"Bonan tagon!"

Translation:Good day!

May 28, 2015

75 Comments


langlearnerZeke

I think one of the greatest things about Esperanto is that it's super easy to learn. I think this is one of the main reasons it was able to spread so much. People don't give up on learning it like they would for Russian or German, because it's so easy to learn. This is by far the language with THE most straightforward grammar ever.

May 29, 2015

TRLman99

Yes, and it is helpful to learn other languages too, as it introduces grammatical ideas that don't exist (or are uncommon) in EN. The direct object -n is obviously taken from the German, as well as how adjective takes the same ending as the noun

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134
  • And because English grammar is not understood well by most native speakers, anyway.

Usually we go by what "sounds right".

  • And because learning languages often helps with similar vocabulary from the same language family.

(for this purpose English & Esperanto are almost in both the Romance family & the Germanic family).

  • And because learning a second language always helps with learning other languages - confidence, perserverance, techniques, etc
May 30, 2015

Clara_2134

That is, often English has a word that relates to the Romance root word, but not necessarily the most common word for the thing.

Let's take dog as an example:

most commonly in English: dog,

but also in English: hound, canine.

German Hund

Esperanto hundo

Latin canis

May 30, 2015

langlearnerZeke

When I started taking Spanish freshman year of high school, I became really glad English shares so many latin cognates with it. Thank to the Normans for invading England in 1066. You guys made my Spanih class 900 years later so much more easy. On the other hand, German and Dutch might've been easier for English speakers if they hadn't invaded and Old English hadn't lost so much of it's inflection and West Germanic grammar. Altho I suppose the Viking invasion of England is to blame for that as well.

July 11, 2015

LuigiM2

Bone diris

January 20, 2018

langlearnerZeke

Wow, I never really thought about how the accusative ending is the same in German.

May 30, 2015

arthur0703

Only the masculine article
der Vater - den Vater

July 2, 2015

arthur0703

Certainly, the language are relatives :) German left the cases, but English didn't.

July 11, 2015

langlearnerZeke

also for the masculine accusative in Old English I think

July 11, 2015

Katze327

Are you sure it is not taken from Finnish? Because in Finnish you literally add -n to the end of the word, not to the article.

September 9, 2016

Em.Jayne

It's only easy for people who have experience with other romantic or Germanic languages. It has no relation to Asian languages, so for them it would still be difficult.

September 7, 2015

Nahyeni

So true, it is has no relation whatsoever in Asian languages. But I will never give up! And I think, I will get it sooner or later, I hope.

February 3, 2016

Geeza9

At least there's still the fact that this language has been invented and didn't grow naturally, so there are not all those exceptions and irregularities you have to keep in mind in all other languages.

February 9, 2019

Bobyboubou

The construction of words is not unlike that of Chinese but very different than romance languages.

August 17, 2019

Cocoshii

I gave up German, tried again but gave up. I thought it was just me. Each time lasted around 1 month. I tried Russian for a few minutes, but just thought ''No''. lol

May 18, 2016

Imthebestlearner

It was Zamenhof's goal to create a language. You can check his Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L._L._Zamenhof

November 2, 2016

Aeriesan

Quick question. Why can't this be Bona tago?

May 28, 2015

yekrats

"Bonan tagon" is short for "Havu bonan tagon." ("Have a good day.") or "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon." ("I wish you a good day.") Therefore it is a direct object and gets the -n.

The same goes for other short noun phrases in Esperanto. "(Mi deziras al vi) Gratulon." / "(I wish you) congratulations."

Here is the section of the grammar book PMEG about that, but it's in Esperanto: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/frazospecoj/mallongigitaj_frazoj.html#i-tfd

May 28, 2015

orde90

I actually thought it was sort of a vocative case. Interesting but quite logical.

May 28, 2015

Konfuzato

Thanks for the concise explanation! Slightly embarrassed I didn't realize why on my own. Especially as I say it every day when I drop the kids off at daycare. "Have a good day!"

April 8, 2019

riq88

Because you are wishing it to someone, and thus it's an object, and the object of the sentence always ends in -n.

May 28, 2015

jrikhal

In addition to the comments explaining it here, you can have a look to the Tip&Notes (in the web version) in the skill this exercise appeared: it's explained there too.

May 28, 2015

desivy38

Yeah, same here. Is this some kind of idiom like dankon?

May 28, 2015

bobking12

Yep, it's like "dankon" as far as I understand. It's due to the accusative case I think. "Bonan tagon" is short for something like "I wish you a good day" (mi deziras al vi bonan tagon).

May 28, 2015

Dejo

Dankon - Thanks is not so much an idiom as an elliptical phrase. "Elliptical" means that something has been left out. Thanks =I give you thanks Dankon= Mi donas al vi dankon. So "thanks" and "dankon" are the object.

June 3, 2015

desivy38

Ok, thanks. I think thats what I meant. Thanks for the clarifications.

June 3, 2015

Emmett705338

I typed 'g'day' and it was accepted! Aussies represent!

October 9, 2016

Xneb

Would you say this upon greeting someone or when bidding someone farewell?

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

More typically for greeting, but nothing wrong with using it for departing as well.

May 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

From my experience in English, it could go either way.

May 28, 2015

ChickenRunner02

is this especially an australian phrase, as in english, or not?

June 24, 2015

lita.rumle

Why did bona and tago have n's added to them in the phrase bonan tagon? Dont know if there is a reason, just curious

August 21, 2015

arthur0703

Because you wish a good day. Direct object.

And I suggest to you reading Tips and notes, there is some information about it.

August 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Guten Tag

September 10, 2015

hptroll

"GuteN Tag", even! :-)

January 19, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

I wrote that???

