1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ovo estas bela."

"La ovo estas bela."

Translation:The egg is beautiful.

May 28, 2015

40 Comments


talideon

It's an aspiring catwalk model.


Gone_Away

I want a T-shirt with that phrase.


bossycarl

Why is everything beautiful?!?!?


PaCa826187

Mate, did you not get the tablets they handed out at the beginning of the course?


KubeJay

It could be an Easter egg :D


TheWombatGuru

"The egg is pretty" wasn't accepted, should it have been accepted?


crispycraker

It should have been. Report it, mate.


silvaIguer

It should, mine was...


Demauscian

In Spanish this would have a different meaning.


ChannesGoddard

"El huevo es hermoso"


warib64

In portuguese too...


csi

Fabergé egg.


Sumtimez

Mia ovoj estas belaj!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Miaj ovoj estas belaj.


NotMultilingual

La ovo estas bongusta.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Per la sama persono, kiu skribis La Marsanon!


SuryoWibow3

how could an egg be beautiful? what's so beautiful of an egg?


solumaenus

I like how "ovo" means "egg", since eggs are oval-shaped. Makes it really easy to remember!


inivican

Also because of latin. From ovum


QueenOfKitKats

Is it an amazing Easter egg? If not then is it like a fried egg in the shape of the Eiffel Tower? If not then it's not beautiful XD


Sandra_Brandt

Why does "nice" not work? How would that be in esperanto then?


savourtardis

Maybe it's pysanky.


wilma1425

Why does duo always have so strange sentences ?? And how can an egg be beautiful?


EntropicIrony

Dangit Ozzy, what're you doing on this site XD

And now I'm singing songs from kids movies... XD

When I wake up first thing I do... eggs~ Is to look around for something to chew... eggsactly~ Feeding myself is very very tricky, because you I'm particularly picky... eggs~


solumaenus

I shell have to remember this one. Although it isn't quite a yolk, I still cracked up, thinking of how scrambled my brains are that someone would decorate eggs rather than other things.

(Yes, it's a joke, no, I'm not making fun of someone)


Translingual

Every time I start a new skill, the very first sentence's audio file is inaudible, which means I systematically lose one heart. Has anyone else noticed this issue?


hayashi310

Nope : sorry to hear that.


edson559871

In Esperanto and portuguese means the samething: ovo. Ex Mi menĝas ovo and Eu como ovo.


warib64

it means; Mi manĝas. E estaria mais pra "eu como um ovo" porque o artigo é implícito.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.