1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They meet the man and him."

"They meet the man and him."

Translation:Ili renkontas la viron kaj lin.

May 28, 2015

10 Comments


Lisiik

What is the difference between "renkontas" and "renkontigas"?


tedhascoldpants

In the interest of figuring out Esperanto grammar, I submitted "La viron kaj lin ili renkontas" and it was marked wrong. Is that because I did something wrong, or should that be reported?


Duan

I think it should be reported.


crispycraker

Definitely report.


Pickle1

Maybe the "ili" is not needed?


tedhascoldpants

I believe that the "ili" is still required, because otherwise, you'd have no idea who is meeting the man and him.


Pickle1

Thank you for your help. good luck with your language learning.


jbrock64

Mi renkontas adamo en la cafejo

Ni renkonti─Łas en la kafejo


PaulDeNice1

This example is weird in English. People just don't talk like this...


Meggy-on-a-bike

Ili renkontas la viron kaj dankas lin... Ili renkontas la viro kaj kisas lin...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.