Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonan tagon!"

Translation:Good day!

3 years ago

70 Comments


langlearnerZeke

I think one of the greatest things about Esperanto is that it's super easy to learn. I think this is one of the main reasons it was able to spread so much. People don't give up on learning it like they would for Russian or German, because it's so easy to learn. This is by far the language with THE most straightforward grammar ever.

3 years ago

TRLman99
TRLman99

Yes, and it is helpful to learn other languages too, as it introduces grammatical ideas that don't exist (or are uncommon) in EN. The direct object -n is obviously taken from the German, as well as how adjective takes the same ending as the noun

3 years ago

Clara_2134
  • And because English grammar is not understood well by most native speakers, anyway.

Usually we go by what "sounds right".

  • And because learning languages often helps with similar vocabulary from the same language family.

(for this purpose English & Esperanto are almost in both the Romance family & the Germanic family).

  • And because learning a second language always helps with learning other languages - confidence, perserverance, techniques, etc
3 years ago

Clara_2134

That is, often English has a word that relates to the Romance root word, but not necessarily the most common word for the thing.

Let's take dog as an example:

most commonly in English: dog,

but also in English: hound, canine.

German Hund

Esperanto hundo

Latin canis

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

When I started taking Spanish freshman year of high school, I became really glad English shares so many latin cognates with it. Thank to the Normans for invading England in 1066. You guys made my Spanih class 900 years later so much more easy. On the other hand, German and Dutch might've been easier for English speakers if they hadn't invaded and Old English hadn't lost so much of it's inflection and West Germanic grammar. Altho I suppose the Viking invasion of England is to blame for that as well.

3 years ago

LuigiM2

Bone diris

8 months ago

langlearnerZeke

Wow, I never really thought about how the accusative ending is the same in German.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Only the masculine article
der Vater - den Vater

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Certainly, the language are relatives :) German left the cases, but English didn't.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

also for the masculine accusative in Old English I think

3 years ago

Katze327

Are you sure it is not taken from Finnish? Because in Finnish you literally add -n to the end of the word, not to the article.

2 years ago

Em.Jayne

It's only easy for people who have experience with other romantic or Germanic languages. It has no relation to Asian languages, so for them it would still be difficult.

3 years ago

Nahyeni

So true, it is has no relation whatsoever in Asian languages. But I will never give up! And I think, I will get it sooner or later, I hope.

2 years ago

Cocoshii

I gave up German, tried again but gave up. I thought it was just me. Each time lasted around 1 month. I tried Russian for a few minutes, but just thought ''No''. lol

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

It was Zamenhof's goal to create a language. You can check his Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L._L._Zamenhof

1 year ago

Aeriesan

Quick question. Why can't this be Bona tago?

3 years ago

yekrats

"Bonan tagon" is short for "Havu bonan tagon." ("Have a good day.") or "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon." ("I wish you a good day.") Therefore it is a direct object and gets the -n.

The same goes for other short noun phrases in Esperanto. "(Mi deziras al vi) Gratulon." / "(I wish you) congratulations."

Here is the section of the grammar book PMEG about that, but it's in Esperanto: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/frazospecoj/mallongigitaj_frazoj.html#i-tfd

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

I actually thought it was sort of a vocative case. Interesting but quite logical.

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

In addition to the comments explaining it here, you can have a look to the Tip&Notes (in the web version) in the skill this exercise appeared: it's explained there too.

3 years ago

riq88
riq88

Because you are wishing it to someone, and thus it's an object, and the object of the sentence always ends in -n.

3 years ago

desivy38

Yeah, same here. Is this some kind of idiom like dankon?

3 years ago

bobking12
bobking12

Yep, it's like "dankon" as far as I understand. It's due to the accusative case I think. "Bonan tagon" is short for something like "I wish you a good day" (mi deziras al vi bonan tagon).

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Dankon - Thanks is not so much an idiom as an elliptical phrase. "Elliptical" means that something has been left out. Thanks =I give you thanks Dankon= Mi donas al vi dankon. So "thanks" and "dankon" are the object.

3 years ago

desivy38

Ok, thanks. I think thats what I meant. Thanks for the clarifications.

3 years ago

Emmett705338

I typed 'g'day' and it was accepted! Aussies represent!

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb

Would you say this upon greeting someone or when bidding someone farewell?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

More typically for greeting, but nothing wrong with using it for departing as well.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

From my experience in English, it could go either way.

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

is this especially an australian phrase, as in english, or not?

3 years ago

lita.rumle

Why did bona and tago have n's added to them in the phrase bonan tagon? Dont know if there is a reason, just curious

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Because you wish a good day. Direct object.

And I suggest to you reading Tips and notes, there is some information about it.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Guten Tag

3 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

"GuteN Tag", even! :-)

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I wrote that???

