"La ovo estas bela."

Translation:The egg is beautiful.

May 28, 2015

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

talideon

It's an aspiring catwalk model.

May 31, 2015

Gone_Away

I want a T-shirt with that phrase.

July 17, 2015

bossycarl

Why is everything beautiful?!?!?

July 30, 2015

PaCa826187

Mate, did you not get the tablets they handed out at the beginning of the course?

September 14, 2015

silvaIguer

Why wouldn't

January 12, 2016

KubeJay

It could be an Easter egg :D

September 3, 2017

otsogutxi

April 1, 2016

TheWombatGuru

"The egg is pretty" wasn't accepted, should it have been accepted?

May 28, 2015

crispycraker

It should have been. Report it, mate.

May 28, 2015

plmlp

it is now

May 30, 2015

silvaIguer

It should, mine was...

January 12, 2016

hellohclarence
<h1>hotdamn</h1>
July 26, 2015

Demauscian

In Spanish this would have a different meaning.

February 5, 2016

ChannesGoddard

"El huevo es hermoso"

March 25, 2016

warib64

In portuguese too...

April 27, 2018

csi

Fabergé egg.

July 19, 2015

Sumtimez

Mia ovoj estas belaj!

March 20, 2016

Rae.F

Miaj ovoj estas belaj.

June 27, 2018

nagy-istvan

a golden egg..

June 2, 2015

imtonie

what egg? jk

June 2, 2015

razvan.stoica00

Kaj bongusta

July 14, 2015

NotMultilingual

La ovo estas bongusta.

September 14, 2015

Rae.F

Per la sama persono, kiu skribis La Marsanon!

June 27, 2018

SuryoWibow3

how could an egg be beautiful? what's so beautiful of an egg?

December 9, 2016

solumaenus

I like how "ovo" means "egg", since eggs are oval-shaped. Makes it really easy to remember!

December 6, 2017

inivican

Also because of latin. From ovum

February 23, 2018

QueenOfKitKats

Is it an amazing Easter egg? If not then is it like a fried egg in the shape of the Eiffel Tower? If not then it's not beautiful XD

February 6, 2018

Sandra_Brandt

Why does "nice" not work? How would that be in esperanto then?

June 8, 2015

savourtardis

Maybe it's pysanky.

February 12, 2016

wilma1425

Why does duo always have so strange sentences ?? And how can an egg be beautiful?

January 24, 2017

EntropicIrony

Dangit Ozzy, what're you doing on this site XD

And now I'm singing songs from kids movies... XD

When I wake up first thing I do... eggs~ Is to look around for something to chew... eggsactly~ Feeding myself is very very tricky, because you I'm particularly picky... eggs~

February 2, 2017

JoelPontin

Lovely

March 21, 2017

Skaer35

DECEARING EGG

October 24, 2017

solumaenus

I shell have to remember this one. Although it isn't quite a yolk, I still cracked up, thinking of how scrambled my brains are that someone would decorate eggs rather than other things.

(Yes, it's a joke, no, I'm not making fun of someone)

December 6, 2017

Translingual

Every time I start a new skill, the very first sentence's audio file is inaudible, which means I systematically lose one heart. Has anyone else noticed this issue?

February 13, 2018

hayashi310

Nope : sorry to hear that.

April 23, 2018

edson559871

In Esperanto and portuguese means the samething: ovo. Ex Mi menĝas ovo and Eu como ovo.

June 15, 2018

warib64

it means; Mi manĝas. E estaria mais pra "eu como um ovo" porque o artigo é implícito.

June 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.