January 19, 2016

hptroll

Absolutely! I appreciated and upvoted your answer. My point was just to emphasize the fact that in German too, you get the "n" of the accusative, precisely as it is with esperanto.

January 19, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

I thought that you read "gute tag" I was confused

January 19, 2016

hptroll

No problem. My post was ambiguous.

January 20, 2016

ManelPedro1

Is "tagon" = "afternoon" and "tago" = "day"?

Not sure if Im confusing something but I almost could swear I saw the word" tago" meaning "day". Like " bela tago".

June 27, 2016

hptroll

Tagon is just the accusative form of tago. It's the same word and the same meaning. You have to use the accusative because you're wishing it. It's as if you wrote "Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi" (I wish you a good afternoon". If you write "Bona tago!", it means that you believe that today is a nice day, not that you are wishing a nice day to someone.

August 27, 2016

BnK970

The app sais that the translation for this is "Good day!" but in a previous exercise the translation is "Good afternoon!".

What is the right way to translate it?

October 29, 2016

Dejo

Every language and culture divides the day in its own way. In Canada we almost never day "Good Day"". It's either "Good Morning" or "Good Afternoon" .In Spanish "Buenos días" literally ''good day" is used from the morning until the early afternoon; after that it become "Buenas tardes". In Esperanto you have ''Bonan matenon"" (Good Morning), Bonan tagon ( Good day, good afternoon) and Bonan vesperon (Good evening). So, for "Bonan tagon", bothe Good day, and good afternoon should be accepted.

October 30, 2016

Anne477407

Tagon is day and/or tagon is afternoon... please help me

February 21, 2017

AdamScott794079

Isn't afternoon posttagmezo?

May 27, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Sounds like a combination between buenas tardes and guten tag

June 14, 2017

LuigiM2

I enjoy learning while I play a game... Just loving this!!!

January 20, 2018

TaraShield1

As a learner of German this makes me happy inside.

February 20, 2018

Andrew122126

What's the difference between "bone" and "bonan"?

August 17, 2019

salivanto

Some more context might help.

In this sentence it has to be "bonan" because it's an adjective (adjectives end in -a - bona) -- and since it's a greeting, it ends in -n (like "saluton").

August 22, 2019

Kelirya

Should "Hello" be accepted? Because it is not.

May 29, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

No, "hello" means "Saluton" and has a broader sense than "bonan tagon" (according to flyver, one of the team members).

May 29, 2015

Dusty_G

Bonan Tagon, Mi estas la VIRO!

May 29, 2015

imtonie

so if we're translating Good Day from english to esperanto, how would we know if it's just "bona tago" as in practically it's a good day or "bonan tagon" as in wishing someone to have a good day?

May 31, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Bonan tagon" would be the greeting whereas "Estas bona tago" would be saying that it is a good day.

May 31, 2015

mijaberes1

could "good afternoon" be another correct answer?

June 2, 2015

.Christian.

Hi mijaberes1, No, Good afternoon = bonan posttagmezon

Bonan tagon = Good day/nice day/fine day.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

June 3, 2015

Scorpyn

This is really weird, because it wants me to translate "bonan tagon" to "good afternoon".

August 11, 2015

MailmanSpy

Probably because "Good afternoon is used before the evening my and after morning in English, and "Bonan tagon is used the same way in Esperanto, so there is naturally a strong correlation. "Good day" can replace all instances of " Good afternoon", but "Good afternoon" cannot replace all instances of "Good day". The same goes in Esperanto, with "Bonan tagon" being able to replace all instances of "Bonan posttagmezon", but "Bonan posttagmezon" not being able to replace all instances of "Bonan tagon". Hope that helped.

August 12, 2015

Scorpyn

Then why did it complain when I translated "bonan tagon" to "good day"?

August 17, 2015

MailmanSpy

Did it mark you wrong, or just list an alternate translation?

August 17, 2015

Scorpyn

MailmanSpy : I don't see a reply button to your comment so I'm replying to myself instead...

It marked it as being wrong.

August 18, 2015

mijaberes1

hmmm I see now thanks a lot Chris :D

August 6, 2015

.Christian.

To you for your comment Mijaberes1 :-)

Greetings!!

August 6, 2015

victory_ave

For some reason, the translation is now, "good afternoon" instead of what's previously "good day" when I came back to strengthen-weak-words and "day" has been removed from among the choice of words listed to translate this greeting. Google translates bonan tagon to mean good day.

November 21, 2015

MohsenNiro1

Tagon means day not? Then why the correct answer id "Good afternoon."???

August 27, 2016

hptroll

It shouldn't be. The correct answer is "Good day" (as stated at the top of this page).

August 27, 2016

jestillore

Sounds like "buntag" in Cebuano. Only that "buntag" means morning.

October 11, 2016

soniparineeta

i am still not got it.... please help me

June 10, 2015

MailmanSpy

Elaborate on your confusion.

June 10, 2015

soniparineeta

why they have added -n in bona

June 10, 2015

MailmanSpy

It a shortening of a phrase similar to "Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi" which means "I wish a good day to you"

June 11, 2015

suove

Hello, I would like to ask if anybody actually uses "Good day!" as a greeting in English. I think the socially acceptable greeting in English speaking countries is either Hello, Good morning or Good afternoon - depending on the time of the day, where the Esperanto speaker would just use "Bonan tagon".

I always took it as a funny cultural misunderstanding in Karl May books where the American cowboys greet each other with German "Guten Tag!" simply translated into English.

I work as a translator and in translation there is always this question of choice between "literal translation" and "contextually well fitted translation with respect to the target language". So if we want to respect the English as the target language here, we should not introduce the greetings which are not actually used in English.

October 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.