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Absolutely! I appreciated and upvoted your answer. My point was just to emphasize the fact that in German too, you get the "n" of the accusative, precisely as it is with esperanto.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I thought that you read "gute tag" I was confused

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

No problem. My post was ambiguous.

2 years ago

ManelPedro1

Is "tagon" = "afternoon" and "tago" = "day"?

Not sure if Im confusing something but I almost could swear I saw the word" tago" meaning "day". Like " bela tago".

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

Tagon is just the accusative form of tago. It's the same word and the same meaning. You have to use the accusative because you're wishing it. It's as if you wrote "Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi" (I wish you a good afternoon". If you write "Bona tago!", it means that you believe that today is a nice day, not that you are wishing a nice day to someone.

2 years ago

BnK970
BnK970

The app sais that the translation for this is "Good day!" but in a previous exercise the translation is "Good afternoon!".

What is the right way to translate it?

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

Every language and culture divides the day in its own way. In Canada we almost never day "Good Day"". It's either "Good Morning" or "Good Afternoon" .In Spanish "Buenos días" literally ''good day" is used from the morning until the early afternoon; after that it become "Buenas tardes". In Esperanto you have ''Bonan matenon"" (Good Morning), Bonan tagon ( Good day, good afternoon) and Bonan vesperon (Good evening). So, for "Bonan tagon", bothe Good day, and good afternoon should be accepted.

1 year ago

Anne477407

Tagon is day and/or tagon is afternoon... please help me

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Isn't afternoon posttagmezo?

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Sounds like a combination between buenas tardes and guten tag

1 year ago

LuigiM2

I enjoy learning while I play a game... Just loving this!!!

8 months ago

TaraShield1

As a learner of German this makes me happy inside.

7 months ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Should "Hello" be accepted? Because it is not.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

No, "hello" means "Saluton" and has a broader sense than "bonan tagon" (according to flyver, one of the team members).

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Bonan Tagon, Mi estas la VIRO!

3 years ago

imtonie

so if we're translating Good Day from english to esperanto, how would we know if it's just "bona tago" as in practically it's a good day or "bonan tagon" as in wishing someone to have a good day?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Bonan tagon" would be the greeting whereas "Estas bona tago" would be saying that it is a good day.

3 years ago

mijaberes1

could "good afternoon" be another correct answer?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi mijaberes1, No, Good afternoon = bonan posttagmezon

Bonan tagon = Good day/nice day/fine day.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

Scorpyn

This is really weird, because it wants me to translate "bonan tagon" to "good afternoon".

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Probably because "Good afternoon is used before the evening my and after morning in English, and "Bonan tagon is used the same way in Esperanto, so there is naturally a strong correlation. "Good day" can replace all instances of " Good afternoon", but "Good afternoon" cannot replace all instances of "Good day". The same goes in Esperanto, with "Bonan tagon" being able to replace all instances of "Bonan posttagmezon", but "Bonan posttagmezon" not being able to replace all instances of "Bonan tagon". Hope that helped.

3 years ago

Scorpyn

Then why did it complain when I translated "bonan tagon" to "good day"?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Did it mark you wrong, or just list an alternate translation?

3 years ago

Scorpyn

MailmanSpy : I don't see a reply button to your comment so I'm replying to myself instead...

It marked it as being wrong.

3 years ago

mijaberes1

hmmm I see now thanks a lot Chris :D

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

To you for your comment Mijaberes1 :-)

Greetings!!

3 years ago

victory_ave
victory_ave

For some reason, the translation is now, "good afternoon" instead of what's previously "good day" when I came back to strengthen-weak-words and "day" has been removed from among the choice of words listed to translate this greeting. Google translates bonan tagon to mean good day.

2 years ago

MohsenNiro1

Tagon means day not? Then why the correct answer id "Good afternoon."???

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

It shouldn't be. The correct answer is "Good day" (as stated at the top of this page).

2 years ago

jestillore

Sounds like "buntag" in Cebuano. Only that "buntag" means morning.

1 year ago

soniparineeta

i am still not got it.... please help me

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Elaborate on your confusion.

3 years ago

soniparineeta

why they have added -n in bona

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

It a shortening of a phrase similar to "Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi" which means "I wish a good day to you"

3 years ago

suove
suove

Hello, I would like to ask if anybody actually uses "Good day!" as a greeting in English. I think the socially acceptable greeting in English speaking countries is either Hello, Good morning or Good afternoon - depending on the time of the day, where the Esperanto speaker would just use "Bonan tagon".

I always took it as a funny cultural misunderstanding in Karl May books where the American cowboys greet each other with German "Guten Tag!" simply translated into English.

I work as a translator and in translation there is always this question of choice between "literal translation" and "contextually well fitted translation with respect to the target language". So if we want to respect the English as the target language here, we should not introduce the greetings which are not actually used in English.

1 year ago