabic 3ankabout

Lol

2 years ago

Varad211396

Maybe its from the french "bonjour"

6 months ago

sf2k
sf2k

Crustacea are another group in the Anthropod family so ponder that next time you eat a crab shrimp or lobster

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

I answered "Spiders are not insects" and it was correct. However, after I noticed the Esperanto sentence was not plural. Shouldn't my answer be incorrect?

1 year ago

ArcheTim1

Exactly my question, but still everyone here is talking about how spiders aren't insects... :)

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

My guess would be they marked it correct because the two English sentences are equivalent, and in fact using the plural is more common in English. Using the singular in sentences like this always sounds a bit stilted to me (in English).

1 year ago

EntropicIrony

And that's why Aranea Serket is named as such.

(Why am I the only Homestuck fan?)

2 years ago

weclub

It seems learning Esperanto making me smarter in everyway!!! LOL ʕ•̀ω•́ʔ✧

2 years ago

TheKinglyWe

i answered "spiders are not insects" and it marked it as correct, but it seems fishy to me...but then again when we say spiders in english its not directly plural but categorical or whatever...short story long...should my answer have been marked as inccorect?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Consider the difference between "Spiders are not insects" and "A spider is not an insect". There is no difference.

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

okay, thanks, thats why i didt report it...you know when you start thinking on something too hard that it all seems wrong..lol sometimes just walking away for a while does the trick

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

Because they go in churches. ba dum tss

3 years ago

Ponola

Squashes all the same though! :D

(But really, try not to kill spiders. Thank you.)

2 years ago

Varad211396

Tell that to the guy with the giant spider in the top corner of his room. (me)

6 months ago

Sakeishere

Araneo is now my favorite word in this language, it sounds so pretty

8 months ago

swolesuki

Ili estas demonoj!

8 months ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

Correct solution: • A spider is not a an insect. • A spider is not an insect.

Извините, прошу пояснить, в каких случаях правильно использовать два артикля подряд "a an" как в первом варианте правильного ответа. И нельзя ли привести примеры таких случаев. Спасибо за внимание.

2 years ago

ZoeWa1ker

i swear this comment section is like a lengthy tumblr post

5 months ago

fcandle

I wrote "A spider is not insect" and it's wrong, why is that?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

You had to put the indefinite article "an" in front of insect.

3 years ago

AdamHelps

That's not correct English... Insect is not an adjective. You have to say "A spider is not an insect."

2 years ago

mark2000italiano

Isn't this dummy? I am pretty sure spiders are INSECTS!

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

No, this sentence is true. Spiders have eight legs whereas insects have six.

2 years ago

mark2000italiano

but they still belong to the class of "INSECTS"

2 years ago

MailmanSpy
2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Nope

1 year ago

ZoeWa1ker

spiders are arachnids. this is elementary school biology.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.