1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Kinder essen."

"Deine Kinder essen."

Translation:Your children are eating.

May 28, 2015

48 Comments


AlexRttr

So both Ihre and deine mean "your", but former is polite form?


SimoneBa

Yes, "Ihre" (capital "I") is the polite PLURAL. "Deine", on the other hand, is the familiar singular.

Confusing at first, I know...


VarHyid

Isn't is also the polite singular? Wouldn't you say "Ihre Kreditkarte is abgelaufen" to one single person politely?


AlexRttr

have found such useful table


RishabhShaw

What is pl. and pol.


VarHyid

Pl = plural, pol = polite


WelshChad

Very helpful table. Thanks!


adelriosantiago

Wow German grammar is soooo structured and logic.


foki97

they are in fact possessive pronouns not adjective, are they?


Elardus

No. One gets both possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns. The table above are indeed possessive adjectives. It does seem to me that Duolingo has it wrong this time....


VarHyid

You mean "its" ("it's" means "it is")? If so, it's actually the same as "his" in German so the sentence: "The child and its toys" would translate to: "Das Kind und sein Spielzeug".


J-Steven

If your (pl.) is used, wouldn't the plural form "euere" be used each time? When would you use euer?


VarHyid

If the subject is male (your son) or neutral (your child), it's "Euer Sohn" or "Euer Kind", if it's feminine (your daughter) or plural (your children), then it's "Euere Tochter" or "Euere Kinder".


Linguaphile_2

Thank for this table, this is awesome and so helpful! The possessive pronouns are finally starting to make some sense.


mightymite67

Yes, this is very helpful. I will look for it online.


SimoneBa

So it is. Sorry I missed that!


AlexRttr

Thank you for your help


brasil2004
  1. Person Possessivpronomens = mein, meine
  2. Person Possessivpronomens = dein, deine
  3. Person Possessivpronomens = sein, seine oder ihr, ihre =simultaneously polite form

DragosV2

Is there a section in this app where grammar rules are explained in a more formal and comprehensive way ?


pDuoo

Not that I know of. The website has formal lessons before some of the sections.


Stephen922518

I know its wrong but i read this as. Your children are food.


Wavy.boi

why is it "diene" and not "euere"? This lesson uses both and I am little confused!


Linguaphile_2

Hallo b00gster!

"your" = "dein" (masc.), "deine" (fem.), "dein" (neut.), "deine" (plural)

"your" (plural) = "euer" (masc.), "euere" (fem.), "euer" (neut.), "euere" (plural)

"your" (polite) = "Ihr" (masc.), "Ihre" (fem.), "Ihr" (neut.), "Ihre" (plural); ((notice they're all capitalized, b/c they're addressing someone in a formal manner))

So, it depends on who the 'your' is addressing when saying "Your children eat." (or "Your children are eating.") If addressing someone in an informal manner (a friend, close family member, etc.) = "Dein/Deine Kinder essen." If addressing several 'yours' (talking to both parents/guardians at the same time) = "Euer/Euere Kinder essen." If addressing someone in a formal manner (your parents' friends, authoritative figures, etc.) = "Ihr/Ihre Kinder essen."

This is as I understand it so far. Take a look back, close to the top of this thread, +AlexRttr has posted an excellent chart ('Possessive Adjectives') that has helped me a lot with my Deutsch 'your' questions. (I got all the info. I typed above, from that chart ☺.) Also, scroll down about 20 posts, and check out what +Elardus has to say about the use of your; some helpful info. there as well.


JulianElMagno

So I got it wrong because I answered "your children eat." Is that incorrect?


Dexter_dek

Why not euere instead of deine


Elardus

Dexter, I suppose it could be but 'euere' would be a different meaning as its would simply refer to 'your (plural)' instead of 'your (singular)'.


EnBuyukFen1

Can I say thine instead of your?


J.C.Fink

No, the second person singular forms - thou, thee, thy, thine, thyself - are archaic in English, almost never used nowadays, except for quoting old works of literature, sometimes in prayers or hymns addressing a deity (usually the Christian Father-god-aspect or Jesus-aspect), rare appearances in poetry, or for humorous effect (usually by people who do not know the correct archaic usage of the various forms). I understand the Quakers continued to use some of the forms after they fell out of use in the general population; I do not know whether this is still the case in some situations, although I would guess it is not; they use(d) "thee" for both subjects and objects, I believe, and modern third person singular verb endings instead of the traditional second person verb endings - "Thee is reading a book," instead of "Thou art reading a book."

That said, in the old days when "thine" WAS generally used, it still would not have been used in a sentence like this; it would not be used before a noun starting with a consonant like "children", but before nouns beginning with a vowel: "thine uncle" but "thy children". ("thine" was also used in a few other places as a possessive pronoun standing alone, not followed by a noun, as in "That book is thine" or "That is no concern of thine."


KyriakiZac

why not your children eat?


JoeyPerugi

I wrote Your chikdren eat instead of are eating and it marked it as wrong


Charly759479

I need tips on when we use these pronouns of dein, deine, sein, seine, ire, ihre, unser, unsere eure, and euer.


VarHyid
  • du = singular "you" and from that you get "dein" and "deine" (your) when used with different nouns, as I'll explain below.
  • er = "he" and from that you get "sein" and "seine" (his).
  • sie = "she" from which you get "ihr" and "ihre" (her).
  • wir = "we" (or "us") from which you get "unser" and "unsere" (our).
  • ihr = plural "you" from which you get "euer" and "eure" (your, plural).

There's also "Sie" with a capital "S" which is the formal "You" and applies to both singular you and plural you and it works the same as "sie" (her), that is - you get "Ihr" and "Ihre" from it.

Now, when do you use one of the other? It depends on the gender of the following noun. If it's masculine or neutral, you use the first one, that is: dein, sein, ihr, unser and euer. Example: "Das ist dein Kind" (This is your child) because it's "das Kind" (neutral). "Das ist ihr Stift" (This is her pen) because it's "der Stift" (masculine).

If the noun is feminine or if it's a plural, then you'll use deine, seine, ihre, unsere and eure. Example: "Das ist seine Mutter" (This is his mother) because it's "die Mutter" (feminine). "Das sind unsere Kinder" (These are our children) because it's a plural "die Kinder".

A simpler way to think of it could be - if the noun is a "der" or "das", it's the first option, but if it's "die", it's the second.


Charly759479

thank you SO much Varhyid. really helpful. thank you for taking the time.


OMunar13

Kids is a synonym for children.


GarimaKanw

What is problem with kinder and Kinder


Kevin496801

Why would it be meine Frau when the wife is singular?


VarHyid

Because that is singular. Plural would be "meine Frauen".

  • (1) mein Mann -> (2) meine Männer
  • (1) meine Frau -> (2) meine Frauen
  • (1) mein Kind -> (2) meine Kinder

wrodriguezs

I still don't get it, why "deine" goes with "kinder"


Elardus

Kinder (not kinder) is plural.


happy955169

Why deine kinder?


Saeed20101976

sometimes while you touch the letters on keyboard they aren't type so you will do mistakes

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.