"They meet the man and him."

Translation:Ili renkontas la viron kaj lin.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


tedhascoldpants

In the interest of figuring out Esperanto grammar, I submitted "La viron kaj lin ili renkontas" and it was marked wrong. Is that because I did something wrong, or should that be reported?

May 28, 2015

Duan

I think it should be reported.

May 28, 2015

crispycraker

Definitely report.

May 29, 2015

Pickle1

Maybe the "ili" is not needed?

May 29, 2015

tedhascoldpants

I believe that the "ili" is still required, because otherwise, you'd have no idea who is meeting the man and him.

May 29, 2015

Pickle1

Thank you for your help. good luck with your language learning.

May 30, 2015

PaulDeNice1

This example is weird in English. People just don't talk like this...

February 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.