"The beginner is a crocodile."

Translation:La komencanto estas krokodilo.

3 years ago

25 Comments


no.name.42

Doesn't "krokodilo" also mean someone who looks for speakers of their native language at Esperanto events because their Esperanto is bad?

3 years ago

jumpthewalls

It means "To speak in your native language when you should be speaking Esperanto (such as at a gathering)". In the same vein, I've heard that "aligatori" means "to speak in a language that is not your native language, but that isn't Esperanto, at an Esperanto gathering"

3 years ago

blankino-182

And "kajmani" means to talk in a language that literally no one else is able to understand... Ankau kajmanoj estas malbonaj.

1 year ago

LaurensEduard
3 years ago

Jantoki

Ah! And this link you gave indicates another possible word of interest:

malkrokodili, “to speak in Esperanto among non-Esperanto speakers.”

3 years ago

RoJeBo

This is part of the reason I love Esperanto. That specific of a verb amuses me and the fact that this is possible in this language makes me happy.

Mi amas Esperanton!

3 years ago

LaPersonnePerdue

Exactly! That's what I thought when I saw malkrokodili! How it transforms is just so interesting and wonderful! Mi ankaŭ amas Esperanton, mia Esperantista amiko!

3 years ago

mariolis101

you are learning greek? I AM GREEK , AND FOR THAT I WILL BE THANKFULL TO U

1 year ago

no.name.42

Thank you. I will actually be attending a college where everyone spends at least two years learning Ancient Greek. I can't wait to see how the language has changed over the years.

1 year ago

GuyofM

Mi ne estas!

3 years ago

LazyEinstein

Hahah. Mi estas kulpa.

2 years ago

tvoiles

I knew krokodili means to speak a language other than Esperanto when speaking Esperanto would be appropriate, but does krokodilo mean someone who does that?

3 years ago

Rejminjo

Jes, krokodiloj krokodilas.

3 years ago

vincemat
<h1>CrocodilesGonnaCrocodile</h1>
3 years ago

Akituln

Why no - n for krokodilo?

3 years ago

EliottWeg

the accusative ending -n is not used with the verb esti

3 years ago

Rae.F

Only active verbs have objects. The objects are being acted upon, receiving the action of the verb. I throw the ball. Throw is active, "the ball" is the direct object because it is being thrown.

Verbs like "to be" are stative. They express a state of being. What follows a stative verb describes the subject, and therefore is known as a subject complement. He is tall. She looks tired. The cake smells delicious.

3 years ago

builderofthecake

Oni povas diri tion denove xD

2 years ago

Navnoor11

I'm no longer a crocodile

1 year ago

Rae.F

Do kial vi parolas la anglan en Esperanto-forumo?

1 year ago

TheWombatGuru

pam pam PAMMM

3 years ago

NoelEtrof

Should the hints be adding grammar to the words?

3 years ago

hugglesaim

I would like to meet this crocodile!

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Crocodile" is Esperanto slang for someone at an Esperanto gathering who doesn't/won't speak Esperanto.

1 year ago

Coeurdialement

I don't see in which context it could be x)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.