Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ovo estas bela."

Translation:The egg is beautiful.

3 years ago

40 Comments


talideon
talideon

It's an aspiring catwalk model.

3 years ago

Gone_Away
Gone_Away

I want a T-shirt with that phrase.

3 years ago

bossycarl

Why is everything beautiful?!?!?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Mate, did you not get the tablets they handed out at the beginning of the course?

3 years ago

silvaIguer
silvaIguer

Why wouldn't

2 years ago

KubeJay
KubeJay

It could be an Easter egg :D

1 year ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

2 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"The egg is pretty" wasn't accepted, should it have been accepted?

3 years ago

crispycraker

It should have been. Report it, mate.

3 years ago

plmlp

it is now

3 years ago

silvaIguer
silvaIguer

It should, mine was...

2 years ago

hellohclarence
<h1>hotdamn</h1>
3 years ago

Demauscian

In Spanish this would have a different meaning.

2 years ago

ChannesGoddard
ChannesGoddard

"El huevo es hermoso"

2 years ago

warib64
warib64

In portuguese too...

5 months ago

csi
csi

Fabergé egg.

3 years ago

Sumtimez

Mia ovoj estas belaj!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Miaj ovoj estas belaj.

3 months ago

nagy-istvan

a golden egg..

3 years ago

imtonie

what egg? jk

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

Kaj bongusta

3 years ago

NotMultilingual

La ovo estas bongusta.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Per la sama persono, kiu skribis La Marsanon!

3 months ago

SuryoWibow3

how could an egg be beautiful? what's so beautiful of an egg?

1 year ago

solumaenus

I like how "ovo" means "egg", since eggs are oval-shaped. Makes it really easy to remember!

10 months ago

inivican
inivican

Also because of latin. From ovum

7 months ago

QueenOfKitKats

Is it an amazing Easter egg? If not then is it like a fried egg in the shape of the Eiffel Tower? If not then it's not beautiful XD

8 months ago

Sandra_Brandt

Why does "nice" not work? How would that be in esperanto then?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

savourtardis
savourtardis

Maybe it's pysanky.

2 years ago

wilma1425
wilma1425

Why does duo always have so strange sentences ?? And how can an egg be beautiful?

1 year ago

EntropicIrony

Dangit Ozzy, what're you doing on this site XD

And now I'm singing songs from kids movies... XD

When I wake up first thing I do... eggs~ Is to look around for something to chew... eggsactly~ Feeding myself is very very tricky, because you I'm particularly picky... eggs~

1 year ago

JoelPontin

Lovely

1 year ago

9CmP1
9CmP1

DECEARING EGG

11 months ago

solumaenus

I shell have to remember this one. Although it isn't quite a yolk, I still cracked up, thinking of how scrambled my brains are that someone would decorate eggs rather than other things.

(Yes, it's a joke, no, I'm not making fun of someone)

10 months ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

Every time I start a new skill, the very first sentence's audio file is inaudible, which means I systematically lose one heart. Has anyone else noticed this issue?

8 months ago

hayashi310

Nope : sorry to hear that.

5 months ago

edson559871

In Esperanto and portuguese means the samething: ovo. Ex Mi menĝas ovo and Eu como ovo.

4 months ago

warib64
warib64

it means; Mi manĝas. E estaria mais pra "eu como um ovo" porque o artigo é implícito.

4 months ago