1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan tagon!"

"Bonan tagon!"

Translation:Good day!

May 28, 2015

44 Comments


langlearnerZeke

I think one of the greatest things about Esperanto is that it's super easy to learn. I think this is one of the main reasons it was able to spread so much. People don't give up on learning it like they would for Russian or German, because it's so easy to learn. This is by far the language with THE most straightforward grammar ever.


TRLman99

Yes, and it is helpful to learn other languages too, as it introduces grammatical ideas that don't exist (or are uncommon) in EN. The direct object -n is obviously taken from the German, as well as how adjective takes the same ending as the noun


Clara_2134
  • And because English grammar is not understood well by most native speakers, anyway.

Usually we go by what "sounds right".

  • And because learning languages often helps with similar vocabulary from the same language family.

(for this purpose English & Esperanto are almost in both the Romance family & the Germanic family).

  • And because learning a second language always helps with learning other languages - confidence, perserverance, techniques, etc

Clara_2134

That is, often English has a word that relates to the Romance root word, but not necessarily the most common word for the thing.

Let's take dog as an example:

most commonly in English: dog,

but also in English: hound, canine.

German Hund

Esperanto hundo

Latin canis


langlearnerZeke

When I started taking Spanish freshman year of high school, I became really glad English shares so many latin cognates with it. Thank to the Normans for invading England in 1066. You guys made my Spanih class 900 years later so much more easy. On the other hand, German and Dutch might've been easier for English speakers if they hadn't invaded and Old English hadn't lost so much of it's inflection and West Germanic grammar. Altho I suppose the Viking invasion of England is to blame for that as well.


langlearnerZeke

Wow, I never really thought about how the accusative ending is the same in German.


arthur0703

Only the masculine article
der Vater - den Vater


langlearnerZeke

also for the masculine accusative in Old English I think


arthur0703

Certainly, the language are relatives :) German left the cases, but English didn't.


Em.Jayne

It's only easy for people who have experience with other romantic or Germanic languages. It has no relation to Asian languages, so for them it would still be difficult.


Nahyeni

So true, it is has no relation whatsoever in Asian languages. But I will never give up! And I think, I will get it sooner or later, I hope.


Geeza9

At least there's still the fact that this language has been invented and didn't grow naturally, so there are not all those exceptions and irregularities you have to keep in mind in all other languages.


Vabelie

That is a common cliché. Truth is the vocabulary is mostly Indo-european (with a bit of Hebrew), but the grammar is much more similar to Mandarin Chinese.

Chance or not, there is a sizeable Esperantist community in China, and a not insignificant one in South Korea and Japan.

sfuspvwf npj


Cocoshii

I gave up German, tried again but gave up. I thought it was just me. Each time lasted around 1 month. I tried Russian for a few minutes, but just thought ''No''. lol


Imthebestlearner

It was Zamenhof's goal to create a language. You can check his Wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L._L._Zamenhof


Aeriesan

Quick question. Why can't this be Bona tago?


yekrats

"Bonan tagon" is short for "Havu bonan tagon." ("Have a good day.") or "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon." ("I wish you a good day.") Therefore it is a direct object and gets the -n.

The same goes for other short noun phrases in Esperanto. "(Mi deziras al vi) Gratulon." / "(I wish you) congratulations."

Here is the section of the grammar book PMEG about that, but it's in Esperanto: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/frazospecoj/mallongigitaj_frazoj.html#i-tfd


orde90

I actually thought it was sort of a vocative case. Interesting but quite logical.


Konfuzato

Thanks for the concise explanation! Slightly embarrassed I didn't realize why on my own. Especially as I say it every day when I drop the kids off at daycare. "Have a good day!"


riq88

Because you are wishing it to someone, and thus it's an object, and the object of the sentence always ends in -n.


jrikhal

In addition to the comments explaining it here, you can have a look to the Tip&Notes (in the web version) in the skill this exercise appeared: it's explained there too.


desivy38

Yeah, same here. Is this some kind of idiom like dankon?


bobking12

Yep, it's like "dankon" as far as I understand. It's due to the accusative case I think. "Bonan tagon" is short for something like "I wish you a good day" (mi deziras al vi bonan tagon).


Dejo

Dankon - Thanks is not so much an idiom as an elliptical phrase. "Elliptical" means that something has been left out. Thanks =I give you thanks Dankon= Mi donas al vi dankon. So "thanks" and "dankon" are the object.


Emmett705338

I typed 'g'day' and it was accepted! Aussies represent!


hptroll

"GuteN Tag", even! :-)


hptroll

Absolutely! I appreciated and upvoted your answer. My point was just to emphasize the fact that in German too, you get the "n" of the accusative, precisely as it is with esperanto.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I thought that you read "gute tag" I was confused


hptroll

No problem. My post was ambiguous.


Xneb

Would you say this upon greeting someone or when bidding someone farewell?


amuzulo

More typically for greeting, but nothing wrong with using it for departing as well.


lita.rumle

Why did bona and tago have n's added to them in the phrase bonan tagon? Dont know if there is a reason, just curious


arthur0703

Because you wish a good day. Direct object.

And I suggest to you reading Tips and notes, there is some information about it.


ManelPedro1

Is "tagon" = "afternoon" and "tago" = "day"?

Not sure if Im confusing something but I almost could swear I saw the word" tago" meaning "day". Like " bela tago".


hptroll

Tagon is just the accusative form of tago. It's the same word and the same meaning. You have to use the accusative because you're wishing it. It's as if you wrote "Mi deziras bonan tagon al vi" (I wish you a good afternoon". If you write "Bona tago!", it means that you believe that today is a nice day, not that you are wishing a nice day to someone.


BnK970

The app sais that the translation for this is "Good day!" but in a previous exercise the translation is "Good afternoon!".

What is the right way to translate it?


Dejo

Every language and culture divides the day in its own way. In Canada we almost never day "Good Day"". It's either "Good Morning" or "Good Afternoon" .In Spanish "Buenos días" literally ''good day" is used from the morning until the early afternoon; after that it become "Buenas tardes". In Esperanto you have ''Bonan matenon"" (Good Morning), Bonan tagon ( Good day, good afternoon) and Bonan vesperon (Good evening). So, for "Bonan tagon", bothe Good day, and good afternoon should be accepted.


Anne477407

Tagon is day and/or tagon is afternoon... please help me


AdamScott794079

Isn't afternoon posttagmezo?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Sounds like a combination between buenas tardes and guten tag


ploughman82

I feel that "Hello" should be an acceptable translation here. I know Saluton is a more direct translation for hello, but in English we rarely say "Good day" anymore.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.