1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The beginner is a crocodile."

"The beginner is a crocodile."

Translation:La komencanto estas krokodilo.

May 28, 2015

24 Comments


no.name.42

Doesn't "krokodilo" also mean someone who looks for speakers of their native language at Esperanto events because their Esperanto is bad?


jumpthewalls

It means "To speak in your native language when you should be speaking Esperanto (such as at a gathering)". In the same vein, I've heard that "aligatori" means "to speak in a language that is not your native language, but that isn't Esperanto, at an Esperanto gathering"


blankino-182

And "kajmani" means to talk in a language that literally no one else is able to understand... Ankau kajmanoj estas malbonaj.


Jantoki

Ah! And this link you gave indicates another possible word of interest:

malkrokodili, “to speak in Esperanto among non-Esperanto speakers.”


RoJeBo

This is part of the reason I love Esperanto. That specific of a verb amuses me and the fact that this is possible in this language makes me happy.

Mi amas Esperanton!


LaPersonnePerdue

Exactly! That's what I thought when I saw malkrokodili! How it transforms is just so interesting and wonderful! Mi ankaŭ amas Esperanton, mia Esperantista amiko!


mariolis101

you are learning greek? I AM GREEK , AND FOR THAT I WILL BE THANKFULL TO U


no.name.42

Thank you. I will actually be attending a college where everyone spends at least two years learning Ancient Greek. I can't wait to see how the language has changed over the years.


GuyofM

Mi ne estas!


LazyEinstein

Hahah. Mi estas kulpa.


tvoiles

I knew krokodili means to speak a language other than Esperanto when speaking Esperanto would be appropriate, but does krokodilo mean someone who does that?


Rejminjo

Jes, krokodiloj krokodilas.


vincemat
<h1>CrocodilesGonnaCrocodile</h1>

Akituln

Why no - n for krokodilo?


Rae.F

Only active verbs have objects. The objects are being acted upon, receiving the action of the verb. I throw the ball. Throw is active, "the ball" is the direct object because it is being thrown.

Verbs like "to be" are stative. They express a state of being. What follows a stative verb describes the subject, and therefore is known as a subject complement. He is tall. She looks tired. The cake smells delicious.


EliottWeg

the accusative ending -n is not used with the verb esti


katamanto1

Oni povas diri tion denove xD


Navnoor11

I'm no longer a crocodile


Rae.F

Do kial vi parolas la anglan en Esperanto-forumo?


n2fole00

Should the hints be adding grammar to the words?


hugglesaim

I would like to meet this crocodile!


Rae.F

"Crocodile" is Esperanto slang for someone at an Esperanto gathering who doesn't/won't speak Esperanto.


Coeurdialement

I don't see in which context it could be x)